Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Sierra Bonita Elementary
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Utah public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 1 | 0% |
| Kindergarten | 104 | 18% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 81 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 82 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 120 | 21% |
| Grade 5 | 97 | 17% |
This year's kindergarten class (104) is 7% larger than its 5th grade class (97).
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 63 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 6 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 5 points.
RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 50.7% | 62.7% |
| 2023-24 | 56.5% | 58.2% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 60% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 52% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Sierra Bonita Elementary
Sierra Bonita Elementary's state test result (59.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Bonita Elementary this school | 568 | 16.0% | 59.7% |
| Meadow School LEHI | 612 | 14.7% | 47.9% |
| Southland School RIVERTON | 592 | 16.0% | 55.5% |
| Ellison Park School LAYTON | 565 | 15.0% | 52.6% |
| Foothills School SALEM | 605 | 15.9% | 56.3% |
| Rosamond School RIVERTON | 573 | 18.3% | 51.5% |
Where Sierra Bonita Elementary ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Utah County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 59.7% | #115 of 562 | #30 of 116 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 62.7% | #83 of 578 ▲ 61 | #18 of 117 ▲ 11 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 50.7% | #179 of 578 ▼ 35 | #45 of 117 ▼ 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 568 | #220 of 613 | #68 of 118 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.1:1 | #449 of 556 | #76 of 115 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 27.9% | #457 of 559 | #98 of 115 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 16.0% | #474 of 582 | #89 of 117 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -33.6% | #36 of 388 | #8 of 74 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 568 | 24.6 | 23.1:1 | 16% (91) |
| 2023-24 | 593 | 28.4 | 20.9:1 | 17% (100) |
| 2022-23 | 623 | 26 | 24.0:1 | 16% (99) |
| 2020-21 | 819 | N/A | N/A | 12% (101) |
| 2017-18 | 856 | N/A | N/A | 8% (68) |
| 2015-16 | 742 | N/A | N/A | 17% (124) |
About Sierra Bonita Elementary
Sierra Bonita Elementary is a medium-sized elementary school in SPANISH FORK, Utah, (ZIP code 84660). It covers pre-K through 6, with a total enrollment of 568 students.
Federal data list 49 schools in Nebo District, with 43,696 students enrolled.
White students are the large majority at Sierra Bonita Elementary, with 84% of enrollment. Other groups include 11% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. The county population is about 81% White, within a few points of the school. By the diversity index, Sierra Bonita Elementary comes in at 28%.
A ratio of 23.1:1 comes from the school's 24.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. For comparison, elementary schools in Utah average 21.8:1. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility was 16% in 2024-25.
Sierra Bonita Elementary is graded A- by allk12, scoring above 75% of Utah public elementary schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Sierra Bonita Elementary, the prediction is 52.0% and the result is 59.7%.
In the county around the school, Utah County, median household income is about $100,671, 44% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 6% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Sierra Bonita Elementary is among the 202 public schools in Utah County.
The nearest other public school, Maple Mountain High, is about 0.5 miles away. In all, at least 8 other public schools sit within five miles of Sierra Bonita Elementary. On state test proficiency, Sierra Bonita Elementary ranks 1st in a group of 9 nearby schools.
Sierra Bonita Elementary is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.
From 2020-21 to 2024-25, Sierra Bonita Elementary went from 819 students to 568.
Topics for discussion here include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.
Utah County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Nebo Online SchoolCombined · 7,791 students
- Maple Mountain HighHigh · 1,902 students
- Springville HighHigh · 1,665 students
- Payson HighHigh · 1,648 students
- Spanish Fork HighHigh · 1,640 students
- Salem Hills HighHigh · 1,593 students
- Maple Mountain HighHigh · 1,902 students
- Spanish Fork HighHigh · 1,640 students
- American Leadership AcademyCombined · 1,597 students
- Diamond Fork MiddleMiddle · 1,074 students
- Spanish Fork Jr HighMiddle · 1,070 students
- Riverview SchoolElementary · 738 students
- Maple Mountain High0.5 mi · 1,902
- Larsen School0.6 mi · 431
- Rees School0.6 mi · 728
- Diamond Fork Middle0.8 mi · 1,074
- Park School1.1 mi · 469
- Spanish Fork Jr High1.1 mi · 1,070