Valley View Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 45 | 13% |
| Kindergarten | 59 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 54 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 80 | 22% |
| Grade 3 | 69 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 53 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (59) is 11% larger than its 4th grade class (53).
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 38 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 9 points since 2020, while math scores have held steady.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 9.0% | 29.0% | 26.0% | 36.0% |
| Mathematics | 14.0% | 24.0% | 30.0% | 32.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 38.0% | 38.0% |
| 2024-25 | 34.0% | 34.0% |
| 2023-24 | 37.0% | 33.0% |
| 2022-23 | 14.0% | 19.0% |
| 2021-22 | 34.0% | 31.0% |
| 2020-21 | 29.0% | 38.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 34% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 55% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Valley View Elementary School
Valley View Elementary School's state test result (34.4% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Valley View Elementary School this school | 360 | 44.2% | 34.4% |
| Robinson Primary School ROBINSON | 389 | 43.7% | N/A |
| Troy Elementary School TROY | 379 | 47.2% | 47.3% |
| Robinson Elementary School ROBINSON | 328 | 42.1% | 63.0% |
| Bosqueville Elementary School WACO | 319 | 42.9% | 47.8% |
| Thrall Elementary School THRALL | 304 | 44.1% | 70.8% |
Where Valley View Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Cooke County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.4% | #3,218 of 4,401 | N/A |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #3,160 of 4,466 ▲ 257 | N/A |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #3,887 of 4,466 ▲ 95 | N/A |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +21.5pp | #435 of 3,998 | N/A |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 360 | #3,810 of 4,938 | #4 of 8 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.2:1 | #425 of 4,622 | #1 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.4% | #2,274 of 4,628 | #2 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 44.2% | #3,801 of 4,789 | #4 of 6 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +8.4% | #821 of 1,307 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 360 | 29.4 | 12.2:1 | 44% (159) |
| 2023-24 | 374 | 27.6 | 13.6:1 | 57% (214) |
| 2022-23 | 373 | 32.1 | 11.6:1 | 59% (220) |
| 2020-21 | 345 | 28 | 12.3:1 | 51% (176) |
| 2017-18 | 332 | 21.8 | 15.2:1 | 57% (189) |
| 2015-16 | 334 | 22 | 15.2:1 | 54% (180) |
| 2010-11 | 272 | 20 | 13.6:1 | 48% (131) |
| 2000-01 | 287 | 23 | 12.5:1 | 26% (76) |
Since 2017-18: students up 8% (332 to 360); teachers up 35% (21.8 to 29.4).
About Valley View Elementary School
Valley View Elementary School, a low-enrollment elementary school, is located in VALLEY VIEW, Texas. Federal data show 360 students enrolled in pre-K through 4 in 2024-25. Across elementary schools in Texas, the average enrollment is about 519.
Valley View Elementary School is one of 3 schools in VALLEY VIEW ISD, which enrolls 851 students in total.
More than half of enrollment at Valley View Elementary School is White: 60%. The next largest groups are 35% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. The school's White share is 17 points below the 77% share among Cooke County residents. The diversity index for Valley View Elementary School is 51%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
Valley View Elementary School reports a ratio of 12.2 students per teacher, from 29.4 full-time-equivalent teachers. The gap from the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas is 2.9 students per teacher. Student poverty is often measured by lunch eligibility; at Valley View Elementary School, 44% qualify for free or reduced-price lunch.
The BeatsExpectations model predicts 54.8% for Valley View Elementary School, given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The actual figure is 34.4%. The 20.4-point gap ranks in the bottom 10% of Texas schools.
The school is in Cooke County, where median household income comes to about $73,932, 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 10% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Cooke County counts 20 public schools with about 6,986 students.
Valley View High School is about 0.1 miles from Valley View Elementary School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Other public schools within five miles: 2. Valley View Elementary School comes in 7th of 8 nearby schools on average proficiency.
The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Rural: Distant: in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Valley View Elementary School had a net gain of 15 students, or 4%.
This page is a place to ask questions and share updates about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Valley View Elementary School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Cooke County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Valley View High SchoolHigh · 257 students
- Valley View Middle SchoolMiddle · 234 students
- Valley View High SchoolHigh · 257 students
- Valley View Middle SchoolMiddle · 234 students
35 other US public schools in 17 states are named Valley View Elementary. Valley View Elementary School is the 24th largest of the 36.
- Valley View Elementary SchoolHIDALGO, TX · 446 students
- Valley View Elementary SchoolAUSTIN, TX · 272 students
- Valley View Elementary SchoolGermantown, OH · 814 students
- Valley View ElementaryRiverside, CA · 675 students
- VALLEY VIEW ELEMENTARY SCHOOLJONESBORO, AR · 668 students
- Valley View High School0.1 mi · 257
- Valley View Middle School0.1 mi · 234
- Era School7.4 mi · 499
- Sanger High School7.7 mi · 827
- Chisholm Trail Elementary School8.1 mi · 292
- Butterfield Elementary School8.1 mi · 503