The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·NEW DEAL ISD·NCES 483243010943

Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program

2025 N AKRON AVE, LUBBOCK, TX 79415 · (806) 746-5833 · Lubbock County
GRADES M–MELEMENTARY11-CITYALTERNATIVE EDUCATION SCHOOL
Enrollment
,
Elementary
DISTRICT 183 · STATE 519
Student : Teacher
,
Teacher data unavailable
DISTRICT 10.7:1 · STATE 15.1:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
,
Title I proxy
DISTRICT 64% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other elementary schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program.
START A DISCUSSION

BeatsExpectations

Not computed for this school
BeatsExpectations is not computed for specialized-population schools (schools for the deaf or blind, therapeutic and behavioral-health placements, juvenile-justice and alternative-education settings, and similar). State ELA/Math proficiency rates are not a comparable metric for these populations, so a demographically-adjusted residual against general-enrollment peers would be misleading. About the methodology →

About Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program

Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program is an elementary school for students in LUBBOCK, Texas.

Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program is in NEW DEAL ISD, a district with 731 students across 4 schools.

The county, Lubbock County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $64,155, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 33% of adults, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county has 110 public schools and about 52,301 students.

Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program's nearest public school is Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program (less than a tenth of a mile). There are at least 8 more public schools inside five miles.

On the NCES locale scale, the school is City: Large.

Anyone can start a thread about athletics, class schedules, and weather closures at Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program. Teachers and staff are welcome to share updates too.

Lubbock County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
318,884
Census ACS
Median income
$64,155
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
33%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
110
52,301 students

Quick facts

School name
Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program
District
NEW DEAL ISD
Address
2025 N AKRON AVE, LUBBOCK, TX 79415
Phone
(806) 746-5833
County
Lubbock County
Level
Elementary
Grade range
M–M
Locale
11-City: Large
NCES ID
483243010943
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in NEW DEAL ISD
Other schools in LUBBOCK
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program
What grades does Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program serve?
Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program serves grades M-M.
Is Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program public or private?
Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program is a public K-12 school, overseen by NEW DEAL ISD.
Where is Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program located?
Lubbock Co J J Alternative Education Program is located at 2025 N AKRON AVE, LUBBOCK, TX 79415.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post