Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Stewart Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 6 | 1% |
| Kindergarten | 122 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 152 | 17% |
| Grade 2 | 138 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 132 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 132 | 14% |
| Grade 5 | 140 | 15% |
| Grade 6 | 92 | 10% |
This year's kindergarten class (122) is 33% larger than its 6th grade class (92).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 82 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 52 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 30 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 57.0% | 24.0% | 12.0% | 7.0% |
| Mathematics | 57.0% | 25.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 81.0% | 82.0% |
| 2024-25 | 85.0% | 85.0% |
| 2023-24 | 85.0% | 84.0% |
| 2022-23 | 83.0% | 100.0% |
| 2021-22 | 38.0% | 58.0% |
| 2020-21 | 29.0% | 52.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 83% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 70% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Stewart Elementary School
Stewart Elementary School's state test result (82.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stewart Elementary School this school | 914 | 9.1% | 82.5% |
| Walnut Springs Elementary School DRIPPING SPRINGS | 941 | 12.1% | 62.6% |
| Brentfield Elementary School DALLAS | 815 | 9.2% | 84.1% |
| Bill Brown Elementary School SPRING BRANCH | 799 | 12.9% | 76.5% |
| Fair Oaks Ranch Elementary School FAIR OAKS RANCH | 821 | 10.4% | 77.8% |
| Lakewood Elementary School DALLAS | 1,067 | 9.6% | 84.3% |
Where Stewart Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Montgomery County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 82.5% | #56 of 4,401 | #4 of 77 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 82.0% | #100 of 4,466 ▼ 42 | #2 of 77 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 81.0% | #218 of 4,466 ▼ 98 | #2 of 77 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -10.0pp | #336 of 3,998 | #5 of 70 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 914 | #196 of 4,938 | #9 of 79 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.7:1 | #2,202 of 4,622 | #38 of 78 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 47.9% | #2,584 of 4,628 | #63 of 78 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 9.1% | #4,674 of 4,789 | #76 of 78 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +25.4% | #310 of 1,307 | #9 of 28 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 914 | 62 | 14.7:1 | 9% (83) |
| 2023-24 | 868 | 57.9 | 15.0:1 | 13% (112) |
| 2022-23 | 815 | 53.5 | 15.2:1 | 11% (92) |
| 2020-21 | 1,002 | 65 | 15.4:1 | 22% (225) |
| 2017-18 | 729 | 49 | 14.9:1 | 21% (151) |
| 2015-16 | 601 | 39 | 15.4:1 | 22% (135) |
Since 2017-18: students up 25% (729 to 914); teachers up 27% (49 to 62).
About Stewart Elementary School
This page covers Stewart Elementary School, a large elementary school in MONTGOMERY, Texas. The school had 914 students in pre-K through 6 in 2024-25. Average enrollment for elementary schools in Texas is about 519, so this school runs 76% bigger than that.
Stewart Elementary School is one of 66 schools in CONROE ISD, which enrolls 72,914 students in total.
By race and ethnicity, Stewart Elementary School is 69% White. It is also 22% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, and 3% Black. For comparison, Montgomery County is about 67% White. Stewart Elementary School has a diversity index of 48%, compared with 70% for all US public school students.
The count of teachers at Stewart Elementary School is 62 full-time equivalents, for a ratio of 14.7:1. Across elementary schools in Texas, the average ratio is about 15.1:1. Around 9% of the school's students qualify for free or reduced-price meals. On average, public schools in Montgomery County report 48%.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate on state tests with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Stewart Elementary School, the prediction is 69.8% and the result is 82.5%.
Within Montgomery County, median household income is about $97,701, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 39%, and roughly 7% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Montgomery County number 160 and enroll about 134,595.
The shortest distance from Stewart Elementary School to another public school is about 2.5 miles, to Gordon-Reed Elementary School. A five-mile radius around the school includes 3 other public schools. Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Stewart Elementary School is 1st on average proficiency.
The school is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, according to its NCES locale (Suburb: Large).
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 9%, from 1,002 to 914.
Questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Montgomery County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Conroe High SchoolHigh · 5,252 students
- The Woodlands High SchoolHigh · 4,444 students
- Grand Oaks High SchoolHigh · 3,836 students
- College Park High SchoolHigh · 3,313 students
- Caney Creek High SchoolHigh · 2,783 students
- Oak Ridge High SchoolHigh · 2,758 students
- Lake Creek High SchoolHigh · 1,692 students
- Montgomery High SchoolHigh · 1,523 students
- Oak Hills Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,311 students
- Montgomery Junior High SchoolMiddle · 1,083 students
- Madeley Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 714 students
- Keenan Elementary SchoolElementary · 713 students
12 other US public schools in 10 states are named Stewart Elementary. Stewart Elementary School is the largest of the 13.
- Stewart Elementary SchoolHUNTSVILLE, TX · 547 students
- Stewart Elementary SchoolLUBBOCK, TX · 369 students
- Stewart Elementary SchoolHITCHCOCK, TX · 355 students
- Stewart Elementary SchoolCincinnati, OH · 502 students
- Stewart Elementary SchoolWashington, IA · 457 students
- Gordon-Reed Elementary School2.5 mi · 705
- Lone Star Elementary School3.1 mi · 695
- Brookesmith Artemis4.4 mi · 10
- Bear Branch Elementary School5.0 mi · 489
- Tom R Ellisor Elementary School5.2 mi · 569
- Oak Hills Junior High School5.5 mi · 1,311