The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SHALLOWATER ISD·NCES 483987004524

Shallowater Middle School

12TH AVE L, SHALLOWATER, TX 79363 · (806) 832-4531 · Lubbock County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE21-SUBURBREGULAR SCHOOL397 STUDENTS
Enrollment
397
Middle
DISTRICT 346 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
12.1:1
33 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.3:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
29%
116 students
DISTRICT 33% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 613735%
Grade 712732%
Grade 813334%
Student demographics
47%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
26366%
DISTRICT 65% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
11930%
DISTRICT 32% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
21%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Two+
103%
DISTRICT 2% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
21%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
21855%
Female
17945%

School pathway

Feeds from
Shallowater Intermediate School03–05
Based on grade levels within SHALLOWATER ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
72.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +25.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
63.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +10.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 63 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 25 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 10 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading39.0%33.0%15.0%13.0%
Mathematics28.0%35.0%27.0%10.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2672.0%63.0%
2024-2574.0%71.0%
2023-2473.0%69.0%
2022-2341.0%47.0%
2021-2255.0%55.0%
2020-2147.0%53.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
65.7%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
61.2%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
+4.5pp
above demographic expectation

What this means: About 66% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 61% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Shallowater Middle School

Shallowater Middle School's state test result (65.7% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Shallowater Middle School this school39729.2%65.7%
Lago Vista Middle School
LAGO VISTA
43524.8%52.6%
Caddo Mills Intermediate School
CADDO MILLS
49029.6%46.6%
Caddo Mills Middle School
CADDO MILLS
44930.7%57.7%
Glen Rose J H School
GLEN ROSE
49734.4%57.2%
Canyon Intermediate School
CANYON
52928.2%64.7%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Shallowater Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Lubbock County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
65.7%#154 of 1,635#1 of 20
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
63.0%#248 of 1,670
▼ 126
#1 of 20
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
72.0%#258 of 1,670
▼ 45
#3 of 20
▼ 2
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+23.5pp#186 of 1,570#4 of 18
Enrollment
ranked largest first
397#1,264 of 1,749#13 of 22
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
12.1:1#183 of 1,542#8 of 20
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
47.0%#970 of 1,543#17 of 20
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
29.2%#1,458 of 1,648#18 of 20
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-19.5%#357 of 942#6 of 13
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
397
-131 (-25%) vs 2020
+174% since 1990-91, when it was 145
Student : Teacher
12.1:1
was 12.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2539732.912.1:129% (116)
2023-2452041.212.6:137% (194)
2022-2350042.611.7:137% (187)
2020-215284212.6:141% (215)
2017-184933813.0:138% (187)
2015-164773513.6:142% (202)
2010-114403612.2:134% (149)
2000-012681914.1:131% (84)
1990-91145916.1:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Shallowater Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 19% (493 to 397); teachers down 13% (38 to 32.9).

About Shallowater Middle School

Shallowater Middle School runs as a small middle school in SHALLOWATER, Texas. The school counted 397 students in 2024-25, covering grades 6 through 8. The school is 38% below the average for middle schools in Texas.

Shallowater Middle School is one of 5 schools in SHALLOWATER ISD, which enrolls 1,731 students in total.

More than half of enrollment at Shallowater Middle School is White: 66%. Other groups make up 30% Hispanic and 3% multiracial. In Lubbock County overall, the White share is about 63%. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 47%.

The school has 32.9 full-time-equivalent teachers and a ratio of 12.1 students per teacher. Middle schools in Texas have an average ratio of 14.4:1. The school reported 29% of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch in 2024-25. Public schools in Lubbock County average 57%.

BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Shallowater Middle School, the prediction is 61.2% and the result is 65.7%.

For Lubbock County, Census Bureau data show the median household earns about $64,155 a year, roughly 33% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. Public schools in Lubbock County number 110, with about 52,301 students.

Among nearby public schools, Shallowater High School is closest at about 0.1 miles. There are 3 more public schools inside five miles. Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, Shallowater Middle School is 1st on average proficiency.

The school's setting, by NCES definition, is Suburb: Large: in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.

The 2020-21-to-2024-25 change in enrollment was a 25% decrease, from 528 to 397.

Anyone can start a thread about fundraisers, report cards, and school supplies at Shallowater Middle School. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Lubbock County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
318,884
Census ACS
Median income
$64,155
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
33%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
110
52,301 students

Quick facts

School name
Shallowater Middle School
District
SHALLOWATER ISD
Address
12TH AVE L, SHALLOWATER, TX 79363
Phone
(806) 832-4531
County
Lubbock County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
397
Teachers (FTE)
33
Student–teacher ratio
12.1:1
Free and reduced lunch
116 (29%)
Locale
21-Suburb: Large
NCES ID
483987004524
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in SHALLOWATER ISD
Other schools in SHALLOWATER
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Shallowater Middle School
What is the total enrollment at Shallowater Middle School?
Shallowater Middle School enrolls approximately 397 students in grades 06-08.
What age range does Shallowater Middle School serve?
Shallowater Middle School serves students from grade 06 through grade 08.
How many teachers does Shallowater Middle School have?
Shallowater Middle School employs 33 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 12.1:1.
What is the student diversity at Shallowater Middle School?
Student demographics at Shallowater Middle School are roughly 66% White, 30% Hispanic, 1% Black, 3% Two or more.
What district is Shallowater Middle School in?
Shallowater Middle School is part of SHALLOWATER ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post