Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Montclair Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 44 | 8% |
| Kindergarten | 85 | 15% |
| Grade 1 | 85 | 15% |
| Grade 2 | 85 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 88 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 86 | 15% |
| Grade 5 | 84 | 15% |
This year's kindergarten class (85) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (84).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 44 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 13 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 18 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 24.0% | 24.0% | 21.0% | 31.0% |
| Mathematics | 18.0% | 26.0% | 25.0% | 31.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 48.0% | 44.0% |
| 2024-25 | 48.0% | 39.0% |
| 2023-24 | 37.0% | 37.0% |
| 2022-23 | 43.0% | 50.0% |
| 2021-22 | 36.0% | 51.0% |
| 2020-21 | 35.0% | 26.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 35% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Montclair Elementary School
Montclair Elementary School's state test result (34.5% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montclair Elementary School this school | 557 | 85.6% | 34.5% |
| Shands Elementary School MESQUITE | 567 | 86.1% | 33.1% |
| Mary Lou Hartman SAN ANTONIO | 568 | 83.3% | 30.6% |
| Global Leadership Academy at Barbara Bush Elementary School GRAND PRAIRIE | 555 | 83.4% | 31.9% |
| Jensen Elementary School PASADENA | 567 | 83.2% | 51.4% |
| Range Elementary School MESQUITE | 587 | 86.5% | 41.4% |
Where Montclair Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Dallas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 34.5% | #3,209 of 4,401 | #269 of 421 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 44.0% | #2,404 of 4,466 ▲ 436 | #200 of 429 ▲ 48 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #2,752 of 4,466 ▼ 45 | #204 of 429 ▲ 8 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -0.5pp | #1,128 of 3,998 | #151 of 399 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 557 | #1,975 of 4,938 | #154 of 448 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 17.3:1 | #4,012 of 4,622 | #384 of 432 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 42.9% | #2,907 of 4,628 | #238 of 433 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 85.6% | #1,513 of 4,789 | #231 of 437 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +1.1% | #1,240 of 1,307 | #113 of 118 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 557 | 32.2 | 17.3:1 | 86% (477) |
| 2023-24 | 526 | 38.3 | 13.7:1 | 85% (446) |
| 2022-23 | 504 | 32.1 | 15.7:1 | 85% (430) |
| 2020-21 | 489 | 31 | 15.8:1 | 83% (407) |
| 2017-18 | 551 | 32.3 | 17.1:1 | 78% (428) |
| 2015-16 | 551 | 32 | 17.2:1 | 82% (451) |
| 2010-11 | 401 | 28 | 14.3:1 | 80% (319) |
| 2000-01 | 629 | 40 | 15.7:1 | 44% (277) |
| 1990-91 | 401 | 21 | 19.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 1% (551 to 557); teachers unchanged (32.3 to 32.2).
About Montclair Elementary School
Montclair Elementary School, a mid-sized elementary school, is located in GARLAND, Texas. The school has 557 students in 2024-25 across pre-K through 5.
GARLAND ISD operates 76 schools. Combined enrollment is 53,173 students.
Hispanic students are 74% of those enrolled at Montclair Elementary School. Other reported shares: 15% Black, 6% White, 3% multiracial, and 2% Asian. That compares with about 41% Hispanic among all Dallas County residents. A diversity index of 43% means there is a 43% chance two randomly chosen students at Montclair Elementary School are from different groups.
Its staff includes 32.2 full-time-equivalent teachers, for about 17.3 students per teacher. The average for elementary schools in Texas, 15.1:1, is lower. Montclair Elementary School has a free or reduced-price lunch rate of 86%. Compared with the 77% average for public schools in Dallas County, the school's rate is higher.
BeatsExpectations compares each school's average proficiency rate across its state test results with a prediction based on free or reduced-price lunch eligibility. For Montclair Elementary School, the prediction is 37.1% and the result is 34.5%.
In the wider Dallas County area, the median household earns about $76,547 a year, about 36% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. Across Dallas County, 771 public schools serve about 459,645 students.
Montclair Elementary School's nearest public school is O'Banion Middle School (about 0.3 miles). The count of other public schools within five miles is at least 8. Ranked by average proficiency, Montclair Elementary School places 4th out of 9 schools in its immediate area.
Montclair Elementary School is coded as Suburb: Large in federal locale data.
In 2024-25, the school enrolled 557, up from 489 in 2020-21. The school's ratio increased from 15.8:1 to 17.3:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The Montclair Elementary School discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.
Dallas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Sachse High SchoolHigh · 2,935 students
- N Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,929 students
- Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,335 students
- Rowlett High SchoolHigh · 2,156 students
- Lakeview Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,073 students
- S Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,001 students
- N Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,929 students
- Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,335 students
- Lakeview Centennial High SchoolHigh · 2,073 students
- S Garland High SchoolHigh · 2,001 students
- Naaman Forest High SchoolHigh · 1,949 students
- Jackson Technology CenterMiddle · 1,157 students
8 other US public schools in 8 states are named Montclair Elementary. Montclair Elementary School is the 4th largest of the 9.
- MONTCLAIR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLOMAHA, NE · 641 students
- Montclair Elementary SchoolBrookhaven, GA · 590 students
- Montclair ElementaryDumfries, VA · 588 students
- Montclair ElementaryOakland, CA · 547 students
- Montclair ElementaryFayetteville, NC · 433 students
- O'Banion Middle School0.3 mi · 784
- Heather Glen Elementary School0.4 mi · 283
- Southgate STEM Elementary School0.9 mi · 431
- Southgate Elementary School0.9 mi · 161
- Price Elementary School1.1 mi · 299
- Roach Elementary School1.2 mi · 315