Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 58.0%
County avg 53.2%
+18.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 49 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 50 of 100 do math at grade level, about 57 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 55 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores are up about 18 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 31 points, science scores are up about 37 points, and social studies scores are up about 14 points.
Rank: PSJA MEMORIAL EARLY COLLEGE H S places #939 of 1,385 Texas high schools, and #34 of 56 in Hidalgo County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 47% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 32% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 14 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 7.0% | 42.0% | 18.0% | 33.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 24.0% | 26.0% | 36.0% | 14.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 23.0% | 34.0% | 32.0% | 11.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 24.0% | 31.0% | 34.0% | 11.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 49.0% | 58.0% | 53.2% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 44.0% | 53.8% | 52.6% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 47.0% | 51.1% | 51.8% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 31.0% | 41.4% | 44.2% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 34.0% | 39.1% | 42.1% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 31.0% | 25.7% | 26.5% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 50.0% | 55.3% | 46.4% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 44.0% | 48.1% | 43.5% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 42.0% | 47.5% | 43.5% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 34.0% | 44.9% | 41.6% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 30.0% | 36.4% | 36.5% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 19.0% | 16.2% | 17.7% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 57.0% | 52.8% | 45.4% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 43.0% | 40.7% | 38.1% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 36.0% | 34.4% | 33.5% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 25.0% | 37.0% | 33.3% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 27.0% | 32.4% | 33.1% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 20.0% | 15.4% | 18.2% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 55.0% | 45.1% | 45.9% | 47.2% |
| SY 2024-25 | 55.0% | 43.6% | 44.0% | 45.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 60.0% | 44.1% | 45.2% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 53.0% | 31.6% | 36.2% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 47.0% | 29.6% | 30.1% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 41.0% | 18.4% | 23.3% | 26.4% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.