The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·PERRIN-WHITT CISD·NCES 483463003887

Perrin School

216 N BENSON, PERRIN, TX 76486 · (940) 798-3845 · Jack County
GRADES PK–12COMBINED43-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL324 STUDENTS
B
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 62% of Texas public K-12 schools
  • BTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public K-12 schools

Enrollment
324
Combined
STATE 485
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
29 FTE teachers
STATE 11.7:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
49%
160 students
STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other combined schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Pre-K134%
Kindergarten175%
Grade 1278%
Grade 2237%
Grade 3186%
Grade 4268%
Grade 5175%
Grade 6258%
Grade 7299%
Grade 8227%
Grade 9237%
Grade 10258%
Grade 113511%
Grade 12247%

This year's kindergarten class (17) is 23% smaller than its 8th grade class (22).

Student demographics
37%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
STATE 63% · US 70%
White
25177%
STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
5818%
STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
10%
STATE 13% · US 15%
Two+
144%
STATE 3% · US 5%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
18657%
Female
13843%

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Perrin School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
56.0%
TX avg 54.5% . -4.0pp since 2023
Mathematics
45.0%
TX avg 45.3% . -4.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 4 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 4 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading14.0%42.0%24.0%20.0%
Mathematics9.0%36.0%30.0%25.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2656.0%45.0%
2024-2556.0%51.0%
2023-2460.0%49.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
48.6%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
52.6%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-4.0pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 49% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 53% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Perrin School

Perrin School's state test result (48.6% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Perrin School this school32449.4%48.6%
Graford School
GRAFORD
33951.6%44.8%
Avery School
AVERY
30451.3%59.0%
Aquilla School
AQUILLA
33247.3%50.5%
Blum ISD
BLUM
33450.3%47.3%
Oglesby School
OGLESBY
23751.1%37.8%
Matched among Texas K-12 schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Perrin School ranks

Among K-12 schools
MeasureThis schoolIn Texas
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
48.6%#71 of 211
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
45.0%#90 of 218
▼ 35
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
56.0%#97 of 218
▲ 5
Enrollment
ranked largest first
324#74 of 280
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
11.3:1#57 of 141
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
36.6%#100 of 144
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
49.4%#156 of 226
Ranked against other public K-12 schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
324
+172 (+113%) vs 2020
+500% since 1990-91, when it was 54
Student : Teacher
11.3:1
was 9.5:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2532428.811.3:149% (160)
2023-2432228.711.2:156% (179)
2022-2314815.99.3:146% (68)
2020-21152169.5:168% (103)
2017-1815214.110.8:157% (87)
2015-161671511.1:147% (79)
2010-111811710.7:143% (77)
2000-01172199.1:125% (43)
1990-915486.8:1N/A
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Perrin School.

Since 2017-18: students up 113% (152 to 324); teachers up 104% (14.1 to 28.8).

About Perrin School

Perrin School is a small combined-grade school in PERRIN, Texas, under PERRIN-WHITT CISD. The school enrolls 324 students, from pre-K through 12. An average school in this group (combined schools in Texas) has about 485 students.

Perrin School is run by PERRIN-WHITT CISD.

White students account for 77% of enrollment at Perrin School. Enrollment also includes 18% Hispanic and 4% multiracial. The school's White share is 8 points below the 86% share among Jack County residents. The chance that two students picked at random at Perrin School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 37%.

The school's student-to-teacher ratio is about 11.3:1, with 28.8 full-time-equivalent teachers. Across combined schools in Texas, the average ratio is about 11.7:1. Lunch subsidy eligibility at Perrin School is 49%. The rate at public schools in Jack County averages 61%, higher than here.

Perrin School is graded B by allk12, scoring above 62% of Texas public K-12 schools once test results, poverty-adjusted performance, and the recent trend are combined.

The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for Perrin School is -4.0 points: 48.6% actual, 52.6% predicted.

Census estimates describe Jack County this way: median household income is about $68,079, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 15% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 8%. Federal data list 7 public schools in Jack County, with a combined enrollment of about 1,613.

The next-closest public school is Poolville High School, about 12.0 miles away. On proficiency, Perrin School is ahead of the 44.3% nearby average, ranking 2nd of 9.

The NCES locale for Perrin School is Rural: Remote, which covers schools in rural territory far from an urban area.

Perrin School reported 152 students in 2020-21 and 324 in 2024-25. Changes that large sometimes follow a school adding or dropping grades, so the two figures may not cover the same grades. Federal data show the ratio rising from 9.5:1 to 11.3:1.

The discussion area below is open to posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.

Jack County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
8,882
Census ACS
Median income
$68,079
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
15%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
8%
Below federal line
Schools in county
7
1,613 students

Quick facts

School name
Perrin School
District
PERRIN-WHITT CISD
Address
216 N BENSON, PERRIN, TX 76486
Phone
(940) 798-3845
County
Jack County
Level
Combined
Grade range
PK–12
Total enrollment
324
Teachers (FTE)
29
Student–teacher ratio
11.3:1
Free and reduced lunch
160 (49%)
Locale
43-Rural: Remote
NCES ID
483463003887
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in PERRIN-WHITT CISD
Other schools in PERRIN
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Perrin School
What is the total enrollment at Perrin School?
Perrin School enrolls approximately 324 students in grades PK-12.
Is Perrin School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Perrin School is a combined-grade school covering grades PK-12.
How many teachers does Perrin School have?
Perrin School employs 29 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.3:1.
What is the student diversity at Perrin School?
Student demographics at Perrin School are roughly 77% White, 18% Hispanic, 0% Black, 4% Two or more.
What district is Perrin School in?
Perrin School is part of PERRIN-WHITT CISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post