McLeod School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 14 | 3% |
| Kindergarten | 25 | 6% |
| Grade 1 | 25 | 6% |
| Grade 2 | 26 | 6% |
| Grade 3 | 31 | 7% |
| Grade 4 | 40 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 39 | 9% |
| Grade 6 | 35 | 8% |
| Grade 7 | 36 | 8% |
| Grade 8 | 37 | 9% |
| Grade 9 | 39 | 9% |
| Grade 10 | 30 | 7% |
| Grade 11 | 26 | 6% |
| Grade 12 | 21 | 5% |
This year's kindergarten class (25) is 32% smaller than its 8th grade class (37).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 59 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 62 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores have held steady since 2023, while math scores are up about 10 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 14.0% | 45.0% | 25.0% | 16.0% |
| Mathematics | 22.0% | 40.0% | 24.0% | 14.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 59.0% | 62.0% |
| 2024-25 | 57.0% | 53.0% |
| 2023-24 | 59.0% | 52.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 50% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like McLeod School
McLeod School's state test result (50.2% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLeod School this school | 424 | 46.5% | 50.2% |
| Aquilla School AQUILLA | 332 | 47.3% | 50.5% |
| Blum ISD BLUM | 334 | 50.3% | 47.3% |
| Bryson School BRYSON | 267 | 45.7% | 46.6% |
| Era School ERA | 499 | 43.3% | 47.8% |
| Miller Grove School CUMBY | 310 | 41.3% | 41.2% |
Where McLeod School ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Texas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 50.2% | #64 of 211 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 62.0% | #25 of 218 ▲ 17 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 59.0% | #86 of 218 ▲ 8 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 424 | #47 of 280 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.2:1 | #108 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 14.7% | #140 of 144 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 46.5% | #165 of 226 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 424 | 29.8 | 14.2:1 | 46% (197) |
| 2023-24 | 428 | 34.3 | 12.5:1 | 54% (233) |
| 2022-23 | 109 | 11.1 | 9.9:1 | 42% (46) |
| 2020-21 | 128 | 11 | 11.6:1 | 30% (39) |
| 2017-18 | 132 | 11.4 | 11.6:1 | 52% (69) |
| 2015-16 | 110 | 13 | 8.5:1 | 42% (46) |
| 2010-11 | 142 | 13 | 10.9:1 | 44% (62) |
| 2000-01 | 178 | 12 | 14.8:1 | 28% (50) |
| 1990-91 | 99 | 32 | 3.1:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 221% (132 to 424); teachers up 161% (11.4 to 29.8).
About McLeod School
McLeod School serves students in MCLEOD, Texas, as a mid-sized school serving multiple grade levels. It teaches 424 students in pre-K through 12.
McLeod School is part of MCLEOD ISD.
McLeod School is 92% White by enrollment. Next come 4% multiracial and 3% Hispanic. That compares with about 76% White among all Cass County residents. The diversity index for McLeod School is 15%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.
A staff of 29.8 full-time-equivalent teachers puts the student-to-teacher ratio at 14.2:1. The gap from the 11.7:1 average for combined schools in Texas is 2.5 students per teacher. By family income, 46% of students are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. The average for public schools in Cass County is 60%.
The allk12 BeatsExpectations score for McLeod School is -3.7 points: 50.2% actual, 53.9% predicted.
The school's county is Cass County. According to Census Bureau estimates, median household income comes to about $53,813, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 19%, and roughly 12% of residents are in poverty. There are 19 public schools in the county, enrolling about 5,268, McLeod School among them.
North Caddo Elementary-Middle School is the nearest public school to McLeod School, about 7.4 miles away. Other public schools within ten miles number 2. Among 7 nearby schools that report test results, McLeod School ranks 3rd on proficiency.
Federal data place McLeod School in the Rural: Distant locale, which means it is in rural territory some distance from an urban area.
Federal counts for McLeod School: 128 students in 2020-21, 424 in 2024-25. A gap this wide can follow a change in the grades offered. Staffing shifted too: the ratio moved from 11.6:1 to 14.2:1.
People can post here about homework, tutoring, and testing dates and other school topics. Members of the school community can share what they know.
Cass County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- McLeod Elementary SchoolCombined
- McLeod Middle SchoolCombined
One other US public school is named McLeod. McLeod School is the largest of the 2.
- McLeod SchoolMcLeod, MT · 8 students
- North Caddo Elementary-Middle School7.4 mi · 502
- North Caddo High School8.0 mi · 306
- Atlanta Middle School12.5 mi · 427
- Atlanta Primary School12.5 mi · 544
- Atlanta Elementary School12.5 mi · 447
- Atlanta High School12.7 mi · 511