Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Richardson North Junior High School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- A+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 7 | 266 | 46% |
| Grade 8 | 308 | 54% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 72 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 60 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 52 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 43 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 47.0% | 25.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% |
| Mathematics | 29.0% | 31.0% | 25.0% | 15.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 72.0% | 60.0% |
| 2024-25 | 68.0% | 50.0% |
| 2023-24 | 67.0% | 45.0% |
| 2022-23 | 30.0% | 19.0% |
| 2021-22 | 22.0% | 17.0% |
| 2020-21 | 20.0% | 17.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 59% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 58% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Richardson North Junior High School
Richardson North Junior High School's state test result (59.3% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Richardson North Junior High School this school | 574 | 35.7% | 59.3% |
| Parkhill Junior High School DALLAS | 650 | 32.3% | 53.6% |
| Randall Junior High School AMARILLO | 579 | 40.6% | 48.1% |
| Bailey Middle School AUSTIN | 785 | 34.1% | 47.0% |
| Navarro Junior High School SEGUIN | 610 | 41.6% | 46.5% |
| Frenship Middle School WOLFFORTH | 529 | 42.2% | 49.8% |
Where Richardson North Junior High School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Dallas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 59.3% | #256 of 1,635 | #11 of 118 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #308 of 1,670 ▲ 221 | #18 of 123 ▲ 4 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #257 of 1,670 ▲ 76 | #16 of 123 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +41.5pp | #10 of 1,570 | #1 of 121 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 574 | #971 of 1,749 | #71 of 126 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #627 of 1,542 | #38 of 123 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 59.0% | #551 of 1,543 | #29 of 123 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 35.7% | #1,384 of 1,648 | #116 of 121 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -9.2% | #657 of 942 | #69 of 80 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 574 | 40.8 | 14.1:1 | 36% (205) |
| 2023-24 | 560 | 50.5 | 11.1:1 | 39% (217) |
| 2022-23 | 592 | 50.2 | 11.8:1 | 41% (241) |
| 2020-21 | 664 | 51 | 13.0:1 | 42% (282) |
| 2017-18 | 632 | 45.7 | 13.8:1 | 43% (272) |
| 2015-16 | 654 | 46 | 14.2:1 | 43% (282) |
| 2010-11 | 536 | 37 | 14.5:1 | 43% (232) |
| 2000-01 | 943 | 60 | 15.7:1 | 22% (210) |
| 1990-91 | 677 | 45 | 15.0:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 9% (632 to 574); teachers down 11% (45.7 to 40.8).
About Richardson North Junior High School
A mid-sized middle-grades school in RICHARDSON, Texas, Richardson North Junior High School is part of RICHARDSON ISD. Enrollment stands at 574 students, covering grades 7 through 8.
Richardson North Junior High School is a school in RICHARDSON ISD. The district has 55 schools and 38,526 students.
Of every 100 students at Richardson North Junior High School, about 47 are White, the largest group. Smaller groups are 43% Hispanic, 5% Black, and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Dallas County is roughly 35% White. Its diversity index, the chance that two randomly chosen students belong to different racial or ethnic groups, is 59%.
The school had 40.8 full-time-equivalent teachers in 2024-25. Its student-to-teacher ratio is 14.1:1. The average for middle schools in Texas is about 14.4:1. The eligibility rate for free or reduced-price meals is 36%. The 77% average for public schools in Dallas County is 41 points higher.
On the allk12 Grade, Richardson North Junior High School lands at A, ahead of 86% of Texas public middle schools.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Richardson North Junior High School would be expected to post about 58.4%. Its actual average proficiency rate across its state test results is 59.3%.
In Dallas County, where the school is located, the median household earns about $76,547 a year, roughly 36% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. Public schools in Dallas County number 771, with about 459,645 students.
About 0.5 miles separate Richardson North Junior High School from the closest public school, Canyon Creek Elementary School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Richardson North Junior High School is 6th of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
NCES lists the school's locale as City: Mid-size. That means it sits inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000.
Between 2020-21 and 2024-25, Richardson North Junior High School had a net loss of 90 students, or 14%. The number of students per teacher increased from 13.0 to 14.1 over 4 years.
Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Richardson North Junior High School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Dallas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lake Highlands High SchoolHigh · 2,972 students
- Richardson High SchoolHigh · 2,669 students
- Berkner High SchoolHigh · 2,350 students
- Pearce High SchoolHigh · 2,317 students
- Forest Meadow Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,211 students
- Lake Highlands Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,114 students
- Richardson High SchoolHigh · 2,669 students
- Berkner High SchoolHigh · 2,350 students
- Pearce High SchoolHigh · 2,317 students
- Richardson West Technology and Arts MagnetMiddle · 771 students
- Dover Elementary SchoolElementary · 698 students
- Math/Science/Tech MagnetElementary · 667 students
- Canyon Creek Elementary School0.5 mi · 374
- Greenwood Hills Elementary School0.6 mi · 416
- Northrich Elementary School0.6 mi · 509
- Winfree Academy Charter School (richardson)1.2 mi · 147
- Mohawk Elementary School1.2 mi · 492
- Prairie Creek Elementary School1.3 mi · 304