Reading
36.0%
State avg 42.0%
District avg 36.4%
County avg 41.5%
+19.0pp since 2020-21
District avg 36.4%
County avg 41.5%
+19.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 36 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 26 of 100 do math at grade level, about 27 of 100 are at grade level in science, and about 12 of 100 are at grade level in social studies. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 42, 39, 32, and 32. Reading scores are up about 19 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 13 points, science scores are up about 18 points, and social studies scores are up about 12 points.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 7.0% | 29.0% | 31.0% | 33.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 5.0% | 21.0% | 39.0% | 35.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 0.0% | 27.0% | 38.0% | 35.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 4.0% | 8.0% | 30.0% | 58.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 36.0% | 36.4% | 41.5% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 34.0% | 41.0% | 42.5% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 17.0% | 27.3% | 30.4% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 26.0% | 23.7% | 35.7% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 16.0% | 24.4% | 34.5% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 13.0% | 18.1% | 25.7% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 27.0% | 26.5% | 30.6% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | 14.0% | 30.0% | 31.7% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | 9.0% | 21.6% | 23.1% | 25.7% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 12.0% | 23.8% | 32.4% | 32.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 18.0% | 23.1% | 29.6% | 28.7% |
| SY 2020-21 | 0.0% | 18.9% | 25.1% | 26.4% |