The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.

Test scores

STAAR, SY 2024-25

All grades, all students. % Meets Grade Level or Above.
Reading
62.0%
State avg 53.3%
District avg 61.8%
County avg 58.0%
+42.0pp since 2021-22
Mathematics
34.0%
State avg 43.3%
District avg 41.8%
County avg 49.7%
+24.0pp since 2021-22
Science
54.0%
State avg 39.5%
District avg 42.1%
County avg 45.1%
+14.0pp since 2021-22
Social Studies
23.0%
State avg 45.1%
District avg 46.3%
County avg 49.6%

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 62 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 34 of 100 do math at grade level, about 54 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 23 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 53, 43, 40, and 45. Reading scores are up about 42 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 24 points and science scores are up about 14 points.

Rank: QUEST COLLEGIATE ACADEMY - SHENANDOAH places #2,234 of 4,401 Texas elementary schools, and #56 of 77 in Montgomery County for state test proficiency.

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of TX schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
42.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
61.2%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-18.4pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 43% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 61% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Performance levels, SY 2024-25

Share of tested students at each STAAR level.

Reading

GradeMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
All grades25.0%37.0%24.0%14.0%

Mathematics

GradeMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
All grades13.0%21.0%36.0%30.0%

Science

GradeMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
All grades20.0%34.0%31.0%15.0%

Social Studies

GradeMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
All grades9.0%14.0%37.0%40.0%

Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.

4-year history

All grades, all students. QUEST COLLEGIATE ACADEMY -   Texas avg

Reading

42202021-2242532022-2352562023-2453622024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2562.0%61.8%58.0%53.3%
SY 2023-2456.0%58.3%56.3%51.8%
SY 2022-2353.0%46.2%45.0%42.0%
SY 2021-2220.0%41.2%44.3%41.8%

Mathematics

37102021-2239212022-2342342023-2443342024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2534.0%41.8%49.7%43.3%
SY 2023-2434.0%37.7%48.4%42.0%
SY 2022-2321.0%32.6%43.1%39.4%
SY 2021-2210.0%30.2%41.3%37.2%

Science

32402021-2232172022-2336302023-2440542024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2554.0%42.1%45.1%39.5%
SY 2023-2430.0%35.5%40.7%35.6%
SY 2022-2317.0%30.1%32.7%31.6%
SY 2021-2240.0%28.1%34.4%32.5%

Social Studies

46192023-2445232024-25
YearSchoolDistrictCountyState
SY 2024-2523.0%46.3%49.6%45.1%
SY 2023-2419.0%41.6%50.5%45.8%
SY 2022-23N/A27.1%32.6%32.4%
SY 2021-22N/A36.3%34.4%28.7%

How to read these scores

What is STAAR?
STAAR (the State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness) is the annual statewide test used by all Texas public schools. Students in grades 3 through 8 take it in reading and math, with science added in grades 5 and 8 and social studies in grade 8. High school students take End-of-Course (EOC) STAAR exams in Algebra I, English I, English II, Biology, and U.S. History.
What does "% Meets Grade Level or Above" mean?
It is the percentage of students at the school whose scores reached or exceeded the "Meets Grade Level" threshold on the test. Texas reports four performance levels (Did Not Meet, Approaches, Meets, Masters). "Meets" and above means the student is performing at grade level or above. A higher number is better.
What does 62.0% mean for Reading at QUEST COLLEGIATE ACADEMY - SHENANDOAH?
It means about 62.0 percent of students tested at QUEST COLLEGIATE ACADEMY - SHENANDOAH performed at grade level or above on the STAAR Reading test in 2024-25. The statewide average for Texas that year was 53.3%. The other students fell into the lower performance levels.
How is the state average calculated?
It is a weighted average, not a simple average of each school's number. We multiply each public school's score by how many of its students tested, add those together for all schools in Texas, and divide by the total students tested that year. This way a big school with 1,500 students counts more than a small school with 50 students, which is the right way to ask "how did the typical student do this year?". District and county averages on this page use the same method, just scoped to that district or county.
Where does this data come from?
Texas Education Agency, State of Texas Assessments of Academic Readiness (STAAR), via the Texas Academic Performance Report (TAPR). School-level All Students subgroup. Headline metric is the cumulative "Meets Grade Level or Above" rate.
How often is it updated?
STAAR is administered once a year (spring). Results are released by the state in the summer or early fall. We refresh this page after each annual release.

← Back to QUEST COLLEGIATE ACADEMY - SHENANDOAH