Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
Kline Whitis Elementary School
- A-Test scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
- BBeats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
- AThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.
Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public elementary schools
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 45 | 10% |
| Kindergarten | 57 | 13% |
| Grade 1 | 65 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 70 | 16% |
| Grade 3 | 67 | 15% |
| Grade 4 | 71 | 16% |
| Grade 5 | 74 | 16% |
This year's kindergarten class (57) is 23% smaller than its 5th grade class (74).
School pathway
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 66 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 45 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 28 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 20 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 34.0% | 32.0% | 20.0% | 14.0% |
| Mathematics | 15.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 26.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 66.0% | 45.0% |
| 2024-25 | 70.0% | 52.0% |
| 2023-24 | 68.0% | 50.0% |
| 2022-23 | 40.0% | 20.0% |
| 2021-22 | 17.0% | 17.0% |
| 2020-21 | 38.0% | 25.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 55% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 54% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like Kline Whitis Elementary School
Kline Whitis Elementary School's state test result (55.2% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 4 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kline Whitis Elementary School this school | 449 | 47.0% | 55.2% |
| Glen Rose Elementary School GLEN ROSE | 499 | 47.5% | N/A |
| Mt Valley Elementary School CANYON LAKE | 488 | 46.9% | 64.2% |
| Plum Creek Elementary School JOSHUA | 446 | 41.9% | 57.8% |
| Mildred Elementary School CORSICANA | 385 | 48.1% | 47.5% |
| Carson Elementary School DECATUR | 489 | 42.3% | 33.2% |
Where Kline Whitis Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas |
|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 55.2% | #1,045 of 4,401 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 45.0% | #2,316 of 4,466 ▼ 850 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 66.0% | #959 of 4,466 ▼ 217 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest gain first | +25.5pp | #282 of 3,998 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 449 | #3,025 of 4,938 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 13.0:1 | #806 of 4,622 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 50.6% | #2,360 of 4,628 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 47.0% | #3,701 of 4,789 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +4.7% | #1,006 of 1,307 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 449 | 34.6 | 13.0:1 | 47% (211) |
| 2023-24 | 441 | 33.7 | 13.1:1 | 51% (225) |
| 2022-23 | 436 | 32.7 | 13.3:1 | 51% (221) |
| 2020-21 | 398 | 33 | 12.1:1 | 51% (201) |
| 2017-18 | 429 | 28.6 | 15.0:1 | 55% (235) |
| 2015-16 | 424 | 28 | 15.1:1 | 56% (238) |
| 2010-11 | 472 | 29 | 16.3:1 | 65% (307) |
| 2000-01 | 718 | 49 | 14.7:1 | 61% (441) |
| 1990-91 | 388 | 24 | 16.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 5% (429 to 449); teachers up 21% (28.6 to 34.6).
About Kline Whitis Elementary School
Kline Whitis Elementary School is one of the public schools in LAMPASAS, Texas. It is a medium-sized elementary school. The school's 449 students are in pre-K through 5.
Within LAMPASAS ISD, Kline Whitis Elementary School is one of 5 schools. The district enrolls 3,640 students.
White students make up a majority at Kline Whitis Elementary School, at 63%. The next largest groups are 32% Hispanic and 5% multiracial. In Lampasas County overall, about 77% of residents are White. Pick two students at random and there is a 51% chance they belong to different racial or ethnic groups; that figure is the school's diversity index.
Federal data list 34.6 full-time-equivalent teachers at Kline Whitis Elementary School in 2024-25, for a ratio of 13.0:1. That is 2.1 students per teacher below the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. The school's rate of free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 47%.
allk12 grades Kline Whitis Elementary School an A-. The grade compares the school only with Texas public elementary schools, because each state gives its own test.
On a poverty-adjusted basis, Kline Whitis Elementary School falls in the middle 80% of Texas schools: 55.2% actual against 53.6% predicted.
Kline Whitis Elementary School is located in Lampasas County, where the median household income is $81,736, 24% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 7% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Kline Whitis Elementary School is one of 6 public schools in the county.
The closest public school, Lampasas Middle School, is about 1.1 miles from Kline Whitis Elementary School. There are 3 other public schools within five miles. By average proficiency, Kline Whitis Elementary School is 4th among 9 schools close by.
In the federal locale system, Kline Whitis Elementary School is coded Rural: Fringe, for schools in rural territory close to an urban area.
Over 4 years, Kline Whitis Elementary School's enrollment grew 13%, to 449.
Questions about enrollment questions, class placement, and PTA news can be posted here. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Lampasas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Lampasas High SchoolHigh · 1,145 students
- Lampasas Middle SchoolMiddle · 806 students
- Hanna Springs Elementary SchoolElementary · 685 students
- Taylor Creek Elementary SchoolElementary · 555 students
- Lampasas High SchoolHigh · 1,145 students
- Lampasas Middle SchoolMiddle · 806 students
- Hanna Springs Elementary SchoolElementary · 685 students
- Lampasas Middle School1.1 mi · 806
- Lampasas High School1.5 mi · 1,145
- Hanna Springs Elementary School1.7 mi · 685
- Taylor Creek Elementary School14.9 mi · 555
- Lometa School15.7 mi · 316
- Martin Walker Elementary School17.6 mi · 355