Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
North Bend Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 88 | 11% |
| Kindergarten | 125 | 16% |
| Grade 1 | 98 | 13% |
| Grade 2 | 110 | 14% |
| Grade 3 | 107 | 14% |
| Grade 4 | 131 | 17% |
| Grade 5 | 109 | 14% |
This year's kindergarten class (125) is 15% larger than its 5th grade class (109).
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 51 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 42 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 36 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 20 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 23.0% | 28.0% | 20.0% | 29.0% |
| Mathematics | 15.0% | 27.0% | 24.0% | 34.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 51.0% | 42.0% |
| 2024-25 | 46.0% | 29.0% |
| 2023-24 | 35.0% | 32.0% |
| 2022-23 | 27.0% | 30.0% |
| 2021-22 | 34.0% | 30.0% |
| 2020-21 | 15.0% | 22.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 30% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 35% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like North Bend Elementary School
North Bend Elementary School's state test result (30.1% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| North Bend Elementary School this school | 768 | 90.5% | 30.1% |
| Holbrook Elementary School HOUSTON | 757 | 89.3% | 48.7% |
| Francone Elementary School HOUSTON | 734 | 89.4% | 42.3% |
| Greenspoint Elementary School HOUSTON | 755 | 92.8% | 32.3% |
| IDEA Lake Houston Academy HOUSTON | 719 | 88.5% | 32.8% |
| Hempstead Elementary School HEMPSTEAD | 823 | 87.2% | 22.2% |
Where North Bend Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Harris County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 30.1% | #3,663 of 4,401 | #529 of 624 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 42.0% | #2,629 of 4,466 ▲ 1,198 | #375 of 625 ▲ 192 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 51.0% | #2,393 of 4,466 ▲ 532 | #320 of 625 ▲ 79 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +18.0pp | #655 of 3,998 | #88 of 603 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 768 | #560 of 4,938 | #157 of 682 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 11.0:1 | #126 of 4,622 | #20 of 657 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 47.3% | #2,621 of 4,628 | #361 of 657 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 90.5% | #1,016 of 4,789 | #245 of 671 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +3.1% | #1,111 of 1,307 | #122 of 148 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 768 | 69.8 | 11.0:1 | 90% (695) |
| 2023-24 | 703 | 63.5 | 11.1:1 | 93% (651) |
| 2022-23 | 613 | 61.8 | 9.9:1 | 92% (566) |
| 2020-21 | 675 | 68 | 9.9:1 | 85% (576) |
| 2017-18 | 745 | 57.1 | 13.1:1 | 81% (606) |
| 2015-16 | 725 | 52 | 13.9:1 | 89% (648) |
| 2010-11 | 717 | 45 | 15.9:1 | 88% (631) |
| 2000-01 | 569 | 42 | 13.6:1 | 67% (383) |
| 1990-91 | 866 | 45 | 19.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 3% (745 to 768); teachers up 22% (57.1 to 69.8).
About North Bend Elementary School
As a mid-sized elementary school, North Bend Elementary School serves students in HUMBLE, Texas. The school runs pre-K through 5 and enrolls 768 students. That compares with an average of about 519 students for elementary schools in Texas.
North Bend Elementary School reports to HUMBLE ISD, which has 50 schools and 48,502 students.
Of every 100 students at North Bend Elementary School, about 68 are Hispanic. It is also 24% Black, 4% White, and 2% multiracial. Harris County's residents are about 44% Hispanic, 24 points below the school's share. Measured by the diversity index, the student body scores 47%.
Classroom staffing at North Bend Elementary School totals 69.8 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the student-to-teacher ratio is 11.0:1. Statewide, elementary schools in Texas average 15.1:1. Federal data show 90% of students (695) are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. On average, public schools in Harris County report 70%.
In Texas, North Bend Elementary School is in the middle band of BeatsExpectations: 30.1% actual against a predicted 35.0%.
The county, Harris County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $74,983, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 34% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 13%. The county has 1,205 public schools and about 886,911 students.
Of the public schools around it, North Bend Elementary School is closest to Humble Early Childhood Center, about 0.6 miles away. The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, North Bend Elementary School ranks 5th of 8 on average proficiency.
Under the NCES locale system, North Bend Elementary School is Suburb: Large.
From 675 students in 2020-21, enrollment increased to 768 by 2024-25. The number of students per teacher increased from 9.9 to 11.0 over 4 years.
On allk12, people connected to North Bend Elementary School can post about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.
Harris County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Summer Creek High SchoolHigh · 3,972 students
- Atascocita High SchoolHigh · 3,696 students
- Humble High SchoolHigh · 2,960 students
- Kingwood High SchoolHigh · 2,877 students
- Kingwood Park High SchoolHigh · 1,884 students
- West Lake Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,486 students
- Atascocita High SchoolHigh · 3,696 students
- Humble High SchoolHigh · 2,960 students
- West Lake Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,486 students
- Humble Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,264 students
- Jones Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,235 students
- Autumn Ridge Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,233 students
3 other US public schools in 4 states are named North Bend Elementary. North Bend Elementary School is the largest of the 4.
- North Bend ElementaryJarrettsville, MD · 467 students
- North Bend Elementary SchoolNORTH BEND, WA · 466 students
- North Bend ElementaryNorth Liberty, IA · 326 students
- Humble Early Childhood Center0.6 mi · 140
- Francis Elementary School1.0 mi · 770
- Fall Creek Elementary School1.2 mi · 761
- Park Lakes Elementary School1.3 mi · 675
- Jack M Fields Sr Elementary School1.4 mi · 638
- Ignite Community School - Humble1.5 mi · 219