Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Norwood Elementary School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C+Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 44 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 61 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 62 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 51 | 12% |
| Grade 3 | 82 | 19% |
| Grade 4 | 64 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 61 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (61) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (61).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 44 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 1 points since 2021, while math scores are up about 30 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 23.0% | 21.0% | 32.0% | 24.0% |
| Mathematics | 15.0% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 26.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 44.0% | 44.0% |
| 2024-25 | 41.0% | 41.0% |
| 2023-24 | 44.0% | 41.0% |
| 2022-23 | 50.0% | 33.0% |
| 2021-22 | 43.0% | 14.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 41% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 50% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Norwood Elementary School
Norwood Elementary School's state test result (40.6% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Norwood Elementary School this school | 425 | 56.2% | 40.6% |
| Olsen Park Elementary School AMARILLO | 387 | 53.2% | 59.4% |
| Young Elementary School DECATUR | 445 | 57.1% | 56.8% |
| Lakeview Elementary School AMARILLO | 388 | 55.4% | 41.3% |
| Blooming Grove Elementary School BLOOMING GROVE | 449 | 58.6% | 33.2% |
| Early Childhood Center LINDALE | 462 | 56.7% | N/A |
Where Norwood Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Johnson County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 40.6% | #2,510 of 4,401 | #22 of 29 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.0% | #2,375 of 4,466 ▲ 168 | #20 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 44.0% | #3,219 of 4,466 ▲ 175 | #25 of 33 ▲ 1 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +2.5pp | #2,462 of 3,998 | #20 of 27 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 425 | #3,275 of 4,938 | #23 of 34 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 12.4:1 | #500 of 4,622 | #2 of 34 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 60.1% | #1,394 of 4,628 | #9 of 34 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 56.2% | #3,307 of 4,789 | #17 of 34 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -3.6% | #2,564 of 2,838 | #18 of 21 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 425 | 34.2 | 12.4:1 | 56% (239) |
| 2023-24 | 470 | 34.9 | 13.5:1 | 61% (289) |
| 2022-23 | 474 | 31.8 | 14.9:1 | 63% (297) |
| 2020-21 | 404 | 33 | 12.2:1 | 55% (222) |
| 2017-18 | 441 | 31.7 | 13.9:1 | 62% (272) |
| 2015-16 | 451 | 30 | 15.0:1 | 53% (241) |
| 2010-11 | 475 | 34 | 14.0:1 | 47% (222) |
| 2000-01 | 533 | 36 | 14.8:1 | 30% (158) |
| 1990-91 | 562 | 29 | 19.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 4% (441 to 425); teachers up 8% (31.7 to 34.2).
About Norwood Elementary School
Norwood Elementary School is a low-enrollment elementary school based in BURLESON, Texas. Enrolled students number 425 students, in pre-K through 5.
Norwood Elementary School falls under BURLESON ISD, which has 18 schools enrolling 12,759 students.
White students make up a majority at Norwood Elementary School, at 56%. The remaining shares are 28% Hispanic, 9% multiracial, and 7% Black. Census estimates put the White share of Johnson County's population at about 72%. Norwood Elementary School's diversity index is 60%, against a US figure of 70%.
Its 34.2 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 12.4:1. The school has fewer students per teacher than the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. The school's lunch program data list 56% of students as eligible for free or reduced-price meals.
The allk12 Grade for Norwood Elementary School is C. Compared with Texas public elementary schools, the school scored higher than 28% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.
Compared with Texas schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Norwood Elementary School's results are 9.0 points below predicted: 40.6% against 49.7%.
Census estimates describe Johnson County this way: the median household income is $84,859, about 25% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 7%. In all, Johnson County has 77 public schools and roughly 39,004 students.
The next-closest public school is Crossroads High School, about 0.1 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Its average proficiency rate of 40.6% is below the 62.4% average for nearby schools.
Norwood Elementary School is in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more, a location NCES labels Suburb: Large.
Over 4 years, Norwood Elementary School's enrollment climbed 5%, to 425.
Discussions about Norwood Elementary School may include school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Johnson County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Burleson Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,061 students
- Burleson High SchoolHigh · 1,791 students
- Nick Kerr Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,218 students
- Hughes Middle SchoolMiddle · 965 students
- Ann Brock El at Oak GroveElementary · 683 students
- Academy at Nola DunnElementary · 668 students
- Burleson Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,061 students
- Burleson High SchoolHigh · 1,791 students
- Nick Kerr Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,218 students
- Hughes Middle SchoolMiddle · 965 students
- North Joshua Elementary SchoolElementary · 733 students
- Academy at Nola DunnElementary · 668 students
9 other US public schools in 9 states are named Norwood Elementary. Norwood Elementary School is the 5th largest of the 10.
- Norwood ElementaryBaltimore, MD · 521 students
- Norwood ElementaryKnoxville, TN · 471 students
- Norwood Elementary SchoolWest Jefferson, OH · 445 students
- NORWOOD ELEMENTARY SCHOOLMIAMI, FL · 443 students
- Norwood ElementaryNorwood, NC · 354 students
- Crossroads High School0.1 mi · 84
- Burleson Collegiate High School0.7 mi · 151
- Game Development Design School at Burleson ISD0.9 mi · 323
- Academy at Nola Dunn0.9 mi · 668
- Richard Bransom Elementary School1.2 mi · 566
- Mound Elementary School1.2 mi · 397