Texas schools ranked by test score
Latest STAAR year (2025-26). 1,666 schools with reported Reading scores. State average: 55.6%.
| Rank | School | Level | Reading | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 51 | PEARSON MIDDLE FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | Middle | 86.0% | +30.4pp |
| 52 | RED LICK MIDDLE TEXARKANA · RED LICK ISD | Middle | 86.0% | +30.4pp |
| 53 | SLOAN CREEK INT FAIRVIEW · LOVEJOY ISD | Middle | 86.0% | +30.4pp |
| 54 | BARBERS HILL INT NORTH MONT BELVIEU · BARBERS HILL ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 55 | BASIS SAN ANTONIO - JACK LEWIS JR CAMPUS SAN ANTONIO · BASIS TEXAS | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 56 | BERRY MILLER J H PEARLAND · PEARLAND ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 57 | CANYON RIDGE MIDDLE AUSTIN · LEANDER ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 58 | CINCO RANCH J H KATY · KATY ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 59 | COLLEYVILLE MIDDLE COLLEYVILLE · GRAPEVINE-COLLEYVILLE ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 60 | COPPELL MIDDLE EAST COPPELL · COPPELL ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 61 | GARLAND MCMEANS J H KATY · KATY ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 62 | GRUVER J H GRUVER · GRUVER ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 63 | LORENE ROGERS MIDDLE PROSPER · PROSPER ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 64 | MCCULLOUGH J H THE WOODLANDS · CONROE ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 65 | MITCHELL INT THE WOODLANDS · CONROE ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 66 | RANDOLPH MIDDLE RANDOLPH A F B · RANDOLPH FIELD ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 67 | SARTARTIA MIDDLE SUGAR LAND · FORT BEND ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 68 | SHADOW RIDGE MIDDLE FLOWER MOUND · LEWISVILLE ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 69 | VANDEVENTER MIDDLE FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 70 | WILKINSON MIDDLE FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | Middle | 85.0% | +29.4pp |
| 71 | AUSTIN ACAD FOR EXCELL GARLAND · GARLAND ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 72 | BEE CAVE MIDDLE AUSTIN · LAKE TRAVIS ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 73 | INDIAN SPRINGS MIDDLE KELLER · KELLER ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 74 | LEAGUE CITY INT LEAGUE CITY · CLEAR CREEK ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 75 | MAUS MIDDLE FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 76 | PROJECT CHRYSALIS MIDDLE HOUSTON · HOUSTON ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 77 | RODGER & ELLEN BECK J H KATY · KATY ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 78 | STEM ACADEMY AT FORESTWOOD MIDDLE FLOWER MOUND · LEWISVILLE ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 79 | WALTER & LOIS CURTIS MIDDLE ALLEN · ALLEN ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 80 | WESTBROOK INT FRIENDSWOOD · CLEAR CREEK ISD | Middle | 84.0% | +28.4pp |
| 81 | CENTRAL J H EULESS · HURST-EULESS-BEDFORD ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 82 | COPPELL MIDDLE NORTH COPPELL · COPPELL ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 83 | ERECKSON MIDDLE ALLEN · ALLEN ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 84 | LONDON MIDDLE CORPUS CHRISTI · LONDON ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 85 | LOPEZ MIDDLE SAN ANTONIO · NORTH EAST ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 86 | LORENZO DE ZAVALA MIDDLE AMARILLO · AMARILLO ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 87 | MEDLIN MIDDLE TROPHY CLUB · NORTHWEST ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 88 | SUNNYVALE MIDDLE SUNNYVALE · SUNNYVALE ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 89 | TRENT MIDDLE FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 90 | VEGA J H VEGA · VEGA ISD | Middle | 83.0% | +27.4pp |
| 91 | BARBERS HILL MIDDLE NORTH MONT BELVIEU · BARBERS HILL ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 92 | BEAR CREEK INT KELLER · KELLER ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 93 | BILL HAYS MIDDLE FRISCO · PROSPER ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 94 | COBB MIDDLE FRISCO · FRISCO ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 95 | GEORGE WEST EL GEORGE WEST · GEORGE WEST ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 96 | JAMES GARLAND WALSH MIDDLE ROUND ROCK · ROUND ROCK ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 97 | KELLER MIDDLE KELLER · KELLER ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 98 | PEARSON RANCH MIDDLE ROUND ROCK · ROUND ROCK ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 99 | RIVER VALLEY MIDDLE MCGREGOR · MIDWAY ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
| 100 | RIVERWOOD MIDDLE KINGWOOD · HUMBLE ISD | Middle | 82.0% | +26.4pp |
Page 2 of 34
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the STAAR % Meets Grade Level or Above threshold on the latest available STAAR Reading test (school year 2025-26). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Texas, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.