Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Muir School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Kindergarten | 66 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 83 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 77 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 97 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 89 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 99 | 17% |
| Grade 6 | 85 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (66) is 22% smaller than its 6th grade class (85).
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 51 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 1 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 2 points.
RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 58.5% | 51.4% |
| 2023-24 | 59.5% | 49.9% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 59% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Muir School
Muir School's state test result (59.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muir School this school | 596 | 9.9% | 59.4% |
| Heritage School LAYTON | 623 | 8.7% | 49.6% |
| West Bountiful School WEST BOUNTIFUL | 660 | 11.2% | 51.4% |
| Odyssey School WOODS CROSS | 553 | 9.8% | 49.1% |
| Oak Hills School BOUNTIFUL | 509 | 8.6% | 59.9% |
| Oak Leaf Elementary HERRIMAN | 566 | 9.7% | 53.7% |
Where Muir School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Davis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 59.4% | #119 of 562 | #17 of 67 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 51.4% | #208 of 578 ▲ 21 | #23 of 68 ▲ 3 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.5% | #83 of 578 ▲ 21 | #12 of 68 ▲ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 596 | #190 of 613 | #26 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.9:1 | #256 of 556 | #29 of 69 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 23.4% | #497 of 559 | #58 of 70 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.9% | #541 of 582 | #55 of 70 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -19.8% | #173 of 388 | #24 of 57 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 596 | 28.6 | 20.9:1 | 10% (59) |
| 2023-24 | 649 | 28.5 | 22.8:1 | 10% (68) |
| 2022-23 | 670 | 28 | 23.9:1 | 10% (68) |
| 2020-21 | 635 | N/A | N/A | 10% (61) |
| 2017-18 | 743 | N/A | N/A | 9% (69) |
| 2015-16 | 702 | N/A | N/A | 7% (52) |
| 2010-11 | 673 | 25 | 26.9:1 | 12% (79) |
| 2000-01 | 436 | 19 | 22.9:1 | 14% (59) |
| 1990-91 | 573 | 20 | 28.6:1 | N/A |
About Muir School
Students in BOUNTIFUL, Utah, attend Muir School, a mid-sized elementary school. It enrolls 596 students in 2024-25. The grades offered are pre-K through 6. That is 21% larger than the average of about 491 students for elementary schools in Utah.
Davis District runs Muir School along with 94 other schools, enrolling 71,703 students in total.
The share of White students at Muir School is 87%. Next come 8% Hispanic and 2% multiracial. In Davis County overall, the White share is about 84%. The diversity index for Muir School is 23%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Its ratio of 20.9:1 is based on 28.6 full-time-equivalent teachers. Elementary schools in Utah average 21.8:1, 1.0 more students per teacher than here. The share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 10%. On average, public schools in Davis County report 19%.
On the allk12 BeatsExpectations measure, Muir School is 4.4 points above the average proficiency rate across its state test results predicted for its free or reduced-price lunch share: 59.4% actual, 55.0% predicted. That is outside both the top and bottom 10% in Utah.
Census data for Davis County show median household income comes to about $110,884, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 39%, and about 5% of people live in poverty. There are 118 public schools in the county, enrolling about 81,110, Muir School among them.
About 0.7 miles separate Muir School from the closest public school, Mueller Park Jr High. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 48.5%; Muir School's is 59.4%, ranking 3rd of 9.
NCES lists the school's locale as Suburb: Large. That means it sits in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
A 6% decline took enrollment from 635 in 2020-21 to 596 in 2024-25.
Muir School has a community page on allk12 for topics such as athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Davis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Syracuse HighHigh · 2,608 students
- Davis HighHigh · 2,238 students
- Layton HighHigh · 2,231 students
- Farmington HighHigh · 2,198 students
- Clearfield HighHigh · 2,041 students
- Northridge HighHigh · 1,984 students
- Viewmont HighHigh · 1,568 students
- Bountiful HighHigh · 1,550 students
- Mueller Park Jr HighMiddle · 1,090 students
- South Davis Jr HighMiddle · 953 students
- Millcreek Jr HighMiddle · 673 students
- Bountiful Jr HighMiddle · 630 students
- Mueller Park Jr High0.7 mi · 1,090
- Valley View School0.8 mi · 426
- Boulton School0.8 mi · 466
- Bountiful School0.9 mi · 474
- South Davis Jr High0.9 mi · 953
- Millcreek Jr High1.1 mi · 673