Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
W R Hatfield Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 59 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 120 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 118 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 107 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 111 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 118 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 123 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (120) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (123).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 21 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 25.0% | 31.0% | 21.0% | 23.0% |
| Mathematics | 22.0% | 28.0% | 24.0% | 26.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 56.0% | 50.0% |
| 2024-25 | 49.0% | 45.0% |
| 2023-24 | 51.0% | 48.0% |
| 2022-23 | 54.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 55.0% | 64.0% |
| 2020-21 | 35.0% | 45.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 45% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 63% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like W R Hatfield Elementary School
W R Hatfield Elementary School's state test result (45.1% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| W R Hatfield Elementary School this school | 756 | 25.5% | 45.1% |
| Snyder Elementary School SPRING | 859 | 25.1% | 65.5% |
| Benignus Elementary School KLEIN | 753 | 30.0% | 66.1% |
| Kolter Elementary School BELLAIRE | 771 | 23.6% | 80.5% |
| George B Dealey Montessori Academy DALLAS | 634 | 26.8% | 83.4% |
| Cheri Cox Elementary School SACHSE | 670 | 30.3% | 75.2% |
Where W R Hatfield Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Denton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 45.1% | #1,959 of 4,401 | #83 of 136 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.0% | #1,787 of 4,466 ▲ 381 | #70 of 138 ▲ 14 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 56.0% | #1,856 of 4,466 ▲ 772 | #85 of 138 ▲ 23 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +7.0pp | #1,884 of 3,998 | #51 of 129 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 756 | #610 of 4,938 | #12 of 145 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.1:1 | #2,525 of 4,622 | #104 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 74.3% | #161 of 4,628 | #18 of 141 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 25.5% | #4,319 of 4,789 | #90 of 143 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +49.7% | #106 of 1,307 | #3 of 48 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 756 | 50.2 | 15.1:1 | 26% (193) |
| 2023-24 | 706 | 46.2 | 15.3:1 | 27% (192) |
| 2022-23 | 613 | 40.1 | 15.3:1 | 29% (178) |
| 2020-21 | 409 | 34 | 12.0:1 | 17% (68) |
| 2017-18 | 505 | 35.8 | 14.1:1 | 33% (169) |
| 2015-16 | 451 | 32 | 14.1:1 | 31% (139) |
| 2010-11 | 379 | 27 | 14.0:1 | 44% (166) |
| 2000-01 | 439 | 29 | 15.1:1 | 23% (100) |
Since 2017-18: students up 50% (505 to 756); teachers up 40% (35.8 to 50.2).
About W R Hatfield Elementary School
W R Hatfield Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school in FORT WORTH, Texas. Federal data show 756 students enrolled in pre-K through 5 in 2024-25. Elementary schools in Texas average about 519 students, which makes this school 46% bigger than average.
The district, NORTHWEST ISD, has 32,098 students enrolled across 37 schools.
At W R Hatfield Elementary School, White students make up the biggest share, 37%. Enrollment also includes 28% Hispanic, 17% Black, 11% Asian, and 6% multiracial. Among people living in Denton County, the White share is about 57%. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 74%.
W R Hatfield Elementary School has 50.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of about 15.1:1. The average for elementary schools in Texas is about 15.1:1. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 26%. The rate at public schools in Denton County averages 35%, higher than here.
Schools in Texas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to post an average proficiency rate across its state test results near 62.8%. W R Hatfield Elementary School posts 45.1%, 17.7 points below that, which places it in the bottom 10% statewide on BeatsExpectations.
Looking at the county, Denton County, the median household earns about $111,498 a year, 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Counting W R Hatfield Elementary School, Denton County has 267 public schools.
Clara Love Elementary School, about 1.1 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. W R Hatfield Elementary School places 2nd of 8 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.
NCES describes the area around W R Hatfield Elementary School as Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.
The school's enrollment figures are 409 for 2020-21 and 756 for 2024-25. Differences this large can reflect a change in grade levels, a boundary change, or a merger. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 12.0:1 to 15.1:1.
This page is set up for the W R Hatfield Elementary School community to discuss homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Denton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Byron Nelson High SchoolHigh · 2,969 students
- Northwest High SchoolHigh · 2,672 students
- Cw Worthington Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,201 students
- Gene Pike Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,137 students
- Medlin Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,109 students
- V R Eaton High SchoolHigh · 3,288 students
- Timber Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,970 students
- North Crowley High SchoolHigh · 2,936 students
- Boswell High SchoolHigh · 2,445 students
- Chisholm Trail High SchoolHigh · 2,258 students
- Paschal High SchoolHigh · 2,127 students
- Clara Love Elementary School1.1 mi · 648
- Gene Pike Middle School1.3 mi · 1,137
- Alan and Andra Perrin Elementary School1.3 mi · 565
- Northwest High School1.5 mi · 2,672
- J C Thompson Elementary School3.1 mi · 726
- Truett Wilson Middle School4.0 mi · 941