The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SWEETWATER ISD·NCES 484203004786

Sweetwater Middle School

305 LAMAR, SWEETWATER, TX 79556 · (325) 236-6303 · Nolan County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE32-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL372 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 16% of Texas public middle schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools

Enrollment
372
Middle
DISTRICT 301 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
13.1:1
28 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 14.8:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
65%
243 students
DISTRICT 73% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 612133%
Grade 711932%
Grade 813235%
Student demographics
57%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 57% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
13637%
DISTRICT 36% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
19953%
DISTRICT 55% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
257%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
113%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
19452%
Female
17848%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Sweetwater Middle School→Sweetwater High School
Feeds from
Sweetwater Intermediate School03–05
Based on grade levels within SWEETWATER ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
47.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +24.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
27.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +13.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 27 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 24 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 13 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading22.0%25.0%22.0%31.0%
Mathematics8.0%19.0%28.0%45.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2647.0%27.0%
2024-2543.0%26.0%
2023-2443.0%27.0%
2022-2320.0%0.0%
2021-2229.0%7.0%
2020-2123.0%14.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of TX schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
29.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
45.8%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-16.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 46% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Sweetwater Middle School

Sweetwater Middle School's state test result (29.7% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Sweetwater Middle School this school37265.3%29.7%
East Chambers Junior High School
WINNIE
36666.1%41.7%
Giddings Middle School
GIDDINGS
38962.2%41.6%
Diboll Junior High School
DIBOLL
35668.3%40.2%
Rockdale Junior High School
ROCKDALE
31362.3%33.0%
McDowell Middle School
HONDO
40367.2%37.4%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Sweetwater Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
29.7%#1,395 of 1,635
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
27.0%#1,486 of 1,670
▼ 42
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
47.0%#1,189 of 1,670
▲ 102
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+27.0pp#114 of 1,570
Enrollment
ranked largest first
372#1,306 of 1,749
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.1:1#372 of 1,542
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
57.5%#596 of 1,543
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
65.3%#830 of 1,648
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-28.6%#163 of 942
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
372
-106 (-22%) vs 2020
-44% since 1990-91, when it was 666
Student : Teacher
13.1:1
was 13.7:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2537228.313.1:165% (243)
2023-2442331.213.5:172% (304)
2022-2343136.211.9:167% (287)
2020-214783513.7:171% (340)
2017-1852136.214.4:169% (359)
2015-164723613.1:169% (328)
2010-114814111.7:162% (300)
2000-015785310.9:152% (301)
1990-916664315.5:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Sweetwater Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 29% (521 to 372); teachers down 22% (36.2 to 28.3).

About Sweetwater Middle School

Sweetwater Middle School is a small middle-grades school with its address in SWEETWATER, Texas. It had 372 students in 2024-25, spanning grades 6 through 8. By comparison, middle schools in Texas enroll about 643 students on average.

Sweetwater Middle School is one school in a 6-school district, SWEETWATER ISD, which enrolls 1,806 students.

At Sweetwater Middle School, 53% of students are Hispanic. The school is also 37% White, 7% Black, and 3% multiracial. That is higher than the 37% Hispanic share among all Nolan County residents. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 57%.

Sweetwater Middle School reported 28.3 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25, a ratio of 13.1:1. Middle schools in Texas average 14.4:1, 1.2 more students per teacher than here. There are 243 students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, 65% of enrollment.

Sweetwater Middle School earns a C- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 16% of Texas public middle schools.

Test results at Sweetwater Middle School are 16.1 points below what its student poverty level predicts. The average proficiency rate across its state test results is 29.7%, compared with a predicted 45.8%, which ranks in the bottom 10% in Texas.

In the surrounding county, Nolan County, the median household earns about $50,747 a year, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 16%, and about 17% of people live in poverty. Counting Sweetwater Middle School, Nolan County has 12 public schools.

Sweetwater Intermediate School, about 0.5 miles away, is the closest public school. Counting only straight-line distance, 5 other public schools are within five miles. Sweetwater Middle School places 4th of 4 on proficiency among the closest schools that report scores.

NCES assigns Sweetwater Middle School the locale Town: Distant, meaning in a town some distance from an urbanized area.

By 2024-25, enrollment had dropped to 372, from 478 in 2020-21.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Sweetwater Middle School. Parents, students, alumni, and staff are welcome to post.

Nolan County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
14,454
Census ACS
Median income
$50,747
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
16%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
17%
Below federal line
Schools in county
12
14,455 students

Quick facts

School name
Sweetwater Middle School
District
SWEETWATER ISD
Address
305 LAMAR, SWEETWATER, TX 79556
Phone
(325) 236-6303
County
Nolan County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
372
Teachers (FTE)
28
Student–teacher ratio
13.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
243 (65%)
Locale
32-Town: Distant
NCES ID
484203004786
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in SWEETWATER ISD
Other schools in SWEETWATER
Other Sweetwater Middle schools

One other US public school is named Sweetwater Middle. Sweetwater Middle School is the 2nd largest of the 2.

Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Sweetwater Middle School
How large is Sweetwater Middle School?
Sweetwater Middle School enrolls approximately 372 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Sweetwater Middle School serve?
Sweetwater Middle School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many students per teacher at Sweetwater Middle School?
Approximately 13.1:1 students per teacher at Sweetwater Middle School.
How diverse is Sweetwater Middle School?
Sweetwater Middle School reports a student body of 37% White, 53% Hispanic, 7% Black, 0% Asian, 3% Two or more.
Who oversees Sweetwater Middle School?
Sweetwater Middle School is overseen by SWEETWATER ISD in Nolan County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post