Community prompt from u/allk12. Replies below.
J N Ervin Elementary School
Enrollment by grade, 2024-25
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 114 | 15% |
| Kindergarten | 102 | 14% |
| Grade 1 | 117 | 16% |
| Grade 2 | 93 | 13% |
| Grade 3 | 121 | 16% |
| Grade 4 | 98 | 13% |
| Grade 5 | 98 | 13% |
This year's kindergarten class (102) is about the same size as its 5th grade class (98).
Test scores
STAAR 2025-26 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 34 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 37 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 55 and 45. Reading scores are down about 10 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 26 points.
Performance levels, 2025-26
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 11.0% | 23.0% | 27.0% | 39.0% |
| Mathematics | 18.0% | 19.0% | 24.0% | 39.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2025-26 | 34.0% | 37.0% |
| 2024-25 | 32.0% | 23.0% |
| 2023-24 | 23.0% | 20.0% |
| 2022-23 | 40.0% | 61.0% |
| 2021-22 | 42.0% | 48.0% |
| 2020-21 | 44.0% | 63.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 23% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 31% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Schools most like J N Ervin Elementary School
J N Ervin Elementary School's state test result (23.0% proficient) is higher than 1 of the 5 schools below with a result.
| School | Students | Low-income | Proficient |
|---|---|---|---|
| J N Ervin Elementary School this school | 743 | 100.0% | 23.0% |
| Albert C Black Jr Steam Academy DALLAS | 828 | 97.8% | 39.9% |
| Bastian Elementary School HOUSTON | 633 | 98.7% | 40.5% |
| Paul L Dunbar Learning Center DALLAS | 608 | 99.0% | 43.6% |
| Francis Elementary School HUMBLE | 770 | 91.9% | 26.6% |
| Bammel Elementary School HOUSTON | 697 | 90.5% | 21.1% |
Where J N Ervin Elementary School ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Dallas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 23.0% | #4,155 of 4,401 | #397 of 421 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 37.0% | #3,199 of 4,466 ▲ 974 | #289 of 429 ▲ 110 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 34.0% | #4,099 of 4,466 ▼ 37 | #382 of 429 ▼ 5 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -15.0pp | #160 of 3,998 | #22 of 399 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 743 | #662 of 4,938 | #42 of 448 |
| Students per teacher ranked fewest first | 16.5:1 | #3,620 of 4,622 | #346 of 432 |
| Diversity index ranked most diverse first | 51.7% | #2,260 of 4,628 | #162 of 433 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 100% | #8 of 4,789 | #1 of 437 |
| Enrollment change since 2017-18 ranked fastest growth first | +23.2% | #353 of 1,307 | #28 of 118 |
4-year change
SY 2020-21 vs SY 2024-25Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | 743 | 45 | 16.5:1 | 100% (743) |
| 2023-24 | 693 | 47 | 14.7:1 | 97% (675) |
| 2022-23 | 646 | 46 | 14.0:1 | 98% (633) |
| 2020-21 | 631 | 38 | 16.6:1 | 99% (625) |
| 2017-18 | 603 | 41 | 14.7:1 | 98% (592) |
| 2015-16 | 642 | 38 | 16.9:1 | 90% (576) |
| 2010-11 | 620 | 41 | 15.1:1 | 99% (611) |
| 2000-01 | 671 | 36 | 18.6:1 | 94% (633) |
| 1990-91 | 679 | 42 | 16.2:1 | N/A |
Since 2017-18: students up 23% (603 to 743); teachers up 10% (41 to 45).
About J N Ervin Elementary School
J N Ervin Elementary School, located in DALLAS, Texas, is a medium-sized elementary school. A total of 743 students attend the school, which covers pre-K through 5. The average for elementary schools in Texas is about 519 students, so this school is 43% bigger than average.
J N Ervin Elementary School reports to DALLAS ISD, which has 240 schools and 140,630 students.
At 63%, Black students outnumber all other groups at J N Ervin Elementary School combined. After that, the student body is 30% Hispanic, 3% White, and 2% Asian. Among all residents of Dallas County, the Black share is about 22%. By the diversity index, J N Ervin Elementary School comes in at 52%.
J N Ervin Elementary School employs 45 full-time-equivalent teachers. That gives a ratio of about 16.5:1. That ratio is over the 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas. Free or reduced-price lunch eligibility is 100%. The rate at public schools in Dallas County averages 77%, lower than here.
Schools in Texas with a similar free or reduced-price lunch share are predicted to score about 31.0%. J N Ervin Elementary School scores 23.0%.
Dallas County has about 2,621,179 residents, and median household income is about $76,547, the share of adults with a bachelor's degree or higher is 36%, and roughly 11% of residents are in poverty. The public schools of Dallas County number 771 and enroll about 459,645.
Nearest public school: Dr Frederick Haynes III Global Prep at Paul Quinn, about 0.4 miles away. Other public schools within five miles: at least 8. The average proficiency across nearby scored schools is 38.2%; J N Ervin Elementary School's is 23.0%, ranking 9th of 9.
Federal data place J N Ervin Elementary School in the City: Large locale, which means it is inside a principal city with a population of 250,000 or more.
J N Ervin Elementary School had 631 students in 2020-21 and 743 in 2024-25, an 18% rise.
The discussion area below is open to posts about school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Questions from prospective families are welcome too.
Dallas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 3,837 students
- Bryan Adams H S Leadership AcademyHigh · 2,208 students
- W T White High SchoolHigh · 2,204 students
- Sunset High SchoolHigh · 2,164 students
- Moises E Molina High SchoolHigh · 2,006 students
- Woodrow Wilson High SchoolHigh · 1,832 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 3,837 students
- Lake Highlands High SchoolHigh · 2,972 students
- Oak Cliff Faith Family AcademyCombined · 2,670 students
- Bryan Adams H S Leadership AcademyHigh · 2,208 students
- W T White High SchoolHigh · 2,204 students
- Sunset High SchoolHigh · 2,164 students
- Dr Frederick Haynes III Global Prep at Paul Quinn0.4 mi · 232
- KIPP Oak Cliff Academy0.4 mi · 340
- Barack Obama Male Leadership Academy at A Maceo Smith0.9 mi · 554
- Royce West Leadership School1.3 mi · 578
- Dr Frederick Douglass Todd Sr Middle School1.3 mi · 427
- Elisha M Pease Elementary School1.4 mi · 828