Texas schools ranked by test score
Latest STAAR year (2025-26). 293 schools with reported Mathematics scores. State average: 46.3%.
| Rank | School | Level | Mathematics | vs state |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | RESPONSIVEED - ONLINE LEWISVILLE · TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES | Combined | 23.0% | -23.3pp |
| 252 | TRINIDAD SCHOOL TRINIDAD · TRINIDAD ISD | Combined | 23.0% | -23.3pp |
| 253 | SOMERSET ACADEMY COLLEGIATE SAN ANTONIO · SOMERSET ACADEMIES OF TEXAS | Combined | 22.0% | -24.3pp |
| 254 | TEXAS LEADERSHIP OF ABILENE ABILENE · TEXAS LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS | Combined | 22.0% | -24.3pp |
| 255 | WALNUT SPRINGS SCHOOL WALNUT SPRINGS · WALNUT SPRINGS ISD | Combined | 22.0% | -24.3pp |
| 256 | COVINGTON SCHOOL COVINGTON · COVINGTON ISD | Combined | 21.0% | -25.3pp |
| 257 | PAINT ROCK SCHOOL PAINT ROCK · PAINT ROCK ISD | Combined | 21.0% | -25.3pp |
| 258 | SOMERSET ACADEMY BROOKS SAN ANTONIO · SOMERSET ACADEMIES OF TEXAS | Combined | 21.0% | -25.3pp |
| 259 | TEXAS LEADERSHIP OF MIDLAND MIDLAND · TEXAS LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS | Combined | 21.0% | -25.3pp |
| 260 | MULLIN MAIN MULLIN · MULLIN ISD | Combined | 20.0% | -26.3pp |
| 261 | PRIORITY CHARTER SCHOOLS COPPERAS COVE COPPERAS COVE · PRIORITY CHARTER SCHOOLS | Combined | 20.0% | -26.3pp |
| 262 | ROYAL ACADEMY OF EXCELLENCE SAN ANTONIO · ROYAL PUBLIC SCHOOLS | Combined | 20.0% | -26.3pp |
| 263 | SLIDELL SCHOOLS SLIDELL · SLIDELL ISD | Combined | 20.0% | -26.3pp |
| 264 | TRENT INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DISTRICT TRENT · TRENT ISD | Combined | 20.0% | -26.3pp |
| 265 | VAN HORN SCHOOL VAN HORN · CULBERSON COUNTY-ALLAMOORE ISD | Combined | 20.0% | -26.3pp |
| 266 | WELLS SCHOOL WELLS · WELLS ISD | Combined | 20.0% | -26.3pp |
| 267 | BUENA VISTA SCHOOL IMPERIAL · BUENA VISTA ISD | Combined | 19.0% | -27.3pp |
| 268 | ODYSSEY ACADEMY - GALVESTON GALVESTON · ODYSSEY ACADEMY INC | Combined | 19.0% | -27.3pp |
| 269 | ANTON SCHOOL ANTON · ANTON ISD | Combined | 18.0% | -28.3pp |
| 270 | CROSBYTON CISD PRE K-12 CROSBYTON · CROSBYTON CISD | Combined | 18.0% | -28.3pp |
| 271 | SEGUIN CAMPUS SEGUIN · SOUTHWEST PREPARATORY SCHOOL | Combined | 18.0% | -28.3pp |
| 272 | TEXAS CONNECTIONS ACADEMY AT HOUSTON HOUSTON · HOUSTON ISD | Combined | 17.0% | -29.3pp |
| 273 | TRINITY LEADERSHIP ARLINGTON · TEXAS LEADERSHIP PUBLIC SCHOOLS | Combined | 17.0% | -29.3pp |
| 274 | DAWSON SCHOOL WELCH · DAWSON ISD | Combined | 16.0% | -30.3pp |
| 275 | IGNITE COMMUNITY SCHOOL - FALLBROOK HOUSTON · TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES | Combined | 16.0% | -30.3pp |
| 276 | LANEVILLE SCHOOL LANEVILLE · LANEVILLE ISD | Combined | 16.0% | -30.3pp |
| 277 | VILLAGE TECH SCHOOLS DUNCANVILLE · VILLAGE TECH SCHOOLS | Combined | 16.0% | -30.3pp |
| 278 | GOLD BURG SCHOOL BOWIE · GOLD BURG ISD | Combined | 15.0% | -31.3pp |
| 279 | MILFORD SCHOOL MILFORD · MILFORD ISD | Combined | 14.0% | -32.3pp |
| 280 | PANTHER CREEK SCHOOL VALERA · PANTHER CREEK CISD | Combined | 14.0% | -32.3pp |
| 281 | BARTLETT SCHOOLS BARTLETT · BARTLETT ISD | Combined | 13.0% | -33.3pp |
| 282 | BUCKHOLTS SCHOOL BUCKHOLTS · BUCKHOLTS ISD | Combined | 13.0% | -33.3pp |
| 283 | GCCISD VIRTUAL ACADEMY BAYTOWN · GOOSE CREEK CISD | Combined | 13.0% | -33.3pp |
| 284 | ADVANTAGE ACADEMY GRAND PRAIRIE · ADVANTAGE ACADEMY | Combined | 12.0% | -34.3pp |
| 285 | AMHERST SCHOOL AMHERST · AMHERST ISD | Combined | 12.0% | -34.3pp |
| 286 | BIG BEND H S TERLINGUA · TERLINGUA CSD | Combined | 11.0% | -35.3pp |
| 287 | CALVERT SCHOOL CALVERT · CALVERT ISD | Combined | 11.0% | -35.3pp |
| 288 | FORESTBURG SCHOOL FORESTBURG · FORESTBURG ISD | Combined | 11.0% | -35.3pp |
| 289 | WILSON SCHOOL WILSON · WILSON ISD | Combined | 11.0% | -35.3pp |
| 290 | LORENZO ISD LORENZO · LORENZO ISD | Combined | 10.0% | -36.3pp |
| 291 | SIERRA BLANCA SCHOOL SIERRA BLANCA · SIERRA BLANCA ISD | Combined | 10.0% | -36.3pp |
| 292 | MORAN SCHOOL MORAN · MORAN ISD | Combined | 9.0% | -37.3pp |
| 293 | PRAIRIE LEA EL PRAIRIE LEA · PRAIRIE LEA ISD | Combined | 9.0% | -37.3pp |
Page 6 of 6
About this ranking
Schools are ranked by the percentage of students who scored at or above the STAAR % Meets Grade Level or Above threshold on the latest available STAAR Mathematics test (school year 2025-26). A higher percentage is better.
Only public schools with a reasonable cohort size are included (at least 50 total students enrolled, since the source file does not include per-subject student counts), so very small programs and special-purpose centers are filtered out.
The state average shown above is enrollment-weighted: we multiply each school's score by how many of its students tested, sum those across every public school in Texas, and divide by the total students tested. This way a big school counts more than a tiny one in the typical-student average.