Crestview School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 65 | 18% |
| Kindergarten | 32 | 9% |
| Grade 1 | 41 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 48 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 41 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 42 | 12% |
| Grade 5 | 51 | 14% |
| Grade 6 | 36 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (32) is 11% smaller than its 6th grade class (36).
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 26 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 24 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 5 points since 2023, while math scores have held steady.
RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 26.2% | 23.8% |
| 2023-24 | 31.3% | 24.4% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 29% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 34% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Crestview School
Crestview School's state test result (29.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crestview School this school | 356 | 52.0% | 29.3% |
| Wasatch School OGDEN | 357 | 46.8% | 33.2% |
| Roy School ROY | 423 | 49.9% | 30.3% |
| Sunset School SUNSET | 386 | 46.4% | 29.7% |
| Riverdale School OGDEN | 390 | 53.3% | 37.8% |
| Amelia Earhart School PROVO | 377 | 59.2% | 42.5% |
Where Crestview School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Davis County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 29.3% | #476 of 562 | #61 of 67 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 23.8% | #496 of 578 no change | #62 of 68 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 26.2% | #498 of 578 ▼ 31 | #63 of 68 ▼ 2 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 356 | #491 of 613 | #67 of 70 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 20.9:1 | #269 of 556 | #31 of 69 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 54.9% | #132 of 559 | #13 of 70 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 52.0% | #113 of 582 | #2 of 70 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.6% | #269 of 388 | #42 of 57 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 356 | 17 | 20.9:1 | 52% (185) |
| 2023-24 | 301 | 15.5 | 19.4:1 | 45% (135) |
| 2022-23 | 362 | 18.5 | 19.6:1 | 51% (184) |
| 2020-21 | 351 | N/A | N/A | 48% (168) |
| 2017-18 | 398 | N/A | N/A | 52% (208) |
| 2015-16 | 380 | N/A | N/A | 55% (210) |
| 2010-11 | 395 | 19 | 20.8:1 | 50% (198) |
| 2000-01 | 480 | 20 | 24.0:1 | 39% (189) |
| 1990-91 | 569 | 19 | 29.9:1 | N/A |
About Crestview School
Crestview School is an elementary school with a street address in LAYTON, Utah. It is open to students in pre-K through 6 and enrolls 356 students. Elementary schools in Utah have about 491 students on average; enrollment here is 27% lower.
The 95 schools of Davis District, including Crestview School, enroll 71,703 students.
White students are 56% of those enrolled at Crestview School. Next come 37% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. That compares with about 84% White among all Davis County residents. A diversity index of 55% means there is a 55% chance two randomly chosen students at Crestview School are from different groups.
With 17 full-time-equivalent teachers, the student-to-teacher ratio is about 20.9:1. Elementary schools in Utah average 21.8:1, 0.9 more students per teacher than here. Roughly 52% of students come from households that qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is above the 19% average among public schools in Davis County.
Based on its free or reduced-price lunch share, the BeatsExpectations model predicts an average proficiency rate across its state test results of 34.4% for Crestview School. The school posts 29.3%, 5.1 points below the prediction.
In Davis County, home to about 370,924 people, the median household earns about $110,884 a year, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 39% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 5%. Public schools in Davis County number 118, with about 81,110 students.
Central Davis Jr High, about 0.3 miles away, is the closest public school. Other public schools within five miles number at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, Crestview School places 7th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.
The school's federal locale classification is Suburb: Large.
Compared with 2020-21, when it had 351 students, enrollment in 2024-25 was about the same at 356.
This page is set up for the Crestview School community to discuss open houses, carpools, and field trips. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Davis County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Syracuse HighHigh · 2,608 students
- Davis HighHigh · 2,238 students
- Layton HighHigh · 2,231 students
- Farmington HighHigh · 2,198 students
- Clearfield HighHigh · 2,041 students
- Northridge HighHigh · 1,984 students
- Layton HighHigh · 2,231 students
- Northridge HighHigh · 1,984 students
- Shoreline Junior HighMiddle · 1,225 students
- Legacy Jr HighMiddle · 1,125 students
- North Davis Preparatory AcademyCombined · 966 students
- North Layton Jr HighMiddle · 959 students
One other US public school is named Crestview. Crestview School is the 2nd largest of the 2.
- Crestview SchoolSALT LAKE CITY, UT · 485 students
- Central Davis Jr High0.3 mi · 879
- Layton High0.7 mi · 2,231
- Layton School0.7 mi · 552
- King School0.9 mi · 442
- Whitesides School1.0 mi · 396
- Lincoln School1.3 mi · 642