The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SAN JUAN DISTRICT·NCES 490090000536

Monticello School

197 N 200 W, MONTICELLO, UT 84535 · (435) 678-1180 · San Juan County
GRADES PK–06ELEMENTARY43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL277 STUDENTS
Enrollment
277
Elementary
DISTRICT 235 · STATE 491
Student : Teacher
17.0:1
16 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.3:1 · STATE 21.8:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
43%
118 students
DISTRICT 76% · STATE 33%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K155%
Kindergarten3111%
Grade 13312%
Grade 23111%
Grade 33312%
Grade 44516%
Grade 54617%
Grade 64316%

This year's kindergarten class (31) is 28% smaller than its 6th grade class (43).

Student demographics
47%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 47% · US 70%
White
19069%
DISTRICT 35% · STATE 69% · US 43%
Hispanic
6523%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 21% · US 30%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 2% · US 6%
Two+
62%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 4% · US 5%
Native American
155%
DISTRICT 54% · STATE 1% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
15155%
Female
12645%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Monticello School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly Proficient
English Language Arts
42.2%
UT avg 41.4% . -8.1pp since 2023
Math
48.1%
UT avg 41.8% . -0.7pp since 2023

What this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 42 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 48 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 8 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.

RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year

School yearEnglish Language ArtsMath
2024-2542.2%48.1%
2023-2450.3%48.8%
% Proficient + Highly Proficient, all students and all tested grades.
Source: RISE / Utah Aspire+. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
48.4%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
39.0%
based on UT schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+9.4pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 48% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 39% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Monticello School

Monticello School's state test result (48.4% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Monticello School this school27742.6%48.4%
Goshen School
GOSHEN
32740.4%30.2%
Delta South School
DELTA
31541.9%N/A
Brookside School
SPRINGVILLE
36238.7%33.6%
Sally Mauro School
HELPER
29348.1%42.8%
West School
TOOELE
29739.7%34.9%
Matched among Utah elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Monticello School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn UtahIn San Juan County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
48.4%#264 of 562N/A
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
48.1%#250 of 578
▼ 12
N/A
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
42.2%#313 of 578
▼ 79
N/A
Enrollment
ranked largest first
277#539 of 613#3 of 8
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.0:1#44 of 556N/A
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
47.1%#229 of 559N/A
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
42.6%#197 of 582N/A
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+0.4%#127 of 128N/A
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
277
-17 (-6%) vs 2020
-31% since 1990-91, when it was 400
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2527716.317.0:143% (118)
2023-2430515.819.3:150% (152)
2022-2330214.820.4:1100% (302)
2020-21294N/AN/AN/A
2017-18276N/AN/A100% (275)
2015-16268N/AN/A99% (265)
2010-113202711.8:146% (148)
2000-013272016.4:147% (154)
1990-914001822.2:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Monticello School.

About Monticello School

Families in MONTICELLO, Utah, are served by Monticello School, a small elementary school. The school offers pre-K through 6 and enrolls 277 students. Across elementary schools in Utah, the average enrollment is about 491.

San Juan District operates 11 schools. Combined enrollment is 2,873 students.

The student body at Monticello School is 69% White. The rest of enrollment is 23% Hispanic, 5% Native American, and 2% multiracial. Among all residents of San Juan County, the White share is about 46%. A diversity index of 47% means there is a 47% chance two randomly chosen students at Monticello School are from different groups.

Monticello School has a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.0:1, with 16.3 full-time-equivalent teachers. The average for elementary schools in Utah, 21.8:1, is higher. A common income measure, free or reduced-price lunch eligibility, is 43% at Monticello School. Among public schools in San Juan County, the average eligibility rate is 73%.

Test results at Monticello School are 9.4 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (48.4% actual, 39.0% predicted).

For the population of San Juan County, the median household earns about $64,481 a year, about 21% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 14%. Monticello School shares San Juan County with 12 other public schools.

Monticello High sits about 0.3 miles from Monticello School. Of the 6 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Monticello School is 1st on average proficiency.

The school is in rural territory far from an urban area, according to its NCES locale (Rural: Remote).

From 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased from 294 to 277, a 6% decline.

Use the discussion section to ask about open houses, carpools, and field trips at Monticello School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

San Juan County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
14,483
Census ACS
Median income
$64,481
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
14%
Below federal line
Schools in county
13
3,032 students

Quick facts

School name
Monticello School
District
San Juan District
Address
197 N 200 W, MONTICELLO, UT 84535
Phone
(435) 678-1180
County
San Juan County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–06
Total enrollment
277
Teachers (FTE)
16
Student–teacher ratio
17.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
118 (43%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
490090000536
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in San Juan District
Other schools in MONTICELLO
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Monticello School
How large is Monticello School?
Monticello School enrolls approximately 277 students in grades PK-06.
Is Monticello School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Monticello School is an elementary school covering grades PK-06.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Monticello School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Monticello School is approximately 17.0:1 (16 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at Monticello School?
Student demographics at Monticello School are roughly 69% White, 23% Hispanic, 0% Asian, 2% Two or more.
What district is Monticello School in?
Monticello School is part of San Juan District.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post