The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·LAPOYNOR ISD·NCES 482622009542

Lapoynor Junior High School

13155 HWY 175 E, LARUE, TX 75770 · (903) 876-2373 · Henderson County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE42-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL98 STUDENTS
C-
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 17% of Texas public middle schools
  • C+Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • DBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • ·Three-year trend Not available for this school, so the grade uses the other parts.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools

Enrollment
98
Middle
DISTRICT 160 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
11.6:1
8 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 9.8:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
45%
44 students
DISTRICT 47% · STATE 65%
Community
0
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 63334%
Grade 73031%
Grade 83536%
Student demographics
30%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 29% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
8183%
DISTRICT 84% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
99%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
77%
DISTRICT 7% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
11%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
5455%
Female
4445%

School pathway

Students here typically continue to
Lapoynor Junior High School→Lapoynor High School
Feeds from
Lapoynor Elementary SchoolPK–05
Based on grade levels within LAPOYNOR ISD. Attendance zones can vary; confirm enrollment with the district.

Discussions

+ POST
QUIET COMMUNITY
Be the first to start a discussion at Lapoynor Junior High School.
START A DISCUSSION

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
69.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +17.0pp since 2023
Mathematics
36.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +7.0pp since 2023

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 69 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 36 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 17 points since 2023, while math scores are up about 7 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading26.0%43.0%19.0%12.0%
Mathematics10.0%26.0%37.0%27.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2669.0%36.0%
2024-2554.0%31.0%
2023-2452.0%29.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
UNDERPERFORMING
Bottom 10% of TX schools after controlling for student poverty
Actual proficiency
36.9%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
54.5%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-17.6pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 37% of students here test proficient in math and reading, below the roughly 55% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations compares each school with others at the same poverty level, not by raw scores, so a school lands here when its results trail those comparable schools, which is not the same as having low scores. A higher-scoring school can still fall in this tier if similar schools score higher still.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Lapoynor Junior High School

Lapoynor Junior High School's state test result (36.9% proficient) is higher than 0 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Lapoynor Junior High School this school9844.9%36.9%
Cayuga Middle School
TENNESSEE COLONY
12441.1%63.9%
Cross Roads Junior High School
MALAKOFF
10850.9%71.4%
Clarendon Junior High School
CLARENDON
6949.3%57.4%
Fruitvale Middle School
FRUITVALE
7749.4%44.0%
Union Grove Junior High School
GLADEWATER
11237.5%54.4%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Lapoynor Junior High School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Henderson County
Enrollment
ranked largest first
98#1,685 of 1,749#9 of 9
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
98
-15 (-13%) vs 2020
+4% since 2010-11, when it was 94
Student : Teacher
11.6:1
was 12.6:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-25988.511.6:145% (44)
2023-2497812.2:159% (57)
2022-231037.413.8:159% (61)
2020-21113912.6:153% (60)
2017-18113814.1:154% (61)
2015-16102714.6:158% (59)
2010-1194910.4:149% (46)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Lapoynor Junior High School.

Since 2017-18: students down 13% (113 to 98); teachers up 6% (8 to 8.5).

About Lapoynor Junior High School

Lapoynor Junior High School is a very small middle school with an address in LARUE, Texas. Its enrollment is 98 students, spread over grades 6 through 8. On average, middle schools in Texas enroll around 643, and this school is 85% below that mark.

LAPOYNOR ISD has 479 students spread across 3 schools.

The share of White students at Lapoynor Junior High School is 83%. Other groups include 9% Hispanic and 7% Black. The diversity index for Lapoynor Junior High School is 30%. For US public schools as a whole it is 70%.

There are 8.5 full-time-equivalent teachers at Lapoynor Junior High School, giving a ratio of 11.6:1. Middle schools in Texas average 14.4:1, 2.8 more students per teacher than here. A total of 44 students, or 45%, are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. Public schools in Henderson County average 66%.

Lapoynor Junior High School earns a C- on the allk12 Grade, which blends test scores, results against poverty-based expectations, and the three-year trend. It scored higher than 17% of Texas public middle schools.

The school's average proficiency rate across its state test results, 36.9%, is 17.6 points below the 54.5% the model predicts from its free or reduced-price lunch share. That result is in the bottom 10% of Texas schools.

The county, Henderson County, is where the school is located. Median household income comes to about $65,179, about 21% of adults have at least a bachelor's degree, and the poverty rate is about 11%. The county's public schools total 32, with about 11,150 students.

Lapoynor Junior High School's closest public school neighbor is Lapoynor Elementary School, less than a tenth of a mile away. Counting only straight-line distance, 2 other public schools are within five miles. Among its closest neighbors with test data, Lapoynor Junior High School is 7th of 9 on proficiency.

Locale data from NCES put Lapoynor Junior High School in rural territory some distance from an urban area (Rural: Distant).

The school shrank from 113 students in 2020-21 to 98 in 2024-25. There were fewer students per teacher in 2024-25 (11.6:1) than in 2020-21 (12.6:1).

Use the discussion section to ask about homework, tutoring, and testing dates at Lapoynor Junior High School. Current and former families are welcome to add their experience.

Henderson County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
84,862
Census ACS
Median income
$65,179
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
21%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
32
11,150 students

Quick facts

School name
Lapoynor Junior High School
District
LAPOYNOR ISD
Address
13155 HWY 175 E, LARUE, TX 75770
Phone
(903) 876-2373
County
Henderson County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
98
Teachers (FTE)
8
Student–teacher ratio
11.6:1
Free and reduced lunch
44 (45%)
Locale
42-Rural: Distant
NCES ID
482622009542
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in LAPOYNOR ISD
Other schools in LARUE
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Lapoynor Junior High School
What is the total enrollment at Lapoynor Junior High School?
Lapoynor Junior High School enrolls approximately 98 students in grades 06-08.
What grades does Lapoynor Junior High School serve?
Lapoynor Junior High School serves grades 06-08.
How many teachers does Lapoynor Junior High School have?
Lapoynor Junior High School employs 8 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 11.6:1.
What is the student diversity at Lapoynor Junior High School?
Student demographics at Lapoynor Junior High School are roughly 83% White, 9% Hispanic, 7% Black, 1% Asian.
Who oversees Lapoynor Junior High School?
Lapoynor Junior High School is overseen by LAPOYNOR ISD in Henderson County.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post