The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DALLAS ISD·NCES 481623001374

William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag

3001 MCKINNEY AVE, DALLAS, TX 75204 · (972) 794-7500 · Dallas County
GRADES 04–08MIDDLE11-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL517 STUDENTS
A+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 97% of Texas public middle schools
  • A+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • CThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools

Enrollment
517
Middle
DISTRICT 551 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
17.2:1
30 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 15.0:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
18%
94 students
DISTRICT 89% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 49518%
Grade 59218%
Grade 611021%
Grade 711021%
Grade 811021%
Student demographics
65%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
27052%
DISTRICT 6% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
12224%
DISTRICT 71% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
234%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
499%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
459%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
82%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
27854%
Female
23946%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
100.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +41.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
98.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +16.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 100 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 98 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 41 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 16 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading95.0%5.0%0.0%0.0%
Mathematics80.0%18.0%2.0%0.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-26100.0%98.0%
2024-25100.0%93.0%
2023-24100.0%96.0%
2022-2397.0%90.0%
2021-2296.0%89.0%
2020-2159.0%82.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
OUTPERFORMING
Top 10% of TX schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
95.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
65.9%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+29.8pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 96% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 66% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 30 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag

William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag's state test result (95.7% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag this school51718.2%95.7%
Sudie L Williams Talented and Gifted Academy
DALLAS
44613.7%96.0%
Collins Intermediate School
THE WOODLANDS
71915.6%79.5%
Haggard Middle School
PLANO
70721.9%60.0%
Lamar Middle School
FLOWER MOUND
71624.0%59.1%
Cornerstone Academy
HOUSTON
42315.1%94.7%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Dallas County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
95.7%#2 of 1,635#2 of 118
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
98.0%#1 of 1,670
▲ 2
#1 of 123
▲ 1
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
100%#1 of 1,670
no change
#1 of 123
no change
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+5.5pp#1,061 of 1,570#63 of 121
Enrollment
ranked largest first
517#1,063 of 1,749#78 of 126
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
17.2:1#1,337 of 1,542#108 of 123
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
65.3%#335 of 1,543#19 of 123
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
18.2%#1,571 of 1,648#118 of 121
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked fastest growth first
+158.5%#4 of 437#1 of 26
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
517
+13 (+3%) vs 2020
+2% since 1990-91, when it was 506
Student : Teacher
17.2:1
was 15.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2551730.117.2:118% (94)
2023-245013016.7:117% (83)
2022-235023116.2:115% (77)
2020-215043315.3:116% (79)
2017-1820013.215.2:123% (46)
2015-16132816.5:113% (17)
2010-11132816.5:122% (29)
2000-013593410.6:125% (88)
1990-915062718.7:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag.

Since 2017-18: students up 159% (200 to 517); teachers up 128% (13.2 to 30.1).

About William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag

William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag is a small middle school in DALLAS, Texas, under DALLAS ISD. Its 517 students are spread across grades 4 through 8.

Besides William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag, DALLAS ISD runs 239 other schools. The district enrolls 140,630 students.

White students make up a majority at William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag, at 52%. The remaining students are 24% Hispanic, 9% Asian, 9% multiracial, and 4% Black. Census figures show Dallas County is about 35% White. Pick two students at random and there is a 65% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.

The ratio of students to teachers is 17.2:1, with 30.1 full-time-equivalent teachers on staff. That is 2.8 students per teacher above the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 18%. The 77% average for public schools in Dallas County is 59 points higher.

The allk12 Grade for William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag is A+. Compared with Texas public middle schools, the school scored higher than 97% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag ranks in the top 10% of Texas schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 95.7%. Predicted: 65.9%. Difference: 29.8 points.

Dallas County census figures show that the median household income is $76,547, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. Dallas County is home to 771 public schools and about 459,645 public school students.

The nearest other public school, North Dallas High School, is about 0.7 miles away. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag places 1st out of 8 schools in its immediate area.

Locale data from NCES put William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more (City: Large).

Compared with 2020-21, the school had 13 more students in 2024-25. Federal data show the ratio rising from 15.3:1 to 17.2:1.

Topics for discussion here include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Dallas County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,621,179
Census ACS
Median income
$76,547
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
36%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
771
459,645 students

Quick facts

School name
William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag
District
DALLAS ISD
Address
3001 MCKINNEY AVE, DALLAS, TX 75204
Phone
(972) 794-7500
County
Dallas County
Level
Middle
Grade range
04–08
Total enrollment
517
Teachers (FTE)
30
Student–teacher ratio
17.2:1
Free and reduced lunch
94 (18%)
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
481623001374
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in DALLAS ISD
Other schools in DALLAS
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag
How large is William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag?
William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag enrolls approximately 517 students in grades 04-08.
Is William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag an elementary, middle, or high school?
William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag is a middle school covering grades 04-08.
How many teachers does William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag have?
William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag employs 30 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 17.2:1.
What is the student diversity at William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag?
Student demographics at William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag are roughly 52% White, 24% Hispanic, 4% Black, 9% Asian, 9% Two or more.
What district is William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag in?
William B Travis Vanguard Academy of Academically Tag is part of DALLAS ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post