The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·TERRELL ISD·NCES 484245012620

Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School

305 W COLLEGE ST, TERRELL, TX 75160 · (972) 563-6319 · Kaufman County
GRADES 10–12HIGH32-TOWNTITLE IALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL32 STUDENTS
Enrollment
32
High
DISTRICT 504 · STATE 796
Student : Teacher
16.5:1
2 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.9:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
63%
20 students
DISTRICT 70% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other high schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 10413%
Grade 11619%
Grade 122269%
Student demographics
White
516%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
1444%
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
1238%
DISTRICT 19% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Two+
13%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
1650%
Female
1650%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
3.0%
own-school result
Mathematics
0.0%
own-school result
State assessment results for this school reflect a specialized student population. The figures above are the school's own reported scores; they are not directly comparable to state averages or to general-enrollment schools, so the usual state-average comparison line is suppressed here.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading0.0%3.0%7.0%90.0%
Mathematics0.0%0.0%0.0%100.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-263.0%0.0%
2024-2515.0%9.0%
2023-2412.0%0.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
32
+21 (+191%) vs 2020
+68% since 2010-11, when it was 19
Student : Teacher
16.5:1
was 2.2:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25321.916.5:163% (20)
2023-24342.414.4:176% (26)
2022-23142.45.9:171% (10)
2020-211152.2:145% (5)
2017-18100.241.7:160% (6)
2015-1681240.5:157% (46)
2010-1119N/AN/A68% (13)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School.

Since 2017-18: students up 220% (10 to 32); teachers up 708% (0.2 to 1.9).

About Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School

Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School, a very small high school, is located in TERRELL, Texas. It offers grades 10 through 12 and has 32 students enrolled. By comparison, high schools in Texas enroll about 796 students on average.

The district, TERRELL ISD, has 5,283 students enrolled across 9 schools.

No group is above 50% at Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School; the largest is Hispanic, at 44%. Other reported shares: 38% Black, 16% White, and 3% multiracial. Kaufman County's residents are about 27% Hispanic, 16 points below the school's share.

There are 1.9 full-time-equivalent teachers at Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School, giving a ratio of 16.5:1. The school's 16.5:1 compares with an average of 15.1:1 for high schools in Texas. By family income, 63% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.

For Kaufman County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $89,485 a year, roughly 27% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 8%. Public schools in Kaufman County number 65, with about 41,319 students.

Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School's closest public school neighbor is Global Leadership Academy, less than a tenth of a mile away. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.

In the federal locale system, Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School is coded Town: Distant, for schools in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

Federal data put enrollment at 11 in 2020-21 and 32 in 2024-25; the school may have served different grades in those years. Its ratio of students to teachers was 2.2:1 in 2020-21, and 16.5:1 in 2024-25.

People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.

Kaufman County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
172,604
Census ACS
Median income
$89,485
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
27%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
65
41,319 students

Quick facts

School name
Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School
District
TERRELL ISD
Address
305 W COLLEGE ST, TERRELL, TX 75160
Phone
(972) 563-6319
County
Kaufman County
Level
High
Grade range
10–12
Total enrollment
32
Teachers (FTE)
2
Student–teacher ratio
16.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
20 (63%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
484245012620
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in TERRELL ISD
Other schools in TERRELL
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School
How many students attend Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School?
Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School enrolls approximately 32 students in grades 10-12.
What age range does Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School serve?
Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School serves students from grade 10 through grade 12.
How many students per teacher at Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School?
Approximately 16.5:1 students per teacher at Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School.
What is the racial breakdown of students at Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School?
At Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School, the student body is approximately 16% White, 44% Hispanic, 38% Black, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School?
Terrell Alternative Education Center/Phoenix School is overseen by TERRELL ISD in Kaufman County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post