McLean School
- C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public K-12 schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 10 | 5% |
| Kindergarten | 9 | 5% |
| Grade 1 | 10 | 5% |
| Grade 2 | 13 | 7% |
| Grade 3 | 8 | 4% |
| Grade 4 | 17 | 9% |
| Grade 5 | 19 | 10% |
| Grade 6 | 11 | 6% |
| Grade 7 | 17 | 9% |
| Grade 8 | 12 | 7% |
| Grade 9 | 14 | 8% |
| Grade 10 | 17 | 9% |
| Grade 11 | 12 | 7% |
| Grade 12 | 13 | 7% |
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 48 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 30 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 7 points since 2023, while math scores are down about 8 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 13.0% | 35.0% | 36.0% | 16.0% |
| Mathematics | 10.0% | 20.0% | 37.0% | 33.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 48.0% | 30.0% |
| 2024-25 | 50.0% | 35.0% |
| 2023-24 | 55.0% | 38.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 42% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 44% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like McLean School
McLean School's state test result (41.5% proficient) is higher than 4 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| McLean School this school | 182 | 68.7% | 41.5% |
| Panther Creek School VALERA | 163 | 69.9% | 27.2% |
| Kopperl School KOPPERL | 191 | 67.0% | 34.4% |
| Lefors School LEFORS | 173 | 66.5% | 32.5% |
| Trent Independent School District TRENT | 144 | 70.8% | 35.1% |
| Cherokee School CHEROKEE | 123 | 66.7% | 56.9% |
Where McLean School ranks
Among K-12 schools| Measure | This school | In Texas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 41.5% | #120 of 211 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 30.0% | #166 of 218 ▼ 28 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 48.0% | #144 of 218 ▼ 11 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 182 | #156 of 280 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 68.7% | #68 of 226 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked steepest decline first | -27.5% | #7 of 60 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 182 | 18.8 | 9.7:1 | 69% (125) |
| 2023-24 | 189 | 19.3 | 9.8:1 | 70% (133) |
| 2022-23 | 198 | 20.1 | 9.8:1 | 65% (128) |
| 2020-21 | 201 | 20 | 10.1:1 | 63% (127) |
| 2017-18 | 251 | 21.9 | 11.5:1 | 58% (145) |
| 2015-16 | 239 | 24 | 10.0:1 | 44% (105) |
| 2010-11 | 217 | 24 | 9.0:1 | 54% (118) |
| 2000-01 | 209 | 20 | 10.4:1 | 59% (123) |
| 1990-91 | 216 | 19 | 11.4:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students down 27% (251 to 182); teachers down 14% (21.9 to 18.8).
About McLean School
McLean School is one of the public schools in MCLEAN, Texas. It is a very small school serving multiple grade levels. The school enrolls 182 students in pre-K through 12. That compares with an average of about 485 students for combined schools in Texas.
McLean School reports to MCLEAN ISD.
The share of White students at McLean School is 74%, a majority. After that, the student body is 20% Hispanic and 6% multiracial. Census estimates put Gray County at about 77% White, close to the school's figure. A diversity index of 41% means there is a 41% chance two randomly chosen students at McLean School are from different groups.
On staff are 18.8 full-time-equivalent teachers; the student-to-teacher ratio is 9.7:1. The average for combined schools in Texas is 11.7:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. About 69% of students at McLean School are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch.
Among Texas public K-12 schools, McLean School outscored 44%, which works out to a C+ on the allk12 Grade.
McLean School scores 41.5% on state tests, averaged across results. The predicted figure, based on its student poverty level, is 44.4%.
In the surrounding county, Gray County, median household income comes to about $59,614, about 16% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 13% of residents are in poverty. The county has 13 public schools and about 3,545 students.
McLean School's nearest public school is Lefors School (about 18.4 miles). Of the 8 nearby schools with scores, including this one, McLean School is 5th on average proficiency.
The federal government classifies McLean School's location as Rural: Remote.
Over the 4 years from 2020-21 to 2024-25, enrollment decreased 9%.
This community page is for conversations about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures. You can also rate the school on this page.
Gray County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lefors School18.4 mi · 173
- Shamrock Elementary School20.2 mi · 175
- Shamrock Middle School20.2 mi · 69
- Shamrock ISD20.2 mi · 343
- Wheeler School23.4 mi · 372
- Grandview-Hopkins Elementary School23.8 mi · 49