Memorial Early College High School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Grade 9 | 80 | 27% |
| Grade 10 | 64 | 22% |
| Grade 11 | 85 | 29% |
| Grade 12 | 62 | 21% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 95 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 80 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 25 points since 2020.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 34.0% | 61.0% | 4.0% | 1.0% |
| Mathematics | 23.0% | 57.0% | 17.0% | 3.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 95.0% | 80.0% |
| 2024-25 | 96.0% | 73.0% |
| 2023-24 | 96.0% | 83.0% |
| 2022-23 | 83.0% | N/A |
| 2021-22 | 60.0% | N/A |
| 2020-21 | 70.0% | N/A |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 92% of students here test proficient in math and reading, well above the roughly 62% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations ranks schools against others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school can post high scores and still fall short of its prediction, or post lower scores and still beat it. This school clears its prediction by about 30 points, placing it in Texas's top 10%.
Schools most like Memorial Early College High School
Memorial Early College High School's state test result (91.8% proficient) is higher than 5 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Memorial Early College High School this school | 291 | 27.1% | 91.8% |
| Ischool High at the Woodlands CONROE | 290 | 29.0% | 74.3% |
| Belton New Tech H S at Waskow BELTON | 284 | 26.4% | 66.0% |
| Coahoma High School COAHOMA | 317 | 24.6% | 49.2% |
| Valley View High School VALLEY VIEW | 257 | 24.1% | 45.8% |
| Idalou High School IDALOU | 297 | 22.2% | 81.0% |
Where Memorial Early College High School ranks
Among high schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Comal County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 91.8% | #14 of 1,385 | #2 of 7 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 80.0% | #52 of 1,425 ▲ 35 | #1 of 7 ▲ 1 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 95.0% | #31 of 1,425 ▼ 11 | #1 of 7 no change |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 291 | #1,179 of 2,107 | #6 of 12 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #571 of 1,344 | #2 of 6 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 61.0% | #333 of 1,346 | #1 of 6 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 27.1% | #1,391 of 1,522 | #4 of 7 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -10.2% | #244 of 557 | N/A |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 291 | 20.6 | 14.1:1 | 27% (79) |
| 2023-24 | 307 | 22.1 | 13.9:1 | 30% (92) |
| 2022-23 | 341 | 21.1 | 16.2:1 | 29% (99) |
| 2020-21 | 379 | 20 | 18.9:1 | 23% (89) |
| 2017-18 | 324 | 19.7 | 16.5:1 | 20% (66) |
| 2015-16 | 260 | 15 | 17.3:1 | 24% (62) |
| 2010-11 | 93 | 7 | 13.3:1 | 58% (54) |
Since 2017-18: students down 10% (324 to 291); teachers up 5% (19.7 to 20.6).
About Memorial Early College High School
Among the schools in NEW BRAUNFELS, Texas, is Memorial Early College High School, a small high school. The grade span is 9 through 12, and enrollment is 291 students. Average enrollment for high schools in Texas is about 796, so this school runs 63% smaller than that.
Memorial Early College High School reports to COMAL ISD, which has 37 schools and 29,839 students.
White students form the largest group at Memorial Early College High School, 49% of enrollment. The next largest groups are 38% Hispanic, 6% multiracial, 4% Asian, and 3% Black. In Comal County overall, about 71% of residents are White. The chance that two students picked at random at Memorial Early College High School belong to different racial or ethnic groups, known as the diversity index, is 61%.
The teaching staff at Memorial Early College High School is 20.6 full-time-equivalent teachers, and the ratio is 14.1:1. That ratio is under the 15.1:1 average for high schools in Texas. The percentage of students eligible for free or reduced-price lunch is 27%.
Compared with Texas schools that have similar shares of low-income students, Memorial Early College High School does better than predicted by 29.7 points. Its average proficiency rate on state tests is 91.8%; the prediction is 62.1%.
Recent Census Bureau figures for Comal County show that median household income is about $101,889, 43% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 4% of people live in poverty. Federal data list 49 public schools in Comal County, with a combined enrollment of about 29,653.
Of nearby public schools, Comal Discipline Center is the closest, at less than a tenth of a mile. Inside a five-mile radius, there are at least 8 other public schools. Nearby schools with test data average 53.2% proficiency; Memorial Early College High School posts 91.8%.
Locale data from NCES put Memorial Early College High School inside a principal city with a population between 100,000 and 250,000 (City: Mid-size).
Memorial Early College High School had 379 students in 2020-21 and 291 in 2024-25, a 23% decrease. The ratio of students to teachers went from 18.9:1 to 14.1:1 over the same years.
Discussions about Memorial Early College High School may include sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Comal County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Canyon High SchoolHigh · 2,414 students
- Smithson Valley High SchoolHigh · 2,098 students
- Pieper High SchoolHigh · 2,093 students
- Canyon Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,251 students
- Davenport High SchoolHigh · 1,233 students
- Johnson Ranch Elementary SchoolElementary · 1,185 students
- Canyon High SchoolHigh · 2,414 students
- New Braunfels High SchoolHigh · 1,990 students
- New Braunfels Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,301 students
- Canyon Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,251 students
- Oakrun Middle SchoolMiddle · 1,013 students
- Veramendi Elementary SchoolElementary · 935 students
- Comal Discipline Center0.1 mi · 47
- Comal Academy0.1 mi · 76
- Goodwin Frazier Elementary School0.1 mi · 662
- Church Hill Middle School0.2 mi · 780
- Canyon High School0.4 mi · 2,414
- Freiheit Elementary School1.0 mi · 662