The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·WINTERS ISD·NCES 484626005276

Winters High School

205 E JONES ST, WINTERS, TX 79567 · (325) 754-5516 · Runnels County
GRADES 09–12HIGH43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL140 STUDENTS
Enrollment
140
High
DISTRICT 48 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
8.0:1
17 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 8.0:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
54%
76 students
DISTRICT 59% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 93424%
Grade 102719%
Grade 114431%
Grade 123525%
Student demographics
48%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 52% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
4532%
DISTRICT 38% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
9064%
DISTRICT 58% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Two+
54%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
7151%
Female
6949%

School pathway

Feeds from
Winters Junior High School07–08
Based on grade levels within WINTERS ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Winters High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
58.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +44.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
26.0%
TX avg 45.3%

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 26 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 44 points since 2020.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading9.0%49.0%25.0%17.0%
Mathematics0.0%26.0%45.0%29.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2658.0%26.0%
2024-2557.0%31.0%
2023-2450.0%12.0%
2022-2327.0%22.0%
2021-2233.0%N/A
2020-2114.0%N/A
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
44.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
50.5%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-5.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 51% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Winters High School

Winters High School's state test result (44.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Winters High School this school14054.3%44.8%
Plains High School
PLAINS
12955.8%52.1%
Eldorado High School
ELDORADO
14656.2%63.3%
Brackett High School
BRACKETTVILLE
16556.4%59.3%
Center Point High School
CENTER POINT
16359.5%40.8%
McDade High School
MCDADE
16949.7%41.2%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Winters High School ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
44.8%#1,003 of 1,385
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
26.0%#1,199 of 1,425
▼ 243
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
58.0%#708 of 1,425
▼ 38
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+17.5pp#509 of 1,184
Enrollment
ranked largest first
140#1,482 of 2,107
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
54.3%#920 of 1,522
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
140
-27 (-16%) vs 2020
-62% since 1990-91, when it was 364
Student : Teacher
8.0:1
was 11.1:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2514017.48.0:154% (76)
2023-2414118.27.8:167% (95)
2022-2314817.88.3:165% (96)
2020-211671511.1:166% (110)
2017-18165179.7:165% (108)
2015-16147159.8:167% (99)
2010-11175199.2:159% (104)
2000-012182110.4:151% (111)
1990-913642713.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Winters High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 15% (165 to 140); teachers up 2% (17 to 17.4).

About Winters High School

Winters High School is a very small high school based in WINTERS, Texas. The school counted 140 students in 2024-25, covering grades 9 through 12. That is 82% below the average of about 796 students for high schools in Texas.

WINTERS ISD is the district for Winters High School. It has 5 schools and 552 students.

At Winters High School, 64% of students are Hispanic. Other students are 32% White and 4% multiracial. That is higher than the 35% Hispanic share among all Runnels County residents. The diversity index for Winters High School is 48%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

Based on 17.4 full-time-equivalent teachers, Winters High School has a ratio of 8.0:1. Compared with the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas, this school's ratio is lower. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch stands at 54%.

Winters High School scores 44.8% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 50.5%.

In Runnels County, the median household earns about $62,632 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 19%, and roughly 9% of residents are in poverty. Across Runnels County, 12 public schools serve about 1,951 students.

Measured in a straight line, Winters Elementary School is less than a tenth of a mile from Winters High School. The five-mile area around Winters High School holds 2 other public schools. The school's 44.8% average proficiency ranks 5th among 9 nearby schools.

The school is in rural territory far from an urban area, according to its NCES locale (Rural: Remote).

Enrollment in 2024-25 stood at 140, compared with 167 in 2020-21. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (8.0:1) than in 2020-21 (11.1:1).

You can use this page to share news and ask questions about open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.

Runnels County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
9,874
Census ACS
Median income
$62,632
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
19%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
9%
Below federal line
Schools in county
12
1,951 students

Quick facts

School name
Winters High School
District
WINTERS ISD
Address
205 E JONES ST, WINTERS, TX 79567
Phone
(325) 754-5516
County
Runnels County
Level
High
Grade range
09–12
Total enrollment
140
Teachers (FTE)
17
Student–teacher ratio
8.0:1
Free and reduced lunch
76 (54%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
484626005276
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in WINTERS ISD
Other schools in WINTERS
Other Winters High schools

One other US public school is named Winters High. Winters High School is the 2nd largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Winters High School
What is the total enrollment at Winters High School?
Winters High School enrolls approximately 140 students in grades 09-12.
Is Winters High School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Winters High School is a high school covering grades 09-12.
How many teachers does Winters High School have?
Winters High School employs 17 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 8.0:1.
What is the student diversity at Winters High School?
Student demographics at Winters High School are roughly 32% White, 64% Hispanic, 4% Two or more.
What district is Winters High School in?
Winters High School is part of WINTERS ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post