Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
District avg 50.5%
County avg 52.9%
+11.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 50 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 26 of 100 do math at grade level, about 35 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 22 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55, 45, 47, and 47. Reading scores are up about 11 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 11 points, science scores are up about 7 points, and social studies scores are down about 6 points.
Rank: PRAIRIE VISTA places #1,092 of 1,635 Texas middle schools, and #69 of 108 in Tarrant County for state test proficiency.
What this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 53% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 24.0% | 26.0% | 23.0% | 27.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 7.0% | 19.0% | 29.0% | 45.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 10.0% | 25.0% | 32.0% | 33.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 10.0% | 12.0% | 23.0% | 55.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 50.0% | 50.5% | 52.9% | 54.5% |
| SY 2024-25 | 49.0% | 50.4% | 51.3% | 53.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 53.0% | 48.6% | 49.3% | 51.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 54.0% | 44.5% | 43.3% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 50.0% | 47.5% | 44.3% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 39.0% | 34.0% | 32.4% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 26.0% | 37.2% | 43.7% | 45.3% |
| SY 2024-25 | 31.0% | 38.8% | 41.4% | 43.3% |
| SY 2023-24 | 35.0% | 38.5% | 40.2% | 42.0% |
| SY 2022-23 | 34.0% | 40.5% | 39.5% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 29.0% | 38.1% | 37.8% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 37.0% | 31.7% | 29.4% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 35.0% | 34.9% | 39.7% | 46.6% |
| SY 2024-25 | 36.0% | 30.7% | 33.0% | 39.5% |
| SY 2023-24 | 26.0% | 28.6% | 30.6% | 35.6% |
| SY 2022-23 | 33.0% | 30.9% | 29.6% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 33.0% | 37.5% | 31.2% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 28.0% | 36.4% | 25.4% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2025-26 | 22.0% | 42.8% | 45.4% | 47.2% |
| SY 2024-25 | 20.0% | 43.4% | 43.4% | 45.1% |
| SY 2023-24 | 23.0% | 43.8% | 44.6% | 45.8% |
| SY 2022-23 | 25.0% | 36.9% | 33.5% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 17.0% | 32.4% | 29.1% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 28.0% | 34.2% | 27.9% | 26.4% |
Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.