The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SABINE ISD·NCES 483846004281

Sabine Elementary School

645 ACCESS RD (CR 3634), KILGORE, TX 75662 · (903) 984-5320 · Gregg County
GRADES PK–04ELEMENTARY31-TOWNTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL618 STUDENTS
C+
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 39% of Texas public elementary schools
  • B-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • A-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools

Enrollment
618
Elementary
DISTRICT 396 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
15.4:1
40 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.5:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
55%
341 students
DISTRICT 48% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K376%
Kindergarten12921%
Grade 111519%
Grade 210016%
Grade 313021%
Grade 410717%

This year's kindergarten class (129) is 21% larger than its 4th grade class (107).

Student demographics
52%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 49% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
39364%
DISTRICT 66% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
16326%
DISTRICT 26% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
183%
DISTRICT 3% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
437%
DISTRICT 5% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
32653%
Female
29247%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Sabine Elementary School→Sabine Intermediate School→Sabine Middle School→Sabine High School
Based on grade levels within SABINE ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
50.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +20.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
37.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +9.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 20 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 9 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading26.0%24.0%20.0%30.0%
Mathematics16.0%21.0%27.0%36.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2650.0%37.0%
2024-2554.0%36.0%
2023-2447.0%42.0%
2022-2325.0%35.0%
2021-2245.0%39.0%
2020-2130.0%28.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
42.0%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
50.1%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-8.1pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Sabine Elementary School

Sabine Elementary School's state test result (42.0% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Sabine Elementary School this school61855.2%42.0%
Gatesville Elementary School
GATESVILLE
60656.4%56.0%
William F Barnett Elementary School
SANTA FE
64056.1%58.4%
Springtown Elementary School
SPRINGTOWN
68055.1%46.3%
Boyd Elementary School
BOYD
54154.3%50.6%
Roy J Wollam Elementary School
SANTA FE
61854.9%55.6%
Matched among Texas elementary schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Sabine Elementary School ranks

Among elementary schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Gregg County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
42.0%#2,336 of 4,401#9 of 13
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
37.0%#3,271 of 4,466
▼ 79
#11 of 13
no change
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
50.0%#2,558 of 4,466
▼ 493
#10 of 13
▼ 4
3-year test score change
ranked biggest gain first
+13.5pp#1,042 of 3,998#5 of 12
Enrollment
ranked largest first
618#1,471 of 4,938#4 of 19
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
15.4:1#2,857 of 4,622#15 of 18
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
52.0%#2,224 of 4,628#15 of 18
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
55.2%#3,355 of 4,789#13 of 18
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-12.8%#1,790 of 2,838#9 of 17
Ranked against other public elementary schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
618
-101 (-14%) vs 2020
+8% since 1990-91, when it was 574
Student : Teacher
15.4:1
was 16.3:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-256184015.4:155% (341)
2023-247495015.0:157% (427)
2022-237344915.0:162% (452)
2020-217194416.3:156% (400)
2017-1870941.916.9:152% (366)
2015-167114117.3:152% (372)
2010-116434314.9:153% (339)
2000-015844114.2:142% (245)
1990-915743317.4:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Sabine Elementary School.

Since 2017-18: students down 13% (709 to 618); teachers down 5% (41.9 to 40).

About Sabine Elementary School

Families in KILGORE, Texas, are served by Sabine Elementary School, a medium-sized elementary school. The school had 618 students in pre-K through 4 in 2024-25.

SABINE ISD serves 1,583 students across 4 schools.

By race and ethnicity, Sabine Elementary School is 64% White. The school is also 26% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 3% Black. By the diversity index, Sabine Elementary School comes in at 52%.

Federal data list 40 full-time-equivalent teachers at Sabine Elementary School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 15.4:1. Elementary schools in Texas average about 15.1:1, a similar figure. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 55%. For comparison, public schools in Gregg County average 68%.

The allk12 Grade for Sabine Elementary School is C+. Compared with Texas public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 39% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

After adjusting for student poverty, Sabine Elementary School lands between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 42.0%; the prediction is 50.1%.

Gregg County has these Census figures: median household income is about $66,550, about 23% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 12%. Sabine Elementary School is among the 46 public schools in Gregg County.

The nearest other public school, Sabine Intermediate School, is about 1.2 miles away. In all, 4 other public schools sit within five miles of Sabine Elementary School. On state test proficiency, Sabine Elementary School ranks 5th in a group of 9 nearby schools.

In the federal locale system, Sabine Elementary School is coded Town: Fringe, for schools in a town close to an urbanized area.

Federal counts put enrollment at 719 in 2020-21 and 618 in 2024-25, a 14% decrease.

Community posts for Sabine Elementary School can cover sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week. Alumni can share how the school prepared them.

Gregg County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
125,480
Census ACS
Median income
$66,550
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
23%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
12%
Below federal line
Schools in county
46
20,498 students

Quick facts

School name
Sabine Elementary School
District
SABINE ISD
Address
645 ACCESS RD (CR 3634), KILGORE, TX 75662
Phone
(903) 984-5320
County
Gregg County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
PK–04
Total enrollment
618
Teachers (FTE)
40
Student–teacher ratio
15.4:1
Free and reduced lunch
341 (55%)
Locale
31-Town: Fringe
NCES ID
483846004281
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in SABINE ISD
Other schools in KILGORE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Sabine Elementary School
How many students attend Sabine Elementary School?
Sabine Elementary School enrolls approximately 618 students in grades PK-04.
What age range does Sabine Elementary School serve?
Sabine Elementary School serves students from grade PK through grade 04.
What is the student-teacher ratio at Sabine Elementary School?
The student-to-teacher ratio at Sabine Elementary School is approximately 15.4:1 (40 FTE teachers).
How diverse is Sabine Elementary School?
Sabine Elementary School reports a student body of 64% White, 26% Hispanic, 3% Black, 0% Asian, 7% Two or more.
Is Sabine Elementary School public or private?
Sabine Elementary School is a public K-12 school, overseen by SABINE ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post