District avg 54.7%
County avg 51.6%
+22.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 98 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 65 of 100 do math at grade level, about 100 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 81 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores are up about 22 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 18 points, science scores are up about 14 points, and social studies scores are up about 3 points.
What this means: About 82% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 40% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 42 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 98.0% | 54.7% | 51.6% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 97.0% | 53.0% | 50.4% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 100.0% | 47.9% | 47.7% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 80.0% | 46.1% | 43.2% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 80.0% | 44.3% | 42.3% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 76.0% | 39.2% | 33.7% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 65.0% | 47.4% | 44.0% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 52.0% | 44.5% | 42.0% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 48.0% | 41.2% | 40.1% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 58.0% | 47.1% | 42.0% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 73.0% | 43.1% | 38.6% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 47.0% | 35.6% | 31.1% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 100.0% | 40.9% | 40.0% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 86.0% | 32.9% | 33.7% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 90.0% | 27.9% | 29.4% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 82.0% | 34.5% | 31.6% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 86.0% | 35.4% | 32.5% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 86.0% | 27.6% | 25.9% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 81.0% | 53.3% | 45.5% | 47.2% |
| SY 2024-25 | 84.0% | 49.4% | 42.9% | 45.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 95.0% | 46.6% | 41.8% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 67.0% | 43.8% | 34.3% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 75.0% | 39.9% | 31.1% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 78.0% | 35.3% | 27.5% | 26.4% |