Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Albion Middle
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 312 | 33% |
| Grade 7 | 328 | 35% |
| Grade 8 | 303 | 32% |
Test scores
RISE / Utah Aspire+ 2024-25 . % Proficient + Highly ProficientWhat this means: On the RISE / Utah Aspire+, Utah's statewide test, about 63 of every 100 students at this school read and write at grade level and about 59 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Utah schools, those numbers are about 41 and 42. Reading and writing scores are down about 11 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 8 points.
RISE / Utah Aspire+ results by year
| School year | English Language Arts | Math |
|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 63.4% | 59.0% |
| 2023-24 | 74.0% | 66.8% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 69% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 55% typical for Utah schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Utah's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Albion Middle
Albion Middle's state test result (69.4% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albion Middle this school | 943 | 9.5% | 69.4% |
| Mountain Ridge Jr High HIGHLAND | 958 | 11.5% | 61.1% |
| Washington Fields Intermediate WASHINGTON | 913 | 11.6% | 68.4% |
| Kaysville Jr High KAYSVILLE | 858 | 12.4% | 54.8% |
| Olympus Jr High SALT LAKE CITY | 807 | 12.5% | 60.7% |
| Shoreline Junior High LAYTON | 1,225 | 7.3% | 57.3% |
Where Albion Middle ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Utah | In Salt Lake County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 69.4% | #1 of 136 | #1 of 43 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #18 of 140 ▼ 16 | #6 of 44 ▼ 5 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 63.4% | #2 of 140 ▼ 1 | #1 of 44 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 943 | #60 of 144 | #16 of 44 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 23.2:1 | #88 of 137 | #28 of 44 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 24.6% | #118 of 137 | #43 of 44 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.5% | #135 of 141 | #43 of 44 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.3% | #39 of 46 | #13 of 16 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 943 | 40.6 | 23.2:1 | 10% (90) |
| 2023-24 | 945 | 39 | 24.2:1 | 11% (108) |
| 2022-23 | 958 | 38.5 | 24.9:1 | 13% (122) |
| 2020-21 | 961 | N/A | N/A | 10% (99) |
| 2017-18 | 931 | N/A | N/A | 18% (168) |
| 2015-16 | 908 | N/A | N/A | 14% (123) |
| 2010-11 | 951 | 34 | 28.0:1 | 18% (170) |
About Albion Middle
Albion Middle is a middle-grades school with a street address in SANDY, Utah. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 943 students in grades 6 through 8.
Canyons District counts 32,688 students in its 47 schools, and Albion Middle is one of them.
White students make up 86% of enrollment at Albion Middle. The remaining students are 7% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. Census figures show Salt Lake County is about 70% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 25% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
The ratio of students to teachers is 23.2:1, with 40.6 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. That is 1.6 students per teacher above the 21.7:1 average for middle schools in Utah. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 10%. The 34% average for public schools in Salt Lake County is 24 points higher.
Test results at Albion Middle are 14.3 points above what its free or reduced-price lunch share predicts (69.4% actual, 55.1% predicted).
Salt Lake County census figures show that the median household income is $97,494, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 39% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 5%. Salt Lake County is home to 325 public schools and about 209,757 public school students.
The school nearest to Albion Middle is Quail Hollow School, at a distance of about 0.2 miles. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Albion Middle ranks 3rd on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies Albion Middle's location as Suburb: Large.
Over 4 years, enrollment stayed close to where it was, going from 961 to 943.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Albion Middle covering things like sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Salt Lake County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Corner Canyon HighHigh · 2,437 students
- Brighton HighHigh · 2,435 students
- Hillcrest HighHigh · 2,421 students
- Alta HighHigh · 2,278 students
- Jordan HighHigh · 1,820 students
- Draper Park MiddleMiddle · 1,411 students
- Alta HighHigh · 2,278 students
- Jordan HighHigh · 1,820 students
- Indian Hills MiddleMiddle · 1,072 students
- Union MiddleMiddle · 911 students
- Midvale MiddleMiddle · 802 students
- Mt. Jordan MiddleMiddle · 757 students
- Quail Hollow School0.2 mi · 366
- Brookwood School0.6 mi · 359
- Beehive Science & Technology Academy0.9 mi · 424
- Beehive Science & Technology Academy Elementary0.9 mi · 435
- Granite School0.9 mi · 303
- Park Lane School1.3 mi · 324