The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD·NCES 483486007964

Student Alter Prog

3017 S 10TH ST, MCALLEN, TX 78503 · (956) 994-0068 · Hidalgo County
GRADES M–MELEMENTARY12-CITYALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL
·
allk12 Grade
Not graded

Schools serving specialized populations are not graded, because state test results are not a fair comparison for them. How grades work

Enrollment
,
Elementary
DISTRICT 526 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
,
Teacher data unavailable
DISTRICT 16.3:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
DISTRICT 94% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Student Alter Prog.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2017-181N/AN/AN/A
2015-164N/AN/AN/A
2010-116N/AN/A0% (0)
2000-011N/AN/AN/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Student Alter Prog.

About Student Alter Prog

Student Alter Prog is an elementary school in MCALLEN, Texas, reachable at (956) 994-0068.

PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD includes 44 schools. Together they enroll 29,749 students.

In the surrounding county, Hidalgo County, median household income comes to about $54,338, about 21% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 23% of residents are in poverty. There are 364 public schools in the county, enrolling about 212,859, Student Alter Prog among them.

Roosevelt Elementary School, about 1.5 miles away, is the closest public school. A five-mile radius around the school includes at least 8 other public schools.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Mid-size.

This community page is for conversations about open houses, carpools, and field trips. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Hidalgo County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
891,977
Census ACS
Median income
$54,338
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
23%
Below federal line
Schools in county
364
212,859 students

Quick facts

School name
Student Alter Prog
District
PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD
Address
3017 S 10TH ST, MCALLEN, TX 78503
Phone
(956) 994-0068
County
Hidalgo County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
M–M
Locale
12-City: Mid-size
NCES ID
483486007964
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD
Other schools in MCALLEN
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Student Alter Prog
What age range does Student Alter Prog serve?
Student Alter Prog serves students from grade M through grade M.
Who oversees Student Alter Prog?
Student Alter Prog is overseen by PHARR-SAN JUAN-ALAMO ISD in Hidalgo County.
What county does Student Alter Prog serve?
Student Alter Prog serves Hidalgo County in TX.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post