Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Trinity Leadership
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 27 | 3% |
| Kindergarten | 69 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 60 | 6% |
| Grade 2 | 82 | 8% |
| Grade 3 | 89 | 9% |
| Grade 4 | 84 | 8% |
| Grade 5 | 74 | 7% |
| Grade 6 | 79 | 8% |
| Grade 7 | 85 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 98 | 10% |
| Grade 9 | 48 | 5% |
| Grade 10 | 55 | 6% |
| Grade 11 | 65 | 7% |
| Grade 12 | 75 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (69) is 30% smaller than its 8th grade class (98).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 35 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 17 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 7 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 5 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 11.0% | 24.0% | 33.0% | 32.0% |
| Mathematics | 4.0% | 13.0% | 31.0% | 52.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 35.0% | 17.0% |
| 2024-25 | 39.0% | 13.0% |
| 2023-24 | 38.0% | 12.0% |
| 2022-23 | 32.0% | 22.0% |
| 2021-22 | 39.0% | 14.0% |
| 2020-21 | 42.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 24% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 50% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 990 | 72.7 | 13.6:1 | 55% (547) |
| 2023-24 | 924 | 73.1 | 12.6:1 | 60% (559) |
| 2022-23 | 983 | 75.2 | 13.1:1 | 63% (616) |
| 2020-21 | 371 | 31 | 12.0:1 | 70% (261) |
| 2017-18 | 541 | 36.2 | 14.9:1 | 68% (366) |
| 2015-16 | 406 | 24 | 16.9:1 | 67% (270) |
Since 2017-18: students up 83% (541 to 990); teachers up 101% (36.2 to 72.7).
About Trinity Leadership
Families in ARLINGTON, Texas, are served by Trinity Leadership, a large school serving multiple grade levels. The school serves pre-K through 12. Enrollment is 990 students. That is 104% above the average of about 485 students for combined schools in Texas.
TEXAS LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS operates 4 schools. Combined enrollment is 4,202 students.
Federal enrollment data show Trinity Leadership is 74% Black. Other groups include 18% Hispanic, 5% multiracial, and 2% White. The county population is about 18% Black. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 42%.
There are 72.7 full-time-equivalent teachers at Trinity Leadership, giving a ratio of 13.6:1. Combined schools in Texas have an average ratio of 11.7:1. By family income, 55% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Tarrant County report 63%.
Trinity Leadership ranks in the bottom 10% of Texas schools after adjusting test results for student poverty. Actual: 23.9%. Predicted: 50.1%. Difference: 26.2 points.
In Tarrant County, the median household earns about $84,207 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 35%, and roughly 8% of residents are in poverty. Across Tarrant County, 639 public schools serve about 385,835 students.
Trinity Leadership's nearest public school is Nichols Junior High School (about 0.3 miles). Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ranked by average proficiency, Trinity Leadership places 6th out of 8 schools in its immediate area.
By NCES locale, the school is City: Large, or inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more. The school is a charter school, funded with public money and operated under a charter agreement.
Reported enrollment: 371 (2020-21) and 990 (2024-25). These figures may describe different sets of grades. Students per teacher increased from 12.0 in 2020-21 to 13.6 in 2024-25.
This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Tarrant County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Texas Leadership of San AngeloCombined · 1,490 students
- Texas Leadership of MidlandCombined · 888 students
- Texas Leadership of AbileneCombined · 834 students
- Martin High SchoolHigh · 3,535 students
- Sam Houston High SchoolHigh · 3,208 students
- Arlington High SchoolHigh · 2,580 students
- Lamar High SchoolHigh · 2,457 students
- Bowie High SchoolHigh · 2,140 students
- Mansfield Timberview High SchoolHigh · 1,788 students
- Nichols Junior High School0.3 mi · 586
- Ellis Elementary School0.5 mi · 753
- Peach Elementary School0.8 mi · 936
- Sherrod Elementary School1.8 mi · 475
- Viridian Elementary School1.9 mi · 845
- Jones Fine Arts / Dual Language Academy1.9 mi · 435