The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·ALDINE ISD·NCES 480771000087

Teague Middle School

21700 RAYFORD RD, HUMBLE, TX 77338 · (281) 233-4310 · Harris County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL550 STUDENTS
Enrollment
550
Middle
DISTRICT 802 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
12.1:1
45 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 12.7:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
84%
460 students
DISTRICT 87% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 617632%
Grade 718333%
Grade 819135%
Student demographics
55%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 39% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
132%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
29053%
DISTRICT 75% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
23042%
DISTRICT 21% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
71%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
71%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Pacific Islander
31%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
28151%
Female
26949%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
45.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +25.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
23.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +9.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 45 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 25 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 9 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading19.0%26.0%24.0%31.0%
Mathematics7.0%16.0%25.0%52.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2645.0%23.0%
2024-2544.0%30.0%
2023-2430.0%14.0%
2022-2321.0%9.0%
2021-2223.0%11.0%
2020-2120.0%14.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
27.1%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
38.0%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-10.8pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 38% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Teague Middle School

Teague Middle School's state test result (27.1% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Teague Middle School this school55083.6%27.1%
William H Byrd Middle School
DUNCANVILLE
51783.0%22.5%
Iltexas Westpark Middle School
HOUSTON
44083.4%42.0%
J Herman Reed Middle School
DUNCANVILLE
46083.0%29.0%
Dueitt Middle School
SPRING
72083.1%25.2%
Uplift Summit Prep Middle School
ARLINGTON
50984.3%33.4%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Teague Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Harris County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
27.1%#1,474 of 1,635#200 of 218
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
23.0%#1,572 of 1,670
▼ 296
#211 of 219
▼ 44
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
45.0%#1,247 of 1,670
▼ 27
#164 of 219
▼ 10
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+19.0pp#309 of 1,570#46 of 216
Enrollment
ranked largest first
550#1,015 of 1,749#158 of 227
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.1:1#191 of 1,542#22 of 215
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
54.6%#729 of 1,543#95 of 215
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
83.6%#423 of 1,648#110 of 221
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-48.8%#17 of 942#4 of 145
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
550
-788 (-59%) vs 2020
-43% since 1990-91, when it was 969
Student : Teacher
12.1:1
was 15.9:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2555045.412.1:184% (460)
2023-2498074.513.2:190% (884)
2022-231,1806219.0:187% (1,022)
2020-211,3388415.9:191% (1,215)
2017-181,07467.615.9:185% (916)
2015-168306213.4:180% (667)
2010-118025614.3:176% (609)
2000-011,0257014.6:154% (555)
1990-919695218.6:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Teague Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 49% (1,074 to 550); teachers down 33% (67.6 to 45.4).

About Teague Middle School

Teague Middle School sits in HUMBLE, Texas, and is classified as a middle school. Its grade span covers grades 6 through 8, with 550 students on the rolls.

ALDINE ISD is responsible for 76 schools, Teague Middle School included, with 56,419 students in all.

The share of Hispanic students at Teague Middle School is 53%, a majority. The school is also 42% Black and 2% White. That is higher than the 44% Hispanic share among all Harris County residents. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 55%.

There are 45.4 full-time-equivalent teachers at Teague Middle School, giving a ratio of 12.1:1. Middle schools in Texas have an average ratio of 14.4:1. By family income, 84% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That is higher than the 70% average for public schools in Harris County.

Predicted from its free or reduced-price lunch share, Teague Middle School would score about 38.0%. It scores 27.1%, 10.8 points below that figure.

Looking at the county, Harris County, median household income comes to about $74,983, about 34% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 13% of residents are in poverty. The county has 1,205 public schools and about 886,911 students.

Magrill Ec/PK/K is about 0.1 miles from Teague Middle School, the shortest distance to any other public school. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. By average proficiency, Teague Middle School is 5th among 7 schools close by.

In the federal locale system, Teague Middle School is coded Suburb: Large, for schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

Teague Middle School reported 1,338 students in 2020-21 and 550 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades. From 2020-21 to 2024-25, the ratio dropped from 15.9:1 to 12.1:1.

The Teague Middle School discussion page is a place for open houses, carpools, and field trips. You can also rate the school on this page.

Harris County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
4,838,303
Census ACS
Median income
$74,983
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
34%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
13%
Below federal line
Schools in county
1,205
886,911 students

Quick facts

School name
Teague Middle School
District
ALDINE ISD
Address
21700 RAYFORD RD, HUMBLE, TX 77338
Phone
(281) 233-4310
County
Harris County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
550
Teachers (FTE)
45
Student–teacher ratio
12.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
460 (84%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
480771000087
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in ALDINE ISD
Other schools in HUMBLE
Other Teague Middle schools

One other US public school is named Teague Middle. Teague Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Teague Middle School
How large is Teague Middle School?
Teague Middle School enrolls approximately 550 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Teague Middle School serve?
Teague Middle School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many teachers does Teague Middle School have?
Teague Middle School employs 45 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.1:1.
How diverse is Teague Middle School?
Teague Middle School reports a student body of 2% White, 53% Hispanic, 42% Black, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more.
What district is Teague Middle School in?
Teague Middle School is part of ALDINE ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post