Reading
56.0%
State avg 42.0%
District avg 29.8%
County avg 40.7%
+20.0pp since 2020-21
District avg 29.8%
County avg 40.7%
+20.0pp since 2020-21
What this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 56 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level, about 67 of 100 do math at grade level, and about 40 of 100 are at grade level in science. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 42, 39, and 32. Reading scores are up about 20 points since 2020, while math scores are up about 58 points.
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 11.0% | 45.0% | 22.0% | 22.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 11.0% | 56.0% | 0.0% | 33.0% |
| Grade | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| All grades | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 60.0% |
Each tested student counts in exactly one level, so each row adds to about 100%. The headline Meets Grade Level or Above rate is the sum of the top two levels.
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 56.0% | 29.8% | 40.7% | 42.0% |
| SY 2021-22 | 36.0% | 32.2% | 40.4% | 41.8% |
| SY 2020-21 | 36.0% | 19.3% | 29.5% | 30.6% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 67.0% | 24.3% | 34.2% | 39.4% |
| SY 2021-22 | 18.0% | 23.3% | 32.1% | 37.2% |
| SY 2020-21 | 9.0% | 14.2% | 23.3% | 29.9% |
| Year | School | District | County | State |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SY 2022-23 | 40.0% | 18.5% | 30.3% | 31.6% |
| SY 2021-22 | N/A | 22.8% | 30.4% | 32.5% |
| SY 2020-21 | N/A | 11.3% | 22.9% | 25.7% |