Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Veterans Memorial Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- A+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 57 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 70 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 69 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 61 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 68 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 60 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 73 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (70) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (73).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 73 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 79 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 73 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 79 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 39.0% | 34.0% | 12.0% | 15.0% |
| Mathematics | 50.0% | 29.0% | 6.0% | 15.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 73.0% | 79.0% |
| 2024-25 | 69.0% | 72.0% |
| 2023-24 | 63.0% | 75.0% |
| 2022-23 | 56.0% | 77.0% |
| 2021-22 | 43.0% | 37.0% |
| 2020-21 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 67% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 34% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 33 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Veterans Memorial Elementary School
Veterans Memorial Elementary School's state test result (67.0% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Veterans Memorial Elementary School this school | 458 | 93.9% | 67.0% |
| Guillermo Flores Elementary School MISSION | 452 | 93.1% | 43.0% |
| Narciso Cavazos MISSION | 471 | 94.3% | 36.7% |
| Fidel and Andrea R Villarreal Elementary School ZAPATA | 445 | 93.5% | 45.5% |
| Escandon Elementary School MCALLEN | 478 | 93.9% | 41.8% |
| Eloy Garza Salazar Elementary School DONNA | 446 | 95.1% | 35.9% |
Where Veterans Memorial Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Starr County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 67.0% | #417 of 4,401 | #6 of 16 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 79.0% | #169 of 4,466 ▲ 169 | #6 of 16 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 73.0% | #593 of 4,466 ▲ 227 | #7 of 16 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +9.5pp | #1,546 of 3,998 | #11 of 16 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 458 | #2,931 of 4,938 | #11 of 17 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.2:1 | #961 of 4,622 | #3 of 16 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 1.3% | #4,507 of 4,628 | #6 of 16 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 93.9% | #647 of 4,789 | #9 of 16 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -33.4% | #361 of 2,838 | #1 of 11 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 458 | 34.7 | 13.2:1 | 94% (430) |
| 2023-24 | 487 | 34.7 | 14.0:1 | 93% (451) |
| 2022-23 | 501 | 33.9 | 14.8:1 | 94% (472) |
| 2020-21 | 505 | 37 | 13.7:1 | 92% (465) |
| 2017-18 | 688 | 42.6 | 16.1:1 | 94% (648) |
| 2015-16 | 732 | 42 | 17.4:1 | 94% (687) |
Since 2017-18: students down 33% (688 to 458); teachers down 19% (42.6 to 34.7).
About Veterans Memorial Elementary School
Veterans Memorial Elementary School is a medium-sized elementary school in Texas, located in ROMA. Students in pre-K through 5 attend, and enrollment is 458 students.
The district, ROMA ISD, has 6,019 students enrolled across 10 schools.
Federal enrollment data show Veterans Memorial Elementary School is 99% Hispanic. County-wide, about 97% of residents are Hispanic. Pick two students at random and there is a 1% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Veterans Memorial Elementary School's 34.7 full-time-equivalent teachers put its ratio at 13.2:1. On average, elementary schools in Texas have 15.1:1, compared with 13.2:1 here. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 94%. For comparison, public schools in Starr County average 93%.
The allk12 Grade for Veterans Memorial Elementary School is A+. Compared with Texas public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 96% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Test results at Veterans Memorial Elementary School are 33.4 points above what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate on state tests is 67.0%, compared with a predicted 33.6%, which ranks in the top 10% in Texas.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Starr County show that the median household income is $37,639, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 14%, and roughly 31% of residents are in poverty. Besides Veterans Memorial Elementary School, Starr County has 28 other public schools.
The school nearest to Veterans Memorial Elementary School is Instructional & Guidance Center, at a distance of about 1.1 miles. Other public schools within five miles number 7. On average proficiency, Veterans Memorial Elementary School is 5th of 8 nearby schools with test data.
Veterans Memorial Elementary School is coded as Town: Distant in federal locale data.
Enrollment is down 9% from 2020-21, when Veterans Memorial Elementary School had 505 students, to 2024-25, when it had 458.
The discussion area below is open to posts about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Starr County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Roma High SchoolHigh · 1,721 students
- Roma Middle SchoolMiddle · 776 students
- Ramiro Barrera Middle SchoolMiddle · 564 students
- Florence J Scott Elementary SchoolElementary · 550 students
- Roel A & Celia R Saenz Elementary SchoolElementary · 526 students
- Emma Vera Elementary SchoolElementary · 504 students
- Roma High SchoolHigh · 1,721 students
- Roma Middle SchoolMiddle · 776 students
- Florence J Scott Elementary SchoolElementary · 550 students
- Roel A & Celia R Saenz Elementary SchoolElementary · 526 students
- Emma Vera Elementary SchoolElementary · 504 students
- Rt Barrera Elementary SchoolElementary · 400 students
5 other US public schools in 5 states are named Veterans Memorial Elementary. Veterans Memorial Elementary School is the 4th largest of the 6.
- Veterans Memorial Elementary SchoolLAREDO, TX · 815 students
- VETERANS MEMORIAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOLNAPLES, FL · 721 students
- Veterans Memorial Elementary SchoolBRICK, NJ · 619 students
- Veterans Memorial Elementary SchoolBreinigsville, PA · 451 students
- Veterans Memorial ElementaryCentral Falls, RI · 406 students
- Instructional & Guidance Center1.1 mi · 33
- Rt Barrera Elementary School1.7 mi · 400
- Delia Gonzalez Garcia Elementary School2.1 mi · 487
- Ramiro Barrera Middle School2.5 mi · 564
- Roel A & Celia R Saenz Elementary School2.9 mi · 526
- Florence J Scott Elementary School3.9 mi · 550