Waskom High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 78 | 30% |
| Grade 10 | 65 | 25% |
| Grade 11 | 49 | 19% |
| Grade 12 | 65 | 25% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 4 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 43 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 5.0% | 42.0% | 24.0% | 29.0% |
| Mathematics | 5.0% | 12.0% | 55.0% | 28.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 47.0% | 17.0% |
| 2024-25 | 32.0% | 36.0% |
| 2023-24 | 37.0% | 32.0% |
| 2022-23 | 19.0% | 56.0% |
| 2021-22 | 25.0% | 22.0% |
| 2020-21 | 43.0% | 60.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Waskom High School
Waskom High School's state test result (41.7% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waskom High School this school | 257 | 67.3% | 41.7% |
| Corrigan-Camden High School CORRIGAN | 248 | 65.7% | 50.7% |
| Rosebud-Lott High School LOTT | 248 | 65.3% | 65.8% |
| Commerce High School COMMERCE | 456 | 70.8% | 37.9% |
| Mart High School MART | 253 | 58.1% | 46.0% |
| Schulenburg Secondary SCHULENBURG | 411 | 68.9% | 40.3% |
Where Waskom High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harrison County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.7% | #1,083 of 1,385 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 17.0% | #1,370 of 1,425 ▼ 534 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #1,065 of 1,425 ▲ 243 | N/A |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -5.5pp | #54 of 1,184 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 257 | #1,225 of 2,107 | #3 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 8.3:1 | #18 of 1,344 | N/A |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 69.0% | #134 of 1,346 | N/A |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 67.3% | #643 of 1,522 | N/A |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -16.3% | #145 of 557 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 257 | 30.8 | 8.3:1 | 67% (173) |
| 2023-24 | 241 | 29.4 | 8.2:1 | 64% (154) |
| 2022-23 | 265 | 27.2 | 9.7:1 | 62% (163) |
| 2020-21 | 275 | 30 | 9.2:1 | 54% (149) |
| 2017-18 | 307 | 29.4 | 10.5:1 | 56% (172) |
| 2015-16 | 315 | 30 | 10.5:1 | 56% (175) |
| 2010-11 | 223 | 26 | 8.6:1 | 55% (123) |
| 2000-01 | 282 | 27 | 10.4:1 | 35% (98) |
| 1990-91 | 173 | 20 | 8.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 16% (307 to 257); teachers up 5% (29.4 to 30.8).
About Waskom High School
A very small high school in WASKOM, Texas, Waskom High School is part of WASKOM ISD. Enrollment totals 257 students across grades 9 through 12. The school is 68% below the average for high schools in Texas.
Besides Waskom High School, WASKOM ISD runs 2 other schools. The district enrolls 806 students.
White students account for 44% of enrollment at Waskom High School, more than any other group. Smaller groups are 27% Hispanic, 20% Black, and 8% multiracial. County-wide, 62% of Harrison County residents are White. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 69%.
The student-to-teacher ratio at Waskom High School is 8.3:1, based on 30.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. Compared with the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas, this school's ratio is lower. Lunch program data show 67% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Waskom High School, the prediction is 44.9% and the result is 41.7%.
The school is in Harrison County, where median household income comes to about $66,103, roughly 23% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Harrison County's 29 public schools enroll about 32,062 students and include Waskom High School.
Of the public schools around it, Waskom High School is closest to Waskom Middle School, about 0.5 miles away. Waskom High School has 2 other public schools within five miles. Nearby schools average 38.6% on proficiency, and Waskom High School is above that at 41.7%.
The federal government classifies Waskom High School's location as Rural: Distant.
Enrollment fell 7% over 4 years, reaching 257 in 2024-25.
The discussion board for Waskom High School is open to topics like pickup and drop-off, after-school programs, and teacher feedback. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Harrison County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Waskom Elementary SchoolElementary · 370 students
- Waskom Middle SchoolMiddle · 179 students
- Excell ProgramElementary
- Waskom Elementary SchoolElementary · 370 students
- Elysian Fields High SchoolHigh · 229 students
- Elysian Fields Middle SchoolMiddle · 186 students
- Waskom Middle SchoolMiddle · 179 students
- Excell ProgramElementary
- Waskom Middle School0.5 mi · 179
- Waskom Elementary School0.6 mi · 370
- Elysian Fields High School7.9 mi · 229
- Elysian Fields Middle School7.9 mi · 186
- Elysian Fields Elementary School9.3 mi · 360
- Walnut Hill Elementary/Middle School11.6 mi · 1,480