The bulletin board for America's public schools. Parents, teachers, students, and staff. One community per school.
SCHOOL COMMUNITY·SOUTHWEST ISD·NCES 484095012873

Judith A Resnik Middle School

4495 SW VERANO PKWY BLDG 200, VON ORMY, TX 78073 · (210) 623-6589 · Bexar County
GRADES 06–08MIDDLE41-RURALTITLE IREGULAR SCHOOL765 STUDENTS
F
allk12 Grade
Scored higher than 4% of Texas public middle schools
  • DTest scores Share of students meeting the state standard in reading, math, and other tested subjects, 2023-24 and 2024-25.
  • C-Beats expectations How far test scores land above or below what the share of low-income students predicts for a school in this state.
  • DThree-year trend Change in reading and math proficiency over the last three test years.

Grades compare a school only with schools in the same state, because every state gives its own test. How grades work · Top-graded Texas public middle schools

Enrollment
765
Middle
DISTRICT 778 · STATE 643
Student : Teacher
13.5:1
57 FTE teachers
DISTRICT 13.9:1 · STATE 14.4:1
Free / Reduced Lunch
87%
665 students
DISTRICT 82% · STATE 65%
Community
1
0 members
Enrollment and student:teacher ratio compared against other middle schools. Free/Reduced Lunch and demographics compared against all schools.

Enrollment by grade, 2024-25

GradeStudentsShare
Grade 626134%
Grade 725133%
Grade 825333%
Student demographics
20%Diversity index
The chance that two students picked at random belong to different racial or ethnic groups.
DISTRICT 20% · STATE 63% · US 70%
White
213%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 24% · US 43%
Hispanic
68389%
DISTRICT 89% · STATE 54% · US 30%
Black
446%
DISTRICT 4% · STATE 13% · US 15%
Asian
81%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 6% · US 6%
Two+
61%
DISTRICT 1% · STATE 3% · US 5%
Native American
10%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 1%
Pacific Islander
20%
DISTRICT 0% · STATE 0% · US 0%
Student head counts by race/ethnicity from federal NCES enrollment data. District, state, and US figures are each group's share of all public school students in that area (US excludes territories). Very small groups may be suppressed in the source, so categories do not always sum exactly to total enrollment.
Gender split
Male
41855%
Female
34745%

Discussions

+ POST

Test scores

STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or Above
Reading
39.0%
TX avg 54.5% . +17.0pp since 2020
Mathematics
23.0%
TX avg 45.3% . +10.0pp since 2020

What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 39 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 23 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are up about 17 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 10 points.

Performance levels, 2025-26

SubjectMasters Grade LevelMeets Grade LevelApproaches Grade LevelDid Not Meet Grade Level
Reading18.0%21.0%27.0%34.0%
Mathematics4.0%19.0%31.0%46.0%
Share of tested students at each STAAR level. Each student counts in one level, so a row adds to about 100%.

STAAR results by year

School yearReadingMathematics
2025-2639.0%23.0%
2024-2538.0%24.0%
2023-2432.0%16.0%
2022-2341.0%23.0%
2021-2228.0%17.0%
2020-2122.0%13.0%
% Meets Grade Level or Above, all students and all tested grades.
Source: STAAR. All students, all grades. See all years and grades →

BeatsExpectations

Demographically-adjusted score · methodology
Tier
AS EXPECTED
Performing as predicted given the school's student profile
Actual proficiency
24.8%
composite math + reading, all grades
Predicted
36.6%
based on TX schools with similar FRL share
Beats by
-11.7pp
below demographic expectation

What this means: About 25% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.

BeatsExpectations runs a per-state regression of proficiency on free/reduced-lunch share, then scores each school by residual. How this is calculated →

Schools most like Judith A Resnik Middle School

Judith A Resnik Middle School's state test result (24.8% proficient) is higher than 2 of the 5 schools below with a result.

SchoolStudentsLow-incomeProficient
Judith A Resnik Middle School this school76586.9%24.8%
Miller Intermediate School
PASADENA
78086.0%46.5%
Sam Houston Middle School
GARLAND
77589.8%30.5%
Del Valle Middle School
DEL VALLE
89586.3%23.9%
Crockett Middle School
IRVING
75487.4%30.5%
John P Ojeda Middle School
AUSTIN
75990.6%24.2%
Matched among Texas middle schools on enrollment, the share of students from low-income families (eligible for free or reduced-price lunch), and racial and ethnic makeup. Proficient is the average share of students meeting the state standard across all of the school's state tests in 2023-24 and 2024-25, the same combined score our test-score rankings use. Online schools and schools serving specialized populations are not matched.

Where Judith A Resnik Middle School ranks

Among middle schools
MeasureThis schoolIn TexasIn Bexar County
State test proficiency
ranked highest first
24.8%#1,515 of 1,635#70 of 82
Math proficiency
ranked highest first
23.0%#1,587 of 1,670
▼ 90
#70 of 84
▼ 12
Reading proficiency
ranked highest first
39.0%#1,497 of 1,670
▼ 38
#65 of 84
▼ 2
3-year test score change
ranked biggest drop first
-1.0pp#209 of 1,570#16 of 80
Enrollment
ranked largest first
765#634 of 1,749#41 of 100
Students per teacher
ranked fewest first
13.5:1#475 of 1,542#19 of 80
Diversity index
ranked most diverse first
19.9%#1,300 of 1,543#54 of 80
Free and reduced lunch
ranked highest share first
86.9%#345 of 1,648#29 of 87
Enrollment change since 2017-18
ranked steepest decline first
-8.6%#682 of 942#45 of 60
Ranked against other public middle schools. Online schools are left out of every list, and test-score lists leave out schools that serve specialized populations. Each rank links to the full list. Arrows under a test-score rank show places moved since the prior test year, among schools tested both years.

4-year change

SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25
Enrollment
765
-49 (-6%) vs 2020
Student : Teacher
13.5:1
was 14.8:1
Source: NCES Common Core of Data

Enrollment and staffing by year

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Students per teacherFree and reduced lunch
2024-2576556.513.5:187% (665)
2023-2486654.515.9:183% (721)
2022-2381853.515.3:184% (687)
2020-218145514.8:194% (769)
2017-188375415.5:187% (728)
Source: NCES Common Core of Data. Rows are the federal collections on file for Judith A Resnik Middle School.

Since 2017-18: students down 9% (837 to 765); teachers up 5% (54 to 56.5).

About Judith A Resnik Middle School

This page covers Judith A Resnik Middle School, a medium-sized middle school in VON ORMY, Texas. Students in grades 6 through 8 attend the school, which enrolls 765 students.

The district, SOUTHWEST ISD, operates 18 schools serving 14,833 students.

Judith A Resnik Middle School's enrollment is 89% Hispanic. The school is also 6% Black and 3% White. That is higher than the 60% Hispanic share among all Bexar County residents. The school's diversity index is 20%, meaning two students picked at random have a 20% chance of belonging to different racial or ethnic groups.

Its 56.5 full-time-equivalent teachers give the school a ratio of 13.5:1. This ratio sits 0.8 below the 14.4:1 average for middle schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 87%. The gap from the 63% average for public schools in Bexar County is 24 points.

The allk12 Grade for Judith A Resnik Middle School is F. Compared with Texas public middle schools, the school scored higher than 4% on a mix of test scores, poverty-adjusted results, and recent trend.

The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 24.8%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 36.6%.

Among Bexar County residents, the median household income is $72,341, 32% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, and about 11% of residents live below the federal poverty line. Judith A Resnik Middle School is one of 638 public schools in the county.

The closest public school, Southwest Legacy High School, is about 0.3 miles from Judith A Resnik Middle School. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. Compared with its nearest neighbors, Judith A Resnik Middle School ranks 9th of 9 on average proficiency.

NCES describes the area around Judith A Resnik Middle School as Rural: Fringe, meaning in rural territory close to an urban area.

Enrollment at Judith A Resnik Middle School declined 6% between 2020-21 and 2024-25, from 814 to 765 students. Its ratio of students to teachers was 14.8:1 in 2020-21, and 13.5:1 in 2024-25.

The Judith A Resnik Middle School community page is open for posts about sports tryouts, band and choir, and theater. Posting is open to anyone connected to the school.

Bexar County at a glance

View full county profile
Population
2,067,341
Census ACS
Median income
$72,341
Household, ACS
Bachelor's+
32%
Adults 25+
Poverty rate
11%
Below federal line
Schools in county
638
368,487 students

Quick facts

School name
Judith A Resnik Middle School
District
SOUTHWEST ISD
Address
4495 SW VERANO PKWY BLDG 200, VON ORMY, TX 78073
Phone
(210) 623-6589
County
Bexar County
Level
Middle
Grade range
06–08
Total enrollment
765
Teachers (FTE)
57
Student–teacher ratio
13.5:1
Free and reduced lunch
665 (87%)
Locale
41-Rural: Fringe
NCES ID
484095012873
Charter school
No
Virtual school
No

Related schools

Other schools in SOUTHWEST ISD
Other schools in VON ORMY
Nearby schools

Frequently asked questions

About Judith A Resnik Middle School
How large is Judith A Resnik Middle School?
Judith A Resnik Middle School enrolls approximately 765 students in grades 06-08.
Is Judith A Resnik Middle School an elementary, middle, or high school?
Judith A Resnik Middle School is a middle school covering grades 06-08.
How many teachers does Judith A Resnik Middle School have?
Judith A Resnik Middle School employs 57 FTE teachers, for a student-to-teacher ratio of 13.5:1.
What is the student diversity at Judith A Resnik Middle School?
Student demographics at Judith A Resnik Middle School are roughly 3% White, 89% Hispanic, 6% Black, 1% Asian, 1% Two or more.
What district is Judith A Resnik Middle School in?
Judith A Resnik Middle School is part of SOUTHWEST ISD.
Data sourceSchool profile facts are sourced from the NCES. Community content is posted by allk12 members.
+ Post