Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 6 | 311 | 35% |
| Grade 7 | 292 | 33% |
| Grade 8 | 282 | 32% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 58 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 33 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 5 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 12 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 31.0% | 27.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% |
| Mathematics | 10.0% | 23.0% | 28.0% | 39.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 58.0% | 33.0% |
| 2024-25 | 60.0% | 36.0% |
| 2023-24 | 53.0% | 21.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 38% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 54% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School
Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School's state test result (38.4% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School this school | 885 | 46.4% | 38.4% |
| Manvel Junior High School MANVEL | 705 | 43.3% | 49.2% |
| Woodcreek Middle School HOUSTON | 1,116 | 38.9% | 52.7% |
| Mary Orr Intermediate School MANSFIELD | 605 | 49.6% | 47.2% |
| Dr Jimmie Don Aycock Middle School KILLEEN | 557 | 50.3% | 33.8% |
| Prairie Vista FORT WORTH | 958 | 49.6% | 36.9% |
Where Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School ranks
Among middle schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Denton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 38.4% | #1,015 of 1,635 | #33 of 44 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 33.0% | #1,243 of 1,670 ▼ 203 | #34 of 47 ▼ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 58.0% | #644 of 1,670 ▼ 104 | #31 of 47 ▼ 4 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 885 | #427 of 1,749 | #15 of 47 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 15.8:1 | #1,061 of 1,542 | #36 of 47 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 73.2% | #52 of 1,543 | #5 of 47 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.4% | #1,207 of 1,648 | #18 of 44 |
Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 885 | 55.9 | 15.8:1 | 46% (411) |
| 2023-24 | 739 | 55.2 | 13.4:1 | 45% (332) |
About Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School
Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School is a medium-sized middle school in AUBREY, Texas, under DENTON ISD. A total of 885 students attend the school, which covers grades 6 through 8. Against the 643-student average for middle schools in Texas, enrollment here is 38% higher.
DENTON ISD enrolls 33,329 students in 46 schools, including Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School.
By race and ethnicity, the largest group at Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School is Black (38%). Other students are 25% Hispanic, 22% White, 7% multiracial, and 6% Asian. That is higher than the 11% Black share among all Denton County residents. By the diversity index, Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School comes in at 73%.
The teaching staff at Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School is 55.9 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 15.8:1. The average ratio among middle schools in Texas is 14.4:1, lower than at this school. About 46% of students, or 411, qualify for free or reduced-price lunch. That rate is above the 35% average among public schools in Denton County.
A school in Texas with Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School's free or reduced-price lunch share would be expected to score about 53.9%. Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School scores 38.4%.
Among Denton County residents, median household income is about $111,498, 49% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of people live in poverty. Federal data list 267 public schools in Denton County, with a combined enrollment of about 175,222.
The closest other public school is Union Park Elementary School, about 1.2 miles away. Around the school, at least 8 other public schools are within five miles. On proficiency, Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School is behind the 58.2% nearby average, ranking 8th of 9.
NCES assigns Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School the locale Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.
If you have questions about sports schedules, lunch menus, and spirit week at Pat Hagan Cheek Middle School, you can post them here. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.
Denton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Ray Braswell High SchoolHigh · 2,812 students
- Guyer High SchoolHigh · 2,577 students
- Denton High SchoolHigh · 2,083 students
- Ryan High SchoolHigh · 2,051 students
- Strickland Middle SchoolMiddle · 956 students
- Crownover Middle SchoolMiddle · 891 students
- Ray Braswell High SchoolHigh · 2,812 students
- Aubrey High SchoolHigh · 1,135 students
- Dan Christie Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,016 students
- Terrie McNabb Middle SchoolMiddle · 978 students
- Sandbrock Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 799 students
- Savannah Elementary SchoolElementary · 728 students
- Union Park Elementary School1.2 mi · 723
- Windsong Ranch Elementary School1.5 mi · 887
- Savannah Elementary School1.5 mi · 728
- Mrs Jerry Bryant Elementary School1.6 mi · 917
- Sandbrock Ranch Elementary School1.7 mi · 799
- Miller Elementary School1.9 mi · 573