Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Tays Junior High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 473 | 32% |
| Grade 7 | 480 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 509 | 35% |
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 88 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 88 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 14 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 3 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 68.0% | 20.0% | 8.0% | 4.0% |
| Mathematics | 64.0% | 24.0% | 8.0% | 4.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 88.0% | 88.0% |
| 2024-25 | 87.0% | 87.0% |
| 2023-24 | 88.0% | 84.0% |
| 2022-23 | 88.0% | 88.0% |
| 2021-22 | 79.0% | 87.0% |
| 2020-21 | 74.0% | 85.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 83% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 67% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 16 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Tays Junior High School
Tays Junior High School's state test result (82.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tays Junior High School this school | 1,462 | 15.4% | 82.6% |
| Seven Lakes Junior High School KATY | 1,571 | 17.6% | 86.4% |
| Robinson Middle School PLANO | 1,084 | 17.1% | 71.2% |
| Beckendorff Junior High School KATY | 1,674 | 22.6% | 86.0% |
| Cedar Valley Middle School AUSTIN | 1,306 | 10.6% | 79.4% |
| Roach Middle School FRISCO | 953 | 14.2% | 73.6% |
Where Tays Junior High School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Fort Bend County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 82.6% | #18 of 1,635 | #5 of 33 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 88.0% | #16 of 1,670 ▲ 7 | #2 of 33 ▲ 2 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 88.0% | #34 of 1,670 ▲ 7 | #4 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +0.0pp | #1,337 of 1,570 | #32 of 32 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 1,462 | #31 of 1,749 | #11 of 33 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.6:1 | #1,251 of 1,542 | #15 of 33 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 72.1% | #85 of 1,543 | #12 of 33 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 15.4% | #1,593 of 1,648 | #31 of 33 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -8.1% | #693 of 942 | #9 of 12 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 1,462 | 87.8 | 16.6:1 | 15% (225) |
| 2023-24 | 1,467 | 90.6 | 16.2:1 | 17% (250) |
| 2022-23 | 1,508 | 90.2 | 16.7:1 | 15% (230) |
| 2020-21 | 1,452 | 86 | 16.9:1 | 12% (176) |
| 2017-18 | 1,591 | 86.3 | 18.4:1 | 6% (96) |
Since 2017-18: students down 8% (1,591 to 1,462); teachers up 2% (86.3 to 87.8).
About Tays Junior High School
Students in KATY, Texas, attend Tays Junior High School, a large middle school. The school reports 1,462 students in grades 6 through 8. The school's enrollment is 127% above the 643 average for middle schools in Texas.
KATY ISD enrolls 96,111 students, and its 78 schools include Tays Junior High School.
The most common group at Tays Junior High School is Asian students, at 40%. Other groups make up 26% White, 20% Hispanic, 9% Black, and 5% multiracial. Fort Bend County as a whole is about 22% Asian, so the school's share is higher. The school's diversity index is 72%, meaning two students picked at random have a 72% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.
The count of teachers at Tays Junior High School is 87.8 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 16.6:1. That is 2.3 students per teacher above the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. Around 15% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. Public schools in Fort Bend County average 42%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Tays Junior High School is +15.5 points, in the top 10% of Texas. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 82.6%, and the predicted rate is 67.1%.
Census estimates describe Fort Bend County this way: the median household income is $114,041, 50% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Besides Tays Junior High School, Fort Bend County has 216 other public schools.
The closest public school, Tompkins High School, is about 0.9 miles from Tays Junior High School. There are at least 8 other public schools within five miles. Among the 9 closest schools with test data, this one included, Tays Junior High School ranks 2nd on average proficiency.
Under the NCES locale system, Tays Junior High School is Suburb: Large.
Over 4 years, enrollment stayed close to where it was, going from 1,452 to 1,462.
To ask about science fairs, picture day, and bus routes, start a discussion on this page. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Fort Bend County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Seven Lakes High SchoolHigh · 3,773 students
- Cinco Ranch High SchoolHigh · 3,740 students
- Katy High SchoolHigh · 3,543 students
- Paetow High SchoolHigh · 3,447 students
- Taylor High SchoolHigh · 3,384 students
- Jordan High SchoolHigh · 3,330 students
- Seven Lakes High SchoolHigh · 3,773 students
- Cinco Ranch High SchoolHigh · 3,740 students
- Katy High SchoolHigh · 3,543 students
- Paetow High SchoolHigh · 3,447 students
- Taylor High SchoolHigh · 3,384 students
- Jordan High SchoolHigh · 3,330 students
- Tompkins High School0.9 mi · 3,155
- Keiko Davidson Elementary School1.1 mi · 922
- Tom Wilson Elementary School1.2 mi · 1,058
- Jenks Elementary School1.2 mi · 1,356
- Woodcreek Junior High School1.4 mi · 1,566
- Odessa Kilpatrick Elementary School1.7 mi · 968