Ogden Elementary School
- FTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- FBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- BThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 68 | 20% |
| Kindergarten | 40 | 12% |
| Grade 1 | 43 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 46 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 42 | 13% |
| Grade 4 | 52 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 44 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (40) is 9% smaller than its 5th grade class (44).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 23 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 13 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 17 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 7.0% | 16.0% | 21.0% | 56.0% |
| Mathematics | 7.0% | 16.0% | 20.0% | 57.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 23.0% | 23.0% |
| 2024-25 | 21.0% | 17.0% |
| 2023-24 | 10.0% | 6.0% |
| 2022-23 | 16.0% | 8.0% |
| 2021-22 | 20.0% | 12.0% |
| 2020-21 | 10.0% | 6.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 11% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 33% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.
Schools most like Ogden Elementary School
Ogden Elementary School's state test result (11.3% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ogden Elementary School this school | 335 | 94.6% | 11.3% |
| McBee Elementary School AUSTIN | 347 | 94.5% | 22.4% |
| Bowie Elementary School HARLINGEN | 335 | 93.4% | 61.3% |
| Hart Elementary School EL PASO | 343 | 95.6% | 20.3% |
| W J Turner Elementary School FORT WORTH | 341 | 93.8% | 24.2% |
| Southmayd Elementary School HOUSTON | 321 | 96.3% | 40.0% |
Where Ogden Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Bexar County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 11.3% | #4,388 of 4,401 | #309 of 313 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 23.0% | #4,297 of 4,466 ▲ 83 | #291 of 317 ▲ 12 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 23.0% | #4,425 of 4,466 ▼ 13 | #308 of 317 no change |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +11.0pp | #1,343 of 3,998 | #88 of 282 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 335 | #3,982 of 4,938 | #276 of 346 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.0:1 | #3,306 of 4,622 | #217 of 314 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 7.0% | #4,226 of 4,628 | #294 of 314 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 94.6% | #560 of 4,789 | #45 of 327 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -47.4% | #74 of 2,838 | #10 of 192 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 335 | 20.9 | 16.0:1 | 95% (317) |
| 2023-24 | 322 | 20.7 | 15.6:1 | 97% (312) |
| 2022-23 | 384 | 21.3 | 18.0:1 | 97% (371) |
| 2020-21 | 617 | 35 | 17.6:1 | 97% (597) |
| 2017-18 | 637 | 49 | 13.0:1 | 97% (615) |
| 2015-16 | 616 | 40 | 15.4:1 | 98% (603) |
| 2010-11 | 586 | 35 | 16.7:1 | 40% (232) |
| 2000-01 | 681 | 44 | 15.5:1 | 37% (250) |
| 1990-91 | 714 | 40 | 17.9:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 47% (637 to 335); teachers down 57% (49 to 20.9).
About Ogden Elementary School
Ogden Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school in SAN ANTONIO, Texas, (ZIP code 78207). Students in pre-K through 5 attend, and enrollment is 335 students. The typical figure for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students.
Federal data list 100 schools in SAN ANTONIO ISD, with 47,623 students enrolled.
Most students at Ogden Elementary School are Hispanic: 96% of enrollment. For comparison, the population of Bexar County is roughly 60% Hispanic. The chance that two students picked at random at Ogden Elementary School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 7%.
Teachers at the school number 20.9 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 16.0:1. The 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas is lower than this school's figure. Roughly 95% of the student body qualifies for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Bexar County report 63%.
Measured against Texas public elementary schools, Ogden Elementary School receives an F. The grade weighs proficiency most heavily, then how results compare with what the school's low-income share predicts, then the three-year change.
Compared with Texas schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Ogden Elementary School scores 21.9 points lower than predicted. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 11.3%; the prediction is 33.3%.
Across Bexar County, median household income is about $72,341, roughly 32% of adults have a four-year degree or more, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. The public schools of Bexar County number 638 and enroll about 368,487.
Irving Dual Language Academy is the closest public school, about 0.5 miles away in a straight line. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Ogden Elementary School is 8th of 8 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
In the federal locale system, Ogden Elementary School is coded City: Large, for schools inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
Reported enrollment: 617 (2020-21) and 335 (2024-25). These figures may describe different sets of grades. Students per teacher fell from 17.6 in 2020-21 to 16.0 in 2024-25.
The Ogden Elementary School community page is open for posts about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news. Anyone with firsthand experience at this school can post or comment.
Bexar County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Jefferson High SchoolHigh · 1,706 students
- Lanier High SchoolHigh · 1,620 students
- Brackenridge High SchoolHigh · 1,593 students
- Highlands High SchoolHigh · 1,478 students
- Burbank High SchoolHigh · 1,405 students
- Edison High SchoolHigh · 1,360 students
- Reagan High SchoolHigh · 3,403 students
- East Central High SchoolHigh · 3,362 students
- Johnson High SchoolHigh · 3,196 students
- Brennan High SchoolHigh · 2,965 students
- Harlan High SchoolHigh · 2,778 students
- Clark High SchoolHigh · 2,750 students
6 other US public schools in 6 states are named Ogden Elementary. Ogden Elementary School is the 4th largest of the 7.
- Ogden Elementary SchoolHOUSTON, TX · 584 students
- Ogden Elementary SchoolChicago, IL · 819 students
- Ogden ElementaryWilmington, NC · 619 students
- Ogden Elementary SchoolOgden, IA · 321 students
- OGDEN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLVALLEY STREAM, NY · 295 students
- Irving Dual Language Academy0.5 mi · 557
- KIPP Un Mundo Primary School0.7 mi · 426
- KIPP Camino Academy0.7 mi · 408
- Roy Cisneros Elementary School0.8 mi · 195
- David Crockett Academy0.8 mi · 717
- Fenwick Academy0.8 mi · 593