The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·HAYS CISD·NCES 480001013599

Uhland Elementary School

2331 HIGH RD, UHLAND, TX 78640 · (512) 268-8503 · Hays County
GRADES PK–05ELEMENTARY41-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL919 STUDENTS
Enrollment
919
Elementary
DISTRICT 713 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
14.8:1
62 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.4:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
67%
613 students
DISTRICT 45% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K465%
Kindergarten13515%
Grade 115217%
Grade 213615%
Grade 315016%
Grade 414916%
Grade 515116%

This year's kindergarten class (135) is 11% smaller than its 5th grade class (151).

Student demographics
4%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
162%
DISTRICT 25% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
89898%
DISTRICT 66% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
10%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Two+
10%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
47652%
Female
44348%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
35.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +18.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
38.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +20.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 18 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 20 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading16.0%19.0%25.0%40.0%
Mathematics15.0%23.0%26.0%36.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2635.0%38.0%
2024-2543.0%42.0%
2023-2436.0%42.0%
2022-2330.0%29.0%
2021-2227.0%25.0%
2020-2117.0%18.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
35.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
45.2%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-10.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 45% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Uhland Elementary School

Uhland Elementary School's state test result (35.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Uhland Elementary School this school91966.7%35.1%
Pullam Elementary School
BROWNSVILLE
88967.6%71.3%
Memorial Elementary School
WESLACO
1,10965.5%61.4%
Camino Real Elementary School
NIEDERWALD
96271.2%31.6%
Zavala Elementary School
PECOS
86163.5%28.0%
Scotsdale Elementary School
EL PASO
74967.0%64.8%
Matched among Texas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Uhland Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Hays County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
35.1%#3,144 of 4,401#25 of 31
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
38.0%#3,035 of 4,466
▼ 640
#24 of 31
▼ 3
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
35.0%#4,030 of 4,466
▼ 870
#31 of 31
▼ 6
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+7.0pp#1,836 of 3,998#18 of 27
Enrollment
ranked largest first
919#182 of 4,938#4 of 34
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
14.8:1#2,268 of 4,622#18 of 33
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
4.5%#4,343 of 4,628#33 of 33
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
66.7%#2,738 of 4,789#9 of 33
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
919
+197 (+27%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
14.8:1
was 14.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-259196214.8:167% (613)
2023-2479758.913.5:184% (667)
2022-2378657.113.8:187% (680)
2020-217225114.2:190% (652)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Uhland Elementary School.

About Uhland Elementary School

Uhland Elementary School is a large elementary school serving families in UHLAND, Texas. Enrollment in 2024-25 was 919 students in pre-K through 5. Against the 519-student average for elementary schools in Texas, enrollment here is 77% higher.

Uhland Elementary School is run by HAYS CISD, whose 27 schools enroll 24,330 students.

The student body at Uhland Elementary School is 98% Hispanic. The Hispanic share of the county population is lower, at 39%. Uhland Elementary School's diversity index is 4%, against a US figure of 70%.

The school has about 14.8 students per teacher and 62 full-time-equivalent teachers. That matches the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas fairly closely. Federal records put free or reduced-price lunch eligibility at 67%. The 46% average for public schools in Hays County is 21 points lower.

Based on student poverty, the model expects 45.2% at Uhland Elementary School; the school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 35.1%.

According to the American Community Survey, in Hays County, the median household income is $89,097, roughly 43% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 6%. There are 63 public schools in Hays County, enrolling about 46,946 students in all.

The nearest public school is Camino Real Elementary School, at about 2.7 miles. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, Uhland Elementary School ranks 6th in a group of 9 nearby schools.

NCES lists the school's locale as Rural: Fringe. That means it sits in rural territory close to an urban area.

Enrollment is up 27% from 2020-21, when Uhland Elementary School had 722 students, to 2024-25, when it had 919.

If you have questions about school safety, transportation, and start times at Uhland Elementary School, you can post them here. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.

Hays County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
268,638
Census ACS
Median income
$89,097
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
43%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
6%
Below federal line
Schools in county
63
46,946 students

Quick facts

School name
Uhland Elementary School
District
HAYS CISD
Address
2331 HIGH RD, UHLAND, TX 78640
Phone
(512) 268-8503
County
Hays County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–05
Total enrollment
919
Teachers (FTE)
62
Student–teacher ratio
14.8:1
Free and reduced lunch
613 (67%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
480001013599
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in HAYS CISD
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Uhland Elementary School
How many students attend Uhland Elementary School?
Uhland Elementary School enrolls approximately 919 students in grades PK-05.
What grades does Uhland Elementary School serve?
Uhland Elementary School serves grades PK-05.
How many students per teacher at Uhland Elementary School?
Approximately 14.8:1 students per teacher at Uhland Elementary School.
How diverse is Uhland Elementary School?
Uhland Elementary School reports a student body of 2% White, 98% Hispanic, 0% Black, 0% Two or more.
Is Uhland Elementary School public or private?
Uhland Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by HAYS CISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post