Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Liberty Elementary School
- ATest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- C-Three-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 88 | 15% |
| Kindergarten | 60 | 10% |
| Grade 1 | 70 | 12% |
| Grade 2 | 88 | 15% |
| Grade 3 | 69 | 12% |
| Grade 4 | 90 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 109 | 19% |
This year's kindergarten class (60) is 45% smaller than its 5th grade class (109).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 81 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 72 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 23 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 20 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 52.0% | 29.0% | 11.0% | 8.0% |
| Mathematics | 42.0% | 30.0% | 19.0% | 9.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 81.0% | 72.0% |
| 2024-25 | 79.0% | 73.0% |
| 2023-24 | 80.0% | 75.0% |
| 2022-23 | 81.0% | 81.0% |
| 2021-22 | 93.0% | 79.0% |
| 2020-21 | 58.0% | 92.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 71% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 71% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Liberty Elementary School
Liberty Elementary School's state test result (71.3% proficient) is higher than 3 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty Elementary School this school | 574 | 7.0% | 71.3% |
| Cynthia A Cockrell Elementary School PROSPER | 707 | 2.8% | 66.5% |
| Pink Elementary School FRISCO | 593 | 10.5% | 75.8% |
| John A Baker Elementary School MCKINNEY | 623 | 9.8% | 56.9% |
| Spicewood Elementary School AUSTIN | 691 | 6.1% | 80.5% |
| Purefoy Elementary School FRISCO | 606 | 10.4% | 65.0% |
Where Liberty Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Denton County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 71.3% | #280 of 4,401 | #19 of 136 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 72.0% | #358 of 4,466 ▼ 44 | #19 of 138 no change |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 81.0% | #233 of 4,466 ▲ 104 | #17 of 138 ▲ 11 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -4.5pp | #717 of 3,998 | #21 of 129 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 574 | #1,817 of 4,938 | #65 of 145 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 14.1:1 | #1,601 of 4,622 | #67 of 141 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 63.4% | #1,120 of 4,628 | #89 of 141 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 7.0% | #4,718 of 4,789 | #127 of 143 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +10.4% | #735 of 1,307 | #33 of 48 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 574 | 40.8 | 14.1:1 | 7% (40) |
| 2023-24 | 594 | 44.9 | 13.2:1 | 8% (46) |
| 2022-23 | 593 | 43 | 13.8:1 | 7% (44) |
| 2020-21 | 483 | 37 | 13.1:1 | 2% (10) |
| 2017-18 | 520 | 37.4 | 13.9:1 | 2% (10) |
| 2015-16 | 609 | 39 | 15.6:1 | 1% (9) |
| 2010-11 | 866 | 55 | 15.8:1 | 1% (9) |
Since 2017-18: students up 10% (520 to 574); teachers up 9% (37.4 to 40.8).
About Liberty Elementary School
Liberty Elementary School is a mid-sized elementary school in FLOWER MOUND, Texas. It has an enrollment of 574 students in pre-K through 5.
Liberty Elementary School reports to LEWISVILLE ISD, which has 62 schools and 47,876 students.
The student body at Liberty Elementary School is 53% White. The school is also 28% Asian, 8% Hispanic, 7% multiracial, and 4% Black. On a 0 to 100 scale, the school's diversity index is 63, compared with 70 nationally.
The school lists 40.8 full-time-equivalent teachers and a student-to-teacher ratio of 14.1:1. The average for elementary schools in Texas is 15.1:1, so this school has fewer students per teacher. A total of 40 students, or 7%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Denton County average 35%.
Liberty Elementary School earns a B+ on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 74% of Texas public elementary schools.
Liberty Elementary School sits between the top and bottom 10% of Texas schools on BeatsExpectations, with an actual average proficiency rate across its state test results of 71.3% and a predicted 70.7%.
American Community Survey estimates for Denton County show that the median household earns about $111,498 a year, about 49% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and roughly 4% of residents are in poverty. Denton County has 267 public schools with about 175,222 students, including Liberty Elementary School.
Straight-line distance to the nearest public school, Founders Classical Academy of Flower Mound, is about 0.6 miles. Within five miles are at least 8 other public schools. Liberty Elementary School is 7th of 9 nearby schools by average proficiency rate.
The NCES locale for Liberty Elementary School is Suburb: Large, which covers schools in a suburban area outside a principal city, within an urbanized area with a population of 250,000 or more.
By 2024-25, enrollment had risen to 574, from 483 in 2020-21. The school's ratio increased from 13.1:1 to 14.1:1 between 2020-21 and 2024-25.
The Liberty Elementary School discussion page is a place for homework, tutoring, and testing dates. You can also rate the school on this page.
Denton County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lewisville High SchoolHigh · 4,001 students
- Hebron High SchoolHigh · 3,668 students
- Flower Mound High SchoolHigh · 3,426 students
- Marcus High SchoolHigh · 2,998 students
- The Colony High SchoolHigh · 1,803 students
- Killian Middle SchoolMiddle · 997 students
- Flower Mound High SchoolHigh · 3,426 students
- Marcus High SchoolHigh · 2,998 students
- Argyle High SchoolHigh · 1,644 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundCombined · 949 students
- STEM Academy at Forestwood Middle SchoolMiddle · 894 students
- Argyle South Elementary SchoolElementary · 783 students
68 other US public schools in 28 states are named Liberty Elementary. Liberty Elementary School is the 25th largest of the 69.
- Liberty Elementary SchoolLIBERTY, TX · 685 students
- Liberty Elementary SchoolWHITE SETTLEMENT, TX · 654 students
- Liberty Elementary SchoolAZLE, TX · 540 students
- Liberty Elementary SchoolEAGLE PASS, TX · 539 students
- Liberty Elementary SchoolCOLLEYVILLE, TX · 414 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower Mound0.6 mi · 949
- Wellington Elementary School0.7 mi · 731
- STEM Academy at Bridlewood Elementary School1.0 mi · 569
- Flower Mound High School1.2 mi · 3,426
- Flower Mound Elementary School1.6 mi · 526
- Old Settlers Elementary School1.7 mi · 468