Western Hills Elementary School
- B+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 68 | 16% |
| Kindergarten | 48 | 11% |
| Grade 1 | 66 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 70 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 54 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 60 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 70 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (48) is 31% smaller than its 5th grade class (70).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 19 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 7 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 26.0% | 34.0% | 20.0% | 20.0% |
| Mathematics | 15.0% | 27.0% | 28.0% | 30.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 60.0% | 42.0% |
| 2024-25 | 64.0% | 51.0% |
| 2023-24 | 63.0% | 47.0% |
| 2022-23 | 66.0% | 59.0% |
| 2021-22 | 62.0% | 58.0% |
| 2020-21 | 41.0% | 35.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 48% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Western Hills Elementary School
Western Hills Elementary School's state test result (51.8% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Western Hills Elementary School this school | 436 | 59.9% | 51.8% |
| Kohlberg Elementary School EL PASO | 418 | 62.7% | 49.7% |
| Reagan County Elementary School BIG LAKE | 448 | 63.6% | 31.6% |
| Howard Burnham Elementary School EL PASO | 388 | 58.0% | 43.1% |
| Eastwood Heights Elementary School EL PASO | 508 | 60.4% | 66.0% |
| Steele Montessori Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 395 | 56.5% | 36.5% |
Where Western Hills Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In El Paso County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 51.8% | #1,281 of 4,401 | #32 of 133 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.0% | #2,610 of 4,466 ▼ 1,080 | #91 of 133 ▼ 45 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #1,432 of 4,466 ▼ 328 | #52 of 133 ▼ 21 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -11.5pp | #273 of 3,998 | #4 of 132 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 436 | #3,162 of 4,938 | #92 of 141 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.4:1 | #1,075 of 4,622 | #37 of 134 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 24.3% | #3,625 of 4,628 | #28 of 134 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 59.9% | #3,122 of 4,789 | #122 of 139 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.4% | #2,169 of 2,838 | #82 of 93 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 436 | 32.5 | 13.4:1 | 60% (261) |
| 2023-24 | 388 | 32.4 | 12.0:1 | 65% (254) |
| 2022-23 | 343 | 30.1 | 11.4:1 | 72% (248) |
| 2020-21 | 331 | 27 | 12.3:1 | 74% (244) |
| 2017-18 | 476 | 34.3 | 13.9:1 | 63% (299) |
| 2015-16 | 514 | 33 | 15.6:1 | 59% (303) |
| 2010-11 | 555 | 39 | 14.2:1 | 49% (273) |
| 2000-01 | 440 | 26 | 16.9:1 | 38% (165) |
| 1990-91 | 557 | 29 | 19.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (476 to 436); teachers down 5% (34.3 to 32.5).
About Western Hills Elementary School
Western Hills Elementary School is a small elementary school in EL PASO, Texas, administered by EL PASO ISD. The school covers pre-K through 5 and reported 436 students in 2024-25.
Western Hills Elementary School falls under EL PASO ISD, which has 76 schools enrolling 48,118 students.
A large majority of enrollment at Western Hills Elementary School is Hispanic, at 86%. The school is also 9% White and 3% multiracial. Among El Paso County residents, the Hispanic share is about 83%. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Western Hills Elementary School scores 24%.
Western Hills Elementary School reported 32.5 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 13.4:1. Elementary schools in Texas have an average ratio of 15.1:1. Roughly 60% of students at Western Hills Elementary School can receive free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in El Paso County average 74%.
Among Texas public elementary schools, Western Hills Elementary School outscored 61%, which works out to a B on the allk12 Grade.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Western Hills Elementary School is +3.7 points: 51.8% actual, 48.1% predicted.
Five-year Census Bureau estimates for El Paso County show that the median household earns about $59,806 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 26%, and roughly 16% of residents are in poverty. Across El Paso County, 273 public schools serve about 165,404 students.
Rivera Elementary School is the nearest public school to Western Hills Elementary School, about 0.7 miles away. Western Hills Elementary School is one of several public schools in the area, with at least 8 others within five miles. The school's 51.8% average proficiency ranks 3rd among 7 nearby schools.
The federal government classifies Western Hills Elementary School's location as City: Large.
Enrollment figures show a rise of 105 students from 2020-21 to 2024-25. The school's ratio increased from 12.3:1 to 13.4:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
Parents, students, and staff can share information on athletics, class schedules, and weather closures here. Members of the school community can share what they know.
El Paso County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 2,835 students
- Coronado High SchoolHigh · 2,576 students
- Chapin High SchoolHigh · 1,766 students
- El Paso High SchoolHigh · 1,636 students
- Hornedo Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,442 students
- Don Haskins PK-8Elementary · 1,405 students
- Eastlake High SchoolHigh · 3,004 students
- Pebble Hills High SchoolHigh · 2,952 students
- Franklin High SchoolHigh · 2,835 students
- Socorro High SchoolHigh · 2,579 students
- Coronado High SchoolHigh · 2,576 students
- Montwood High SchoolHigh · 2,499 students
4 other US public schools in 3 states are named Western Hills Elementary. Western Hills Elementary School is the 3rd largest of the 5.
- Western Hills Elementary SchoolFORT WORTH, TX · 499 students
- Western Hills Elementary SchoolTEMPLE, TX · 417 students
- Western Hills Elementary SchoolWest Des Moines, IA · 570 students
- WESTERN HILLS ELEMENTARY SCHOOLLITTLE ROCK, AR · 202 students
- Rivera Elementary School0.7 mi · 186
- Putnam Elementary School1.1 mi · 260
- Texasworks - El Paso-Mesa1.3 mi · 10
- Premier High School-El Paso Mesa1.3 mi · 121
- Polk Elementary School1.4 mi · 649
- Coronado High School1.4 mi · 2,576