The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·DENTON ISD·NCES 481674014213

The Lagrone Academy

1504 LONG RD, DENTON, TX 76207 · (940) 369-4850 · Denton County
GRADES 11–12HIGH12-CITYREGULAR SCHOOL212 STUDENTS
Enrollment
212
High
DISTRICT 1,236 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
12.5:1
17 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.2:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
38%
80 students
DISTRICT 50% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 1111152%
Grade 1210148%
Student demographics
67%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 72% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
9645%
DISTRICT 32% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
6430%
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
3918%
DISTRICT 22% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
42%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
73%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
11052%
Female
10248%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at The Lagrone Academy.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
44.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +24.0pp since 2021
Mathematics
43.0%
TX avg 45.3%

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 44 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 43 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 24 points since 2021.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading0.0%44.0%56.0%0.0%
Mathematics4.0%39.0%36.0%21.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2644.0%43.0%
2024-2543.0%27.0%
2023-2433.0%50.0%
2022-2314.0%N/A
2021-2220.0%N/A
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
52.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
57.6%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-5.6pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 52% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like The Lagrone Academy

The Lagrone Academy's state test result (52.0% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
The Lagrone Academy this school21237.7%52.0%
Pineywoods Community Academy High School
LUFKIN
28944.6%78.8%
Waxahachie Global High School
WAXAHACHIE
36934.4%84.8%
Italy High School
ITALY
28344.2%42.2%
Burleson Collegiate High School
BURLESON
15134.4%89.8%
Cumberland High School
TYLER
50332.6%58.0%
Matched among Texas high schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where The Lagrone Academy ranks

Among high schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Denton County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
52.0%#747 of 1,385#20 of 24
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
43.0%#722 of 1,425
▲ 334
#19 of 29
▲ 10
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
44.0%#1,132 of 1,425
▼ 62
#28 of 29
▼ 1
Enrollment
ranked largest first
212#1,320 of 2,107#29 of 39
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.5:1#356 of 1,344#3 of 29
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
66.8%#196 of 1,346#13 of 29
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
37.7%#1,243 of 1,522#10 of 24
Ranked against other public high schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2521216.912.5:138% (80)
2023-2418117.110.6:134% (62)
2022-2321016.113.1:140% (84)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for The Lagrone Academy.

About The Lagrone Academy

The Lagrone Academy, a small high school, is located in DENTON, Texas. The school enrolls 212 students, from grades 11 through 12. An average school in this group (high schools in Texas) has about 796 students.

The district, DENTON ISD, has 33,329 students enrolled across 46 schools.

By race and ethnicity, the largest group at The Lagrone Academy is White (45%). Other groups include 30% Hispanic, 18% Black, and 3% multiracial. The county population is about 57% White. By the diversity index, The Lagrone Academy comes in at 67%.

Federal records show a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.5:1 at The Lagrone Academy, with 16.9 full-time-equivalent teachers. The 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas is higher than this school's figure. Free and reduced-price lunch eligibility, a common measure of family income, is 38%.

The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 52.0%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 57.6%.

Denton County has about 979,561 residents, and median household income is about $111,498, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 49% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 4%. Federal data list 267 public schools in Denton County, with a combined enrollment of about 175,222.

The closest public school, Emilio & Guadalupe Gonzalez Pre-K Center, is about 0.1 miles from The Lagrone Academy. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On state test proficiency, The Lagrone Academy ranks 2nd in a group of 7 nearby schools.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is City: Mid-size: inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.

Families, students, and staff can use this page to discuss science fairs, picture day, and bus routes at The Lagrone Academy. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Denton County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
979,561
Census ACS
Median income
$111,498
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
49%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
4%
Below federal line
Schools in county
267
175,222 students

Quick facts

School name
The Lagrone Academy
District
DENTON ISD
Address
1504 LONG RD, DENTON, TX 76207
Phone
(940) 369-4850
County
Denton County
Level
High
Grade range
11–12
Total enrollment
212
Teachers (FTE)
17
Student–teacher ratio
12.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
80 (38%)
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
481674014213
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in DENTON ISD
Other schools in DENTON
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About The Lagrone Academy
How many students attend The Lagrone Academy?
The Lagrone Academy enrolls approximately 212 students in grades 11-12.
What grades does The Lagrone Academy serve?
The Lagrone Academy serves grades 11-12.
What is the student-teacher ratio at The Lagrone Academy?
The student-to-teacher ratio at The Lagrone Academy is approximately 12.5:1 (17 FTE teachers).
What is the student diversity at The Lagrone Academy?
Student demographics at The Lagrone Academy are roughly 45% White, 30% Hispanic, 18% Black, 2% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Is The Lagrone Academy public or private?
The Lagrone Academy is a public K-12 school, overseen by DENTON ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post