Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Travis Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 78 | 18% |
| Kindergarten | 60 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 58 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 60 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 57 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 60 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 57 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (60) is 5% larger than its 5th grade class (57).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 38 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 17 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 30 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 13.0% | 21.0% | 33.0% | 33.0% |
| Mathematics | 16.0% | 22.0% | 27.0% | 35.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 34.0% | 38.0% |
| 2024-25 | 29.0% | 30.0% |
| 2023-24 | 28.0% | 33.0% |
| 2022-23 | 38.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 27.0% | 18.0% |
| 2020-21 | 17.0% | 8.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Travis Elementary School
Travis Elementary School's state test result (27.4% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Travis Elementary School this school | 430 | 99.3% | 27.4% |
| Sylvia Mendez Crew Leadership Academy DALLAS | 446 | 98.7% | 42.4% |
| Sherman Elementary School HOUSTON | 453 | 99.8% | 43.4% |
| Margil Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 420 | 96.9% | 29.4% |
| Herff Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 461 | 98.0% | 14.3% |
| Julius Dorsey Leadership Academy DALLAS | 458 | 97.2% | 45.5% |
Where Travis Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Nueces County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 27.4% | #3,885 of 4,401 | #42 of 47 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 38.0% | #3,076 of 4,466 ▲ 657 | #40 of 51 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.0% | #4,095 of 4,466 ▲ 110 | #49 of 51 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -2.0pp | #954 of 3,998 | #14 of 42 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 430 | #3,227 of 4,938 | #29 of 58 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.6:1 | #2,975 of 4,622 | #28 of 53 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 19.7% | #3,768 of 4,628 | #39 of 53 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 99.3% | #67 of 4,789 | #1 of 56 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -11.2% | #1,932 of 2,838 | #21 of 38 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 430 | 27.6 | 15.6:1 | 99% (427) |
| 2023-24 | 414 | 26.9 | 15.4:1 | 100% (412) |
| 2022-23 | 406 | 27.7 | 14.7:1 | 98% (399) |
| 2020-21 | 373 | 26 | 14.3:1 | 99% (371) |
| 2017-18 | 484 | 29.9 | 16.2:1 | 99% (477) |
| 2015-16 | 525 | 29 | 18.1:1 | 89% (467) |
| 2010-11 | 465 | 33 | 14.1:1 | 96% (445) |
| 2000-01 | 412 | 25 | 16.5:1 | 90% (371) |
| 1990-91 | 533 | 35 | 15.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 11% (484 to 430); teachers down 8% (29.9 to 27.6).
About Travis Elementary School
Travis Elementary School is one of the public schools in CORPUS CHRISTI, Texas. It is a small elementary school. The school offers pre-K through 5 and enrolls 430 students.
CORPUS CHRISTI ISD has 33,103 students spread across 54 schools.
A large majority of enrollment at Travis Elementary School is Hispanic, at 89%. It is also 6% Black and 4% White. Nueces County's residents are about 63% Hispanic, 27 points below the school's share. On the diversity index, which measures the chance that two random students are from different groups, Travis Elementary School scores 20%.
Teacher count: 27.6 full-time equivalents. Student-to-teacher ratio: 15.6:1. The average ratio among elementary schools in Texas is similar, at 15.1:1. Eligibility for free or reduced-price lunch, often used to gauge student poverty, is 99%. The average for public schools in Nueces County is 67%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Travis Elementary School, the prediction is 31.3% and the result is 27.4%.
Nueces County is the school's county. There, median household income comes to about $66,897, 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 13% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Nueces County's 124 public schools enroll about 59,619 students and include Travis Elementary School.
Collegiate High School is the nearest public school to Travis Elementary School, about 0.6 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. Its average proficiency rate of 27.4% is below the 35.2% average for nearby schools.
The NCES locale for Travis Elementary School is City: Large, which covers schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment increased 15%. The number of students per teacher increased from 14.3 to 15.6 over 4 years.
People who know Travis Elementary School can post here about special education services, counseling, and support programs. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.
Nueces County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Veterans Memorial High SchoolHigh · 2,026 students
- Carroll High SchoolHigh · 1,928 students
- Ray High SchoolHigh · 1,578 students
- Roy Miller H S and Metro School of DesignHigh · 1,424 students
- Moody High SchoolHigh · 1,326 students
- King High SchoolHigh · 1,279 students
- Sst Corpus ChristiCombined · 2,343 students
- Veterans Memorial High SchoolHigh · 2,026 students
- Flour Bluff High SchoolHigh · 1,940 students
- Carroll High SchoolHigh · 1,928 students
- Ray High SchoolHigh · 1,578 students
- Roy Miller H S and Metro School of DesignHigh · 1,424 students
12 other US public schools in 2 states are named Travis Elementary. Travis Elementary School is the 7th largest of the 13.
- Travis Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 762 students
- Travis Elementary SchoolBAYTOWN, TX · 709 students
- Travis Elementary SchoolROSENBERG, TX · 579 students
- Travis Elementary SchoolPORT ARTHUR, TX · 543 students
- Travis Elementary SchoolMERCEDES, TX · 478 students
- Collegiate High School0.6 mi · 390
- Martin Middle School0.8 mi · 406
- Houston Elementary School0.8 mi · 356
- Shaw Ses1.0 mi · 638
- Wynn Seale Metropolitan School of Design1.0 mi · 682
- Dr M L Garza-Gonzalez Charter School1.1 mi · 147