Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek
Enrollment by grade, 2023-24
| Grade | Students | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-K | 20 | 12% |
| Kindergarten | 12 | 7% |
| Grade 1 | 23 | 14% |
| Grade 2 | 10 | 6% |
| Grade 3 | 17 | 10% |
| Grade 4 | 17 | 10% |
| Grade 5 | 14 | 8% |
| Grade 6 | 19 | 11% |
| Grade 7 | 22 | 13% |
| Grade 8 | 13 | 8% |
This year's kindergarten class (12) is 8% smaller than its 8th grade class (13).
Test scores
STAAR 2023-24 . % Meets Grade Level or AboveWhat this means: On the STAAR, Texas's statewide test, about 47 of every 100 students at this school read at grade level and about 19 of 100 do math at grade level. Across all Texas schools, those numbers are about 52 and 42. Reading scores are up about 2 points since 2020, while math scores are down about 16 points.
Performance levels, 2023-24
| Subject | Masters Grade Level | Meets Grade Level | Approaches Grade Level | Did Not Meet Grade Level |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | 19.0% | 28.0% | 36.0% | 17.0% |
| Mathematics | 5.0% | 14.0% | 40.0% | 41.0% |
STAAR results by year
| School year | Reading | Mathematics |
|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 47.0% | 19.0% |
| 2022-23 | 39.0% | 33.0% |
| 2021-22 | 50.0% | 20.0% |
| 2020-21 | 45.0% | 35.0% |
BeatsExpectations
Demographically-adjusted score · methodologyWhat this means: About 27% of students here test proficient in math and reading, compared with the roughly 37% typical for Texas schools with a similar share of low-income students. BeatsExpectations measures results against demographically similar schools rather than by raw scores, and this school falls within the typical range, neither among Texas's top nor bottom 10%.
Where Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek ranks
Among elementary schools| Measure | This school | In Texas | In Dallas County |
|---|---|---|---|
| State test proficiency ranked highest first | 27.3% | #3,894 of 4,401 | #358 of 421 |
| Math proficiency ranked highest first | 19.0% | #4,381 of 4,466 ▼ 948 | #418 of 429 ▼ 95 |
| Reading proficiency ranked highest first | 47.0% | #2,818 of 4,466 ▲ 723 | #210 of 429 ▲ 108 |
| 3-year test score change ranked biggest drop first | -7.0pp | #515 of 3,998 | #70 of 399 |
| Enrollment ranked largest first | 167 | #4,704 of 4,938 | #436 of 448 |
| Free and reduced lunch ranked highest share first | 85.0% | #1,555 of 4,789 | #241 of 437 |
6-year change
SY 2017-18 vs SY 2023-24Enrollment and staffing by year
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Students per teacher | Free and reduced lunch |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-24 | 167 | 12.9 | 13.0:1 | 85% (142) |
| 2022-23 | 192 | 15.1 | 12.7:1 | 80% (154) |
| 2020-21 | 253 | 19 | 13.3:1 | 77% (196) |
| 2017-18 | 306 | 23 | 13.3:1 | 79% (241) |
| 2015-16 | 264 | 20 | 13.2:1 | 80% (211) |
| 2010-11 | 282 | 19 | 14.8:1 | 53% (149) |
Since 2017-18: students down 45% (306 to 167); teachers down 44% (23 to 12.9).
About Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek
Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek is a small elementary school in DALLAS, Texas, under TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES. The student body numbers 167 students, from pre-K through 8. Average enrollment for elementary schools in Texas is about 519, so this school runs 68% smaller than that.
TEXAS COLLEGE PREPARATORY ACADEMIES runs Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek along with 43 other schools, enrolling 17,100 students in total.
By race and ethnicity, Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek is 52% Hispanic. It is also 43% Black and 3% multiracial. For comparison, the population of Dallas County is roughly 41% Hispanic. By the diversity index, Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek comes in at 55%.
Teachers at Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek total 12.9 full-time equivalents, and the ratio is 12.7:1. The 15.1:1 average for elementary schools in Texas is higher than this school's figure. The school counts 142 students as eligible for free or reduced-price lunch, or 85%.
The school's average proficiency rate on state tests is 27.3%. For its free or reduced-price lunch share, the predicted value is 37.4%.
According to the American Community Survey, in Dallas County, median household income is about $76,547, a bachelor's degree or higher is held by about 36% of adults, and the share of residents below the poverty line is 11%. Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek is one of 771 public schools in Dallas County, which together enroll about 459,645 students.
The closest public school to Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek is Ume Dallas Secondary, about 0.8 miles away. Within five miles of Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek, there are at least 8 other public schools. In a group of 9 nearby schools with scores, Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek ranks 7th on average proficiency.
On the NCES locale scale, the school is Rural: Fringe. Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek operates as a charter school, which is publicly funded and run under a charter.
Enrollment was 306 in 2017-18 and 167 in 2023-24. Large swings like this can come from changes to the grades a school serves. Hispanic students made up 57% of enrollment in 2017-18 and 52% in 2023-24.
The allk12 site hosts a discussion page for Ignite Community School - Mountain Creek covering things like school events, clubs, and volunteer needs. Reviews and ratings from people who know the school are welcome.
Dallas County at a glance
View full county profileQuick facts
Related schools
- Founders Classical Academy - FriscoCombined · 1,013 students
- Founders Classical Academy of Flower MoundCombined · 949 students
- Founders Classical Academy of ProsperCombined · 929 students
- Founders Classical Academy - ConroeCombined · 921 students
- Founders Classical Academy - LewisvilleCombined · 912 students
- Ischool Virtual Academy of TexasHigh · 778 students
- Skyline High SchoolHigh · 3,837 students
- Lake Highlands High SchoolHigh · 2,972 students
- Oak Cliff Faith Family AcademyCombined · 2,670 students
- Bryan Adams H S Leadership AcademyHigh · 2,208 students
- W T White High SchoolHigh · 2,204 students
- Sunset High SchoolHigh · 2,164 students
- Ume Dallas Secondary0.8 mi · 688
- Ume Preparatory Academy0.8 mi · 540
- Sam Rayburn El Steam Academy2.5 mi · 526
- James R Bilhartz Jr Elementary School2.5 mi · 541
- Ervin C Whitt Elementary School2.6 mi · 523
- Life School Mountain Creek2.6 mi · 354