Rangerville Elementary School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- B+Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 20 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 20 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 24 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 31 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 29 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 32 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 47 | 23% |
This year's kindergarten class (20) is 57% smaller than its 5th grade class (47).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 60 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 50 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 43 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 35 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 33.0% | 27.0% | 26.0% | 14.0% |
| Mathematics | 26.0% | 24.0% | 33.0% | 17.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 60.0% | 50.0% |
| 2024-25 | 56.0% | 44.0% |
| 2023-24 | 45.0% | 41.0% |
| 2022-23 | 48.0% | 38.0% |
| 2021-22 | 49.0% | 44.0% |
| 2020-21 | 17.0% | 15.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Rangerville Elementary School
Rangerville Elementary School's state test result (40.9% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rangerville Elementary School this school | 203 | 90.1% | 40.9% |
| Vanguard Monet MISSION | 198 | 91.4% | 33.8% |
| Rusk Elementary School EL PASO | 186 | 89.8% | 33.0% |
| Roy Cisneros Elementary School SAN ANTONIO | 195 | 92.8% | 20.7% |
| Travis Elementary School EL PASO | 200 | 92.0% | 26.6% |
| Dr Tomas Rivera Elementary School CRYSTAL CITY | 233 | 92.3% | N/A |
Where Rangerville Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Cameron County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.9% | #2,483 of 4,401 | #61 of 93 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 50.0% | #1,803 of 4,466 ▲ 469 | #60 of 93 ▲ 7 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 60.0% | #1,472 of 4,466 ▲ 371 | #34 of 93 ▲ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +12.0pp | #1,211 of 3,998 | #31 of 93 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 203 | #4,614 of 4,938 | #93 of 95 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.7:1 | #3,025 of 4,622 | #47 of 93 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 4.8% | #4,328 of 4,628 | #53 of 93 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 90.1% | #1,064 of 4,789 | #50 of 94 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -41.5% | #142 of 2,838 | #1 of 64 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 203 | 13 | 15.7:1 | 90% (183) |
| 2023-24 | 197 | 13.5 | 14.6:1 | 95% (188) |
| 2022-23 | 217 | 14.3 | 15.2:1 | 94% (205) |
| 2020-21 | 245 | 17 | 14.4:1 | 91% (222) |
| 2017-18 | 347 | 20.4 | 17.1:1 | 82% (284) |
| 2015-16 | 354 | 21 | 16.9:1 | 84% (299) |
| 2010-11 | 457 | 21 | 21.8:1 | 0% (0) |
| 2000-01 | 463 | 25 | 18.5:1 | 15% (70) |
| 1990-91 | 221 | 33 | 6.7:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 41% (347 to 203); teachers down 36% (20.4 to 13).
About Rangerville Elementary School
Rangerville Elementary School is a small elementary school located in SAN BENITO, Texas. It covers pre-K through 5, with a total enrollment of 203 students. Enrollment is 61% lower than the average for elementary schools in Texas, which is about 519.
Federal data list 23 schools in SAN BENITO CISD, with 9,137 students enrolled.
Rangerville Elementary School enrolls a student body that is 98% Hispanic. The school is also 2% White. That is higher than the 89% Hispanic share among all Cameron County residents. By the diversity index, Rangerville Elementary School comes in at 5%.
Dividing enrollment by its 13 full-time-equivalent teachers gives a ratio of about 15.7:1. Elementary schools in Texas average about 15.1:1, a similar figure. Rangerville Elementary School reports 90% of students eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
The allk12 Grade for Rangerville Elementary School is B. Compared with Texas public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 57% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Given its share of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, Rangerville Elementary School would be expected to post about 35.2%. Its actual average proficiency rate on state tests is 40.9%.
Cameron County has these Census figures: median household income is about $52,601, about 22% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 21%. Rangerville Elementary School is among the 187 public schools in Cameron County.
Rgv Youth Recovery Home is the nearest neighboring public school, about 2.2 miles away. Counting only straight-line distance, at least 8 other public schools are within ten miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Rangerville Elementary School is 5th of 8 on proficiency.
Rangerville Elementary School has an NCES locale of Rural: Fringe.
A comparison of 2020-21 and 2024-25 shows enrollment down 17%, from 245 to 203. The school's ratio rose from 14.4:1 to 15.7:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The Rangerville Elementary School community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Cameron County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- San Benito High SchoolHigh · 2,057 students
- Berta Cabaza Middle SchoolMiddle · 695 students
- San Benito Veterans Memorial AcademyHigh · 645 students
- Cash Elementary SchoolElementary · 611 students
- San Benito Riverside Middle SchoolMiddle · 558 students
- La Encantada Elementary SchoolElementary · 488 students
- San Benito High SchoolHigh · 2,057 students
- South Texas ISD Rising Scholars AcademyMiddle · 781 students
- IDEA College Preparatory San BenitoHigh · 780 students
- Berta Cabaza Middle SchoolMiddle · 695 students
- IDEA Academy San BenitoElementary · 685 students
- Liberty Memorial Middle SchoolMiddle · 673 students
- Rgv Youth Recovery Home2.2 mi · 12
- Ben Milam Elementary School5.1 mi · 389
- Moises Vela Middle School5.6 mi · 761
- Harlingen H S - South5.6 mi · 2,019
- Stuart Place Elementary School5.6 mi · 578
- San Benito Riverside Middle School5.7 mi · 558